Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Thọ Sơn

Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Thọ Sơn do Du Học Mỹ Âu tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu bao gồm các dạng bài tập không giống nhau, tổng hợp các tri thức đã học. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em ôn tập thật tốt cho kì thi học trò giỏi sắp đến. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS THỌ SƠN

1. Đề số 1

A. VOCABULARY-GRAMMAR

I. Chose the odd word.

1. A. myself                            B. bookshelf                C. ourselves                 D. yourself

2. A. building                          B. morning                  C. evening                   D. afternoon

3. A. Birthday                         B. Monday                  C. Wednesday            D. Friday

4. A. born                                B. saw                         C. went                       D. played

5. A. summer                           B. winter                     C. season                     D. autumn

I. Chose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

6. A. happy                             B. character                 C. fat                           D. classmate

7. A. bought                            B. enough                    C. laugh                       D. cough

8. A. honor                              B. hour                        C. character                 D. horse

9. A. last                                  B. taste                                    C. task                         D. fast

10. A. thin                               B. thumb                     C. this                          D. birthday     

II. Choose the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress.

11. A. national                         B. engineer                  C. figure                      D. scientist

12. A. provide                         B. combine                  C. service                    D. nick

13. A. approve                         B. wonder                   C. physical                  D. knowledge

14. A. marriage                       B. happiness                C. faithful                  D. divorce

15. A. money                          B. army                       C. afraid                      D. people

III. Choose the best option lớn complete each sentence.

16. Summer is always hotter than Fall, ……?

A. is summer               B. is the summer         C. is it                          D. does it

17. He is ……….. young lớn get married.

A. so                            B. too                          C. such                                    D. very

18. We haven’t seen them………………. last Sunday.

A. since                       B. until                        C. while                       D. for

19. I’m sure I …………… come tomorrow.

A. will be able lớn        B. would                     C. may                         D. am going lớn

20. He is ………….. lớn lift this heavy package of cotton.

A. not strong enough  B. enough strong         C. strong not enough   D. not enough strong

21. She hasn’t bought a new computer ………….

A. ever                        B. since                       C. yet                          D. already

22. I was listening while my brother …………… computer games.

A. played                    B. was playing C. have  played           D. would play

23. Mary sent me some vegetables ………. by his father.

A. lớn grow                   B. grow                       C. grew                       D. grown

24. John is said …………… the brightest in the class.

A. lớn be                       B. was                         C. being                       D. he was

25. The new shopping mall is quite……………… the present shopping area.

A. different from        B. like lớn                     C. similar                     D. the same

IV. Underline then correct ONE mistake in each sentence.

26. He won two gold medals since the beginning of the SEA GAMES.

27. Most boys in my class enjoy lớn read comic books.

28. Mark used lớn played the guitar when he was a student.

29. Marie wanted buy some food, so she went lớn the supermarket.

30. My new coat is the same with my sister’s coat.

V. Use the correct form of the words in CAPITAL lớn complete the sentences.

31. In Vietnam, industrialization has …… the country’s economy.  DIVERSE

32. …… beauty sports are particular lớn Halong Bay.                        ATTRACT

33. Among the ethnic minorities, the Tay has the …… population.  LARGE

34. Local people in …… clothing are selling their farming products.          COLOR

35. The people of Vietnam are diverse but very …….                                  PEACE

36. I can’t do more work as I am so …….                                                     TIRE

37. Living in the countryside has its own some …….                                   LIMIT

38. “The Young Pioneers” is a famous …… in Vietnam.                              ORGANIZE

39. David’s …… last night was successful.                                                   PERFORM

40. Life in the city is more …… than in the countryside.                              CONVENIENCE

C. READING (3.0/10)

I. Read the following passage then choose the best option lớn each question.

Have you ever heard someone use the phrase “once in a blue moon”? People use this expression lớn describe something that they do not do very often. For example, someone might say that he tries lớn avoid eating sweets because they are unhealthy, but will eat chocolate “once in a blue moon”. Or someone who doesn’t usually like lớn go lớn the beach might say “I visit the shore once in a blue moon.” While many people use this phrase, not everyone knows the meaning behind it. The first thing lớn know that the moon itself is never actually blue. This is just an expression. The phrase “blue moon” actually has lớn do with the shape of the moon, not the color. As the moon travels around the Earth, it appears lớn change shape. We associate certain names with certain shapes of the moon. For example, when we can see a small part of the moon, it is called a crescent moon. A crescent is a shape that looks like a tip of a fingernail. When we cannot see the moon at all, it is called a new moon. When we can see the entire moon, it is called a full moon. Usually, there is only one full moon every month. Sometimes, however, there will be two full moons in one month. When this happens, the second full moon is called a “blue moon”. Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons. As you can see, a blue moon is a very rare event. This fact has led people lớn use the expression “once in a blue moon” lớn describe other very rare events in their lives.

41. Which would be a good example of someone doing something “once in a blue moon”?

A. Mary likes lớn go lớn the mountains every weekend.           B. Tom rarely remembers lớn take out the trash.

C. Cindy hates washing the dishes.                                        D. Mary sometimes forgets lớn do homework.

42. When does a blue moon happen in nature?

A. When there are two full moons in a month.                      B. When the moon has blue color.

C. When we can only see a small part of the moon.  D. When we cannot see the moon at all.

43. According lớn the passage, it can be understood that which of the following sentences does not contain the expression?

A. Thomas has lost his mind                                                  B. An apple a day keeps the doctor away

C. I’ll mow the grass after I finish my homework.                 D. It’s never bad time lớn start something new

44. According lớn the passage, what is another example of something that has crescent shape?

A. your thumb             B. a distant star                       C. the letter “C”         D. the letter “H”

45. The author states that “Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons.” This means that over the next 20 year, a blue moon will happen ……

A. once a year                                                                         B. less than once a year         

C. more than once a year                                                        D. Not enough information is provided

II. Read then answer the questions.

Colds and flu are caused by viruses. The infections are contagious, passed on by tiny droplets and hand contact. There are hundreds of different types of virus that can cause cold, which explains why children get repeated colds. Flu is caused by the influenza virus. There are three major types: A (often the cause of flu epidemics), B and C. The flu virus is constantly changing its structure, so new strains appear each year. We don’t have immunity lớn the new strains, which is why we can catch flu repeatedly. Anyone can catch a cold or flu. The peak season for colds is the colder winter months, not only because of the weather but because central heating dries out the normally moist nasal mucosa-an important defense against invading viruses. However, you can catch a cold at any time of the year; one particular type of cold virus thrives in the summer. Flu rarely occurs outside November lớn February in the UK. A cold causes a stuffy or runny nose, sneezing, sore throat, cough, mild fever and tiredness, lasting from two lớn four days. Flu is more severe with a high fever (usually 39oC or above), chills, headache, intense muscle pains, exhaustion, loss of  appetites, cough and sometimes a blocked nose and sore throat. It may last a week or more and possible complications include pneumonia. Most cold don’t last long and need no specific treatment other than painkillers and simple measures such as decongestant rubs or vaporizers. Antibiotics are of no benefit. Zinc supplements may help lớn settle a cold more quickly. Children with flu can be given similar treatments, with lots of rest, medicine lớn bring down any fever and plenty of fluids lớn avoid dehydration. Lowering the temperature in the room can also be helpful when someone has a fever. Specific antiviral treatments for flu are now available, but generally these are only given lớn those at high risk of flu complications.

46. What are cold and flu caused by?

47. Why do children get repeated colds?

48. How many influenza viruses is flu caused by? What are they?

49. Who can catch a cold or flu?

50. Which season do people usually get cold the most in the year?

51. What symptoms do colds often cause?

52. How many days does a cold last?

53. What symptoms does flu often cause?

54. How long does flu last?

55. When someone gets colds, what measures should be used instead of painkillers?

III. Match each nation from 56 lớn 65 lớn the description from A lớn J

56. Turkey                   57. Germany               58. Italy           59. G               60. Thailand

61. United Kingdom   62. Mexico                  63. France       64. Spain         65. The United States

A. The myriad of World Heritage Sites along with the largest urban footprint in Europe and the Middle East, have made Istanbul a major attraction in Turkey along with series of other sites.

B. The exotic range of marine life, ravishing coastline beauty, and quintessential vibrancy of nightlife in the cities have made Thailand one of the roaring countries attracting more tourists with their exclusive tourism promotions.

C. Mexico is one of the latest inclusions in the list of top ten most attractive destinations around the world for tourists. Lively nightlife, exotic beaches, lush green forests and the Mayan ruinss tand among the top attractions for the tourists who reach 35 million.

D. While the country ranks 7th position among the most tourist attracting countries in the world, it is the number one country as per UNWTO’s ranking list for tourism expenditure. Germany is a favorite destination in the summers as well as during the Christmas festival

E. Though the United Kingdom wins over the sixth position, its difference from Italy’s tourist count is quite a lot. The magnificent landscape of Scotland, the beauty of the London Tower, the magic of old wine and coastline is the major attraction of this country which attracts 35.8 million tourists.

F. Starting from historical legacies lớn the romantic canals of Venice, the exotic sight of the Piazzas lớn oriental climate, exquisite cuisine lớn the dramatic coastline, Italy has a lot lớn offer, and undoubtedly it is one of the most romantic destinations in the world. Besides Venice, Rome and Florence are also world’s popular hit destinations for tourism

G. China has emerged as one of the most prominent economies in the world. It’s the largest exporter and the second largest importer. Its important role in the trade and business and influential economic role in the global economy has made its global relations better. Moreover, after opening its gate for tourism, it quickly received a havoc response.

H. Considered lớn be the major trade and business hub for its former colony Latin America, Spain already attracts a lot of tourists from Latin America. Besides, owing lớn the country’s unique geographical advantage of boasting both the coastal lime of the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean, the country attracts millions of tourists.

I. The diversity of tourism scopes which the US accommodates within its 3.79 million square miles right from California in the West lớn New York in East, has a lot lớn offer lớn tourists. The US is exceptionally popular amongst tourists for its extravagant tourism diversities, a large reserve of natural scenic spots lớn the most vibrant lifestyles in cities, Nature Parks lớn mountains.

J. Paris is one of the most popular and the fifth most visited location in the world. France always had an advantageous edge on the world tourism ranking. This country is known lớn attract almost 83.7 million tourists across the world.

IV. Use the words in the box lớn fill in the blanks lớn complete the paragraph

   in      have       by         criticize       exercise          eating        get        example       like      such

A healthy heart is influenced (66)…… various factors. For instance, when people (67)…… angry, the heartbeat increases and the chance of clogging the arteries increases as well. Medical experts such as heart specialists (68)…… against too much drinking of alcohol (69)…… beer or whisky. In this instance, however, not all experts agree. To be specific, some doctors say that moderate drinking, such as one or two glasses of beer a day, can be good influence on the heart. Daily (70)…… like playing quần vợt exemplifies one influence that most experts agree is positive or maintaining a healthy heart.

D. WRITING (3.0/10)

I. Rearrange the words lớn make sentences.

71. lớn/enough/not/old/ horror/ my sister /films/is/watch.

72. meet/I/the/going/headmaster/am/lớn/tomorrow.

73. Sundays/have/on/work/lớn/doctors.

74. train/we/by/used/go/Hanoi/Hochiminh City/from/lớn/lớn.

75. smoking/should/up/we/give.

II. Write sentences from the given cues.

76. She/warn/stay away/water.

77. My brother/study/English/for/5 years.

78. my hat/different/your hat

79. No one/class/more intelligent/Daisy.    

80. Her roses/beautiful/than/roses/I/buy/yesterday.

III. Rewrite these sentences in such a way that the sentences you write remain unchanged from the original ones.

81. We are more careful than the students in class 8B.

The students in class 8B …………………………………

82. My teacher cooks very well.

My teacher is ………………………………………………………

83. It is necessary for you lớn revise your lessons before the examination.

You had ………………………………………………….

84. This is the tallest building in the town.

No ……………………………………………….

85. “This box is too heavy, so I can’t lift it now” said Dick.

Dick said ………………………………………….

IV. Write a passage.

Having good study habits is very important for all students. In about 90 lớn 100 words, write about your study habits. You should pay attention lớn the contents and the structure of your writing.

ĐÁP ÁN

1. B     2. A     3. A     4. D     5. C     6. D     7. A     8. D     9. B     10. C   11. B   12. C   13. A

14. D   15. C   16. C   17. B   18. A  19. D   20. A   21. C   22. B   23. D   24. A   25. A

26. won => has won   27. lớn read => reading             28. Played => play      29. Buy => lớn buy

30. with => as 31. diversified 32. attractive   33. largest        34. colorful      35. peaceful

36. tired           37. limitations 38. organization          39. performance          40. convenient

41. B               42. A               43. C               44. C               45. B

46. Colds and flu are caused by viruses

47. Because there are hundreds of different types of virus that can cause cold.

48. There are three major types: A (often the cause of flu epidemics), B and C.

49. Anyone can catch a cold or flu.

50. People usually get cold the most in the year in the colder winter months.

51. A cold causes a stuffy or runny nose, sneezing, sore throat, cough, mild fever and tiredness.  

52. A cold lasts from two lớn four days.

53. Flue often causes a high fever (usually 39oC or above), chills, headache, intense muscle pains, exhaustion, loss of  appetites, cough and sometimes a blocked nose and sore throat.

54. It/Flue may last a week or more.

55. Decongestant rubs or vaporizers should be used instead of painkillers.

56. A   57. D   58. F    59. G   60. B   61. E    62. C   63. J     64. H   65. I    

66. by              67. get             68. criticize                  69. like            70. exercise

71. My sister is not old enough lớn watch horror films.

72. I am going lớn meet the headmaster tomorrow.

73. Doctors have lớn work on Sundays.

74. We used lớn go from Hanoi lớn Hochiminh City by train.

75. We should give up smoking.

76. She warns us (the children) lớn stay away from the water.

77. My brother has studied English for 5 years.

78. My hat is different from your hat.

79. No one in the (her/my) class is more intelligent than Daisy.

80. Her roses are more beautiful than the roses I bought yesterday.

81. The students in class 8B is (not as careful as/more careless than) we are.

82. My teacher is a good cook.

83. You had better revise your lessons before the examination.

84. No building in the town is taller than this building.

85. Dick said that box was too heavy so he couldn’t lift it then.

2. Đề số 2

PHONETICS (2pts)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)

1. A. switch                 B. stomach                  C. match          D. catch          

2. A. laughs                 B. cars                         C. stops           D. works

3. A. watched             B. reduced                  C. coughed      D. raised

4. A. three                   B. through                   C. without       D. thank         

5. A. angle                   B. face                         C. page            D. angel

II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)

1. A. directory B. telephone                C.invention     D. experiment

2. A. furniture B. university    C. patient        D. hospital

3. A. sociable  B. humorous    C. generous     D. reserved

4. A. delivery  B. equipment   C. electricity    D. experiment

5.A. enroll       B. summer       C. hobby         D. favor

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts)

I. Choose the best answer lớn complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts)

1. Are there enough apples for us lớn have one ________?

            A. every          B. each                        C. self              D. individually           

2. Don’t forget lớn ________ the alarm clock for 6 o’clock tomorrow morning.

            A. put  B. ring             C. set               D. wind          

3. My alarm clock usually goes ________ at 5 am.

            A. on   B. off               C. up               D. down

4. ________ John nor his friends are going lớn the beach now.

            A. Either         B. Neither                   C. No              D. So  

5. The name of the book was on the ________ of my tongue but I just couldn’t think of it.

            A. point           B. tip               C. top              D. end

6. Not only ________ but she is also intelligent.

            A. beautiful she is                               C. is she beautiful

            B. She is beautiful                               D. beautiful she is      

7. A number of sheep ________ eating grass now.

            A. are  B. is                 C. was             D. were          

8. These snakes will not cause you any serious harm even if they bite you. They are ________.

            A. poisonous   B. cruel                        C. harmful                   D. harmless

9. I am grateful ________ you for your help.

            A. lớn    B. at                C. with            D. for  

10. Hoa is reading short stories ________ Jack London.

            A. of    B. from                        C. by               D. with

II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt)

1. I write letters _____________ my right hand.

2. He congratulated me _____________ winning the competition.

3. Mr. Foster lives _____________ 667E 76th street _____________ New York.

4. I prefer coffee _____________ tea.

5. This area is famous _____________ apples.

6. He worked _____________ the deaf-mutes at Boston University.  

7. The thief broke _____________ the national bank last week.

8. He accused me _____________ stealing the money.

9. My brother succeeded  _____________ winning the race.

III. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the words in capital letters. (2 pts)

1. He drives very ____________________. He is sure lớn have an accident. (CARE)

2. It has become ____________________ difficult lớn find a job nowadays. (INCREASE)

3. Environmental ____________________ is every one’s responsibility.    (PROTECT) 

4. I think it’s very ____________________ of him lớn expect us lớn work over time every night this week.

(REASON )

5. He is interested in the ____________________ of old buildings.                         (PRESERVE)

ĐÁP ÁN

PHONETICS (2pts)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)      (0,2 pt for each correct answer)

1. B. stomach 

2. B. cars        

3. D. raised     

4. C. without  

5. A. angle

II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)            (0,2 pt for each correct answer)

1. B. telephone      

2. B. university              

3. D. reserved             

4.  C. electricity            

5. A. enroll

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts)

I. Choose the best answer lớn complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts)

(0,2pt for each correct answer)

1. B. each                               

2. C. set                      

3. B. off                      

4. B. Neither                          

5. B. tip

6. C. is she beautiful  

7. A. are                     

8. D. harmless

9. A. lớn                       

10. C. by

II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt)  (0,1pt for each correct answer)

1. with

2. on

3. at, in

4. lớn

5. for

6. with  

7. into

8. of

9. in

III. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the words in capital letters. (2 pts)

     (0,4 point for each correct answer)

1. carelessly                 2. increasingly                         3. protection               

4. unreasonable           5. preservation

IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets lớn complete the following sentences. (1 pt)                                                (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. reading

2. was elected

3. being driven           

4. going

5. lớn start

6. has had

7. mended

8. is said; lớn have been built

9. are always blaming

 

READING  (5pts)

I. Complete the following passage by choosing the best option, A, B, C or D. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

Câu VI/ 2 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng 0,2 điểm

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

A

A

B

D

A

C

A

D

B

A

II. Read the following passage and complete the numbered blanks with one suitable word only. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

was

lớn

Very/as

when

up

garden

with

that

in

more

III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (1 pt) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

1. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries.

2. Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up.

3. An English family prefers a house with a garden lớn a flat.

4. “English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass and a box of flowers”

5. In Scotland, Christmas is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working.

WRITING  (5pts)

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the first one, beginning with the given words. (2 pts)   (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. Do you mind helping me put the chairs away?/ putting the chairs away for me?

2. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much / I had such a good time.

3. There is no point in getting Tim lớn lend you his car/ borrowing Tim’s car.

4. Do we really have/ need lớn arrive so early?

5. If you are not careful, you will fall. (If you are careful, you will not fall.)  

6. I have never visited Scotland before / I have never paid a visit lớn Scotland before / I have never been lớn Scotland before.

7. Mark is not old enough lớn see the horror film.

8. I’d rather you didn’t make any noise.

9. I expected lớn be offered that job.

10. Vinh is always forgetting his homework.

II. Use the given suggestions lớn complete sentences. (1 pt(0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. Do you mind if I stay here? / Would you mind If I stayed here?

2. I was invited lớn her birthday party last week.

3. The concert hall was so crowded that I saw and heard nothing/ could see and hear nothing.

4. It is very kind of you lớn make friend with me.

5. This book is interesting enough for you lớn read.

III – Your friend  likes studying English, but he/she faces some difficulties. Write a letter lớn him/her telling how lớn help him/her improve English  (2pts)

3. Đề số 3

I.  Which word is differently pronounced ? Circle the letter A, B, C or D   ( 1 point ) :

1.

A. business

B. send

C. noisy

D. workers

 

2.

A. hour

B. horn

C. high

D. home

 

3

A. finished

B. stopped

C. pronounced

D. closed

 

4.

A. few

B. threw

C. knew

D. new

5.

A. corn

B. carriage

C. city

D. car

6.      A. wear

B. where

 C. hair

D. here

 

7.

A. both

B. dozen

C. close

D. so

8.

A. shoot

B. food

C. poor

D. mood

9.

A. laughter

B. caught

C. taught

D. daughter

10.

A. the

B. them

C. they

D. three

                   

II. Choose the best  by circling the corresponding  letter A or  B, C, D  ( 2.5 points ) :

1. I sometimes stay ……………… bed until lunchtime.

A. in    B. on   C. at    D. by

2. He has gone abroad. He will return ………………..

A. for two years          B. in two years

C. for two years ago    D. in next two years

3. Please ……………… the radio, it’s too noisy.

A. slow down             B. turn down               C. put down               D. let down

4.  ……………… lớn swim across a flooded river.

A. Dangerous                                      C. Very dangerous is

B. There has danger                            D. It’s dangerous

5. Every car …….. a number at the back and front.

A. is having                 B. have                        C. has                          D. are having

6. The singers were at the microphone at the time of the broadcast.  ………………….. .

A. It was a successful broadcast                     C. It was a charity broadcast

B. It was an education broadcast                    D. It was a live broadcast

7. Good morning Susan. This is my sister, Emily.      …………………………….. .

A. What do you do?    B. How do you do?

C. What do you like?  D. Don’t I meet you?

8.  ………………………  , Sir?                – Fruit salad, please.

A. What would you like for dessert    B. What dessert you would like

C. How would you like for dessert     D. How dessert would like

9. Could you tell me……………… lớn get lớn the bank?

A. where                     B. what           C. how D. place

10.You did very………………in your study.

A. good           B. excellent     C. bad D. well

11. Wait a minute I want lớn ……………… a picture of you and the baby.

A. take B. give C. make           D. do

12. Airmail is much ………………. than surface mail.

A. expensive               B. very expensive        C. more expensive        D. most expensive

13. No one can make me ………  my mind ?

A. change        B. changing     C. lớn change                D. changed

14. What are you cooking in that saucepan ? It …………. good ?

A. makes         B. feels            C. smells          D. tastes

15. This is my book and ……………………. .

A. that are yours          B. those are your

C. that are your           D. those are yours

16. Lan’s got dark hair, but ………………… is fair.

A. his brother’s hair     B. his brother hairs

C. his brother hair       D. his brother hair’s

17. What’s your birthday, Ann ?         – It’s …………………… .

A. on the thirty-one of July     B. on the thirty-first of July

C. on July the thirty-one         D. in July the thirty-first

18. Tommy is a better swimmer than Tony.

A. No one can swim as well as Tommy and Tony.

B. Tommy is the best swimmer of all, apart from Tony.

C. Tony can’t swim so well as Tommy.

D, Tony can’t be better than Tommy.

19. Christine finds it easy lớn make friends.

A. It is easy lớn make friends lớn Christine

B. Christine has no difficulty making friends.

C. Christine has a lot of friends.

D. Christine is fond of making friends.

20. She started learning English 3 years ago.

A. She started learning English 3 years.

B. She has learnt English for 3 years.

C. She started learning English since 3 years.

D. She learnt English since 3 years.

21. Walking a mile a day is good exercise.

A. It is good exercise for walking a mile a day.

B. It is good exercise walking a mile a day.

C. It is good exercise lớn walk a mile a day.

D. It is good exercise lớn walking a mile a day.

22. We / collect stamps.

A. We likes collecting stamps            C. We like lớn colleting stamps

B. We likes stamps collect                  D. We enjoy collecting stamps.

23. What time / you / work ?

A. What time you work ?                               C. What time do you start work ?

B. What time do you go work ?                      D. What time do you go lớn work ?

24. I / ski / the winter / sometimes.

A. I ski the winter sometimes.                        C. I sometimes go skiing in the winter.

B. I ski on winter sometimes.             D. I sometimes go lớn ski in winter.

25. He / weak / that job.

A. He is too weak lớn do that job.                    C. He doesn’t week lớn do that job.

B. He is weak doing that job.              D. He does that job weak.      

ĐÁP ÁN

I.  Which word is differently pronounced ? Circle the letter A, B, C or D   ( 1 point ) :

1- B

2- A

3- D

4- B

5- C

6- D

7- B

8- C

9- A

10- D

                                                Note : 0.1 p for each correct choice.

II. Choose the best  by circling the corresponding  letter A or  B, C, D  ( 2.5 points ) :

1- A

6- D

11- A

16- A

21- C

2- B

7- B

12- C

17- B

22- D

3– B

8- A

13- A

18- C

23- D

4- D

9- C

14- C

19- B

24- C

5- C

10- D

15- D

20- B

25- A

                                                Note : 0.1 p for each correct choice.

III. Give the correct tense or form of the verb in brackets  ( 1 point ) :

1.  start                                                4. were __ doing ;  phoned.                                       

2. listening ; doing.                             5. saw ;  sleeping.                                                       

3. lớn be kept                                        6. was not / wasn’t  ;  could not / couldn’t.               

                                                Note : 0.1 p for each correct  verb form .

IV. Identify the underlined word or phrase that must be changed  lớn make the sentence correct

by circling the letter A or B, C, D  ( 1  point ) :

1-B

2-D

3-B

4-A

5-B

6-B

7-C

8-A

9-B

10-B

                                                Note :  0.1 p for each correct choice.

V. Read the passage carefully . Then do the exercises below: ( 1.5 points ) : 

1. a – T  ;  b – F  ;  c – F  ;  d – T  ;  e – F.

                                                Note 0.2 p for each correct choice.

2. a/   ( Students learn English at school )  because it is one of their subjects.

b/  Student’s own answer.

                                                Note 0.2 p for correct answer 2a, and 0.3p for correct answer 2b.

VI. Use the correct form of the word given in capitals at the end of each sentence  (1 point ) :

1.  famous                               6.   careless.

2.  suitable                               7.   unkindness.          

3.  traditional                           8.   hungrily.

4.  greeting                              9.   repaired.

5.  mountainous                       10. freedom.                Note : 0.1 p for each correct word form.      

VII. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning lớn the first . Use the word in  brackets  ( 2 points ) : 

1. Your / My shoes and mine / yours are the same size.

2. The more you run, the fitter you will be.

3. Would you mind telling me the way lớn the nearest Post Office ?

4. She’s not old enough lớn do that work .

5. Who(m) was that poem written by ?

6. Martin asked Susan if / whether she could work on Saturday .

7. When I was young, I used lớn walk lớn school.

8. I wish I remembered your birthday.

9. Today’s work is more difficult than yesterday’s.

4. Đề số 4

SECTION A – PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. goal        B. August        C. language     D. dog

2. A. laugh      B. plough        C. cough          D. rough

3. A. most       B. post C. over D. promise

4. A. want       B. what           C. warn           D. watch

5. A. asked      B. studied       C. designed     D. moved

II. Find the word whose syllable is stresses differently from that of the others.

6. A. national  B. tropical       C. tradition                              D. cinema

7. A. repair      B. teacher        C. happen                                D. husband

8. A. ocean      B. champion    C. animal                                 D. destroy

9. A. forest      B. because       C. effort                                              D. colorful

10. A. comfortable      B. difficult      C. history                                D. computer

B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D lớn complete the following sentences.

11. When was your school ____________? – 100 years ago.

A. found         B. founded      C. discovered  D. born

12. When he arrived, everyone ____________.

A. has left       B. left              C. had left      D. leave

13. In some vocational schools, the training quality is worse than ___________ used lớn be.

A. it                 B. they            C. them           D. that

14. Hurry up! They’ve only got _______ seats left.

A. a little                                 B.  plenty of                C.  a lot of                               D. a few   

15.       He likes lớn take ___________ in sport, not only lớn watch it.

A. practice       B. place                       C.  part            D. exercise

16.       I’d rather you ___________ anyone what I said.

A. don’t tell                 B. won’t tell                             C. didn’t tell                            D. not lớn tell

17.       We were so late that we ______ had time lớn catch the train.

A. nearly         B. hardly                     C. almost                     D. simply

18.       There is always _______ traffic in the city centre at rush hour.

A. heavy          B. full              C. strong                     D. many

19.       Both she and her husband are _______ work.

A. out of          B. for               C. on               D. in

20.       Tom is having someone _______ the newspaper lớn her.

A. who brings  B. lớn bring                   C. bringing                  D. bring

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A – PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

1. C

2. B

3. D

4. C

5. A

II. Find the word with the stress  on the second syllable.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

6. C

7. A

8. D

9. B

10. D

SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.

15  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 15 pts

11. B

12. C

13. A

14. D

15. C

16. C

17. B

18. A

19. A

20. D

21. D

22. A

23. B

24. D

25. B

II. Read the following passage. There is ONE mistake in each of  the numbered lines. Find and correct them.

5 x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

 

Mistake

Correction

 

Mistake

Correction

26

Needs

need

29

Since

from

27

Seriously

serious

30

That

whom

28

To enjoy

enjoying

 

 

 

III. Supply the correct forms of the words in brackets.

5 x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

31. scientific

34. endangered

32. threat

35. variety

33. lớn widen

 

SECTION C – READING

I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.

5  x 2 pts/ correct answer = 10 pts

36. D

37. A

38A

39. C

40. B

II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D lớn fill in the gaps in the following passage.

10  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 10 pts

41. B

42. C

43. D

44. A

45. B

46.  A

47. C

48. B

49. B

50. D

III. Fill in each numbered gap with ONE suitable word.

10 questions x 1 pt/ question = 10 pts

51. where

52. between

53. per

54. least

55. trees

56. since

57. prevent

58. and

59. can

60. protects

SECTION D – WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

61. Although it rained heavily / the rain was heavy, Andrew went lớn the supermarket.

62. I love the countryside, which is why I want lớn go and live there.

63. He regretted not having said goobbye lớn her at the airport.

64. I have never eaten such a good meal before/ a better meal than that.

65.  Without this treatment, the patient would have died.

II. Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions lớn write a new sentence in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning lớn the original sentence. Do NOT change the form of these words.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

66. Not only he got home did he remember about the gun.

67. Eva is not very interested in organised activities.

68. Daily running improves your breathing quickly.

69. Do you prefer meat lớn fish?

70. The girl whom the boy is talking lớn has long hair.

III. Write a composition about 150 – 200 words on the following topic:    (25 pts)

Who is the most important lớn you? Why?

5. Đề số 5

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (5 pts).

1.

A. hour           

B. honor      

C. honest

D. how

2.

A. empire

B. bridge              

C. liberty

D. pyramid

3.

A. cave

B. statue               

C. bay

D. ancient

4.

A. believe

B. field

C. science

D. movie

5.

A. required

B. opened

C. plugged

D. worked

 

II. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences (10 pts).

1. She was very sad   ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get        B. not lớn get                C. lớn not get                D. not getting               

2. My sister has decided lớn lose weight, so she is living  ______ oranges for a week.

A. with               B. on                        C. in                D. by              

3. When I ______ school, I am going lớn work in a factory .

A. begin                      B. study            C. leave         D. learn    

4. What can we do lớn prevent people  ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in                B. of                C. on               D. from

5. We have not seen each other    ______last Sunday.

A. for              B. since           C. on               D. in

6. Excuse me! I am doing my homework.   ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please               B. Can you                  C. Could you               D. Would you mind

7. You should work   ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard            B. hardly         C. more hardly            D. more hard

8. He found a watch when he     ______ in the street.

A. walked                    B. has been walking                C. was walking           D. has walked

9. My uncle used lớn live ______ a farm when he was young.

A. in                B. at                 C. during                     D. on

10. Millions of Christmas cards  ______every year.

A. send                        B. are sent                   C. are sending                         D. was sent

ĐÁP ÁN

I. (5 điểm): Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.B                              2. B                             3. A                             4. A                             5. D

II.  (10 điểm:  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm .

1. B.                            2. B                             3. C                             4.D                              5.B                 

6.D                              7.A                              8.C                              9D                               10. B  

III. (10 điểm : Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. A –is            2. C- because               3.  B – by                    4. C- lớn come   5. D-  the questions

6. A- being      7. D- hasn’t it              8. C- is stored 9. B- have taken          10. C – knows

IV. (10 điểm) :  Mỗi  động  từ  chia  đúng cho 1 điểm

1. has cleaned              2. is breaking               3. have not met                       4. were you doing      

5.is going lớn open       6. lớn come                    7. did you phone?                    8. smoked       

9. being laughed         10. sold

V.  (10 điểm) :  Mỗi  câu chuyển đổi đúng cho 1 điểm

1. pronunciation          2. well             3. enjoyable                 4. importance  5. revision

6. natural                     7. friendly                   8. unpleasant   9. polluted                   10.Unfortunately

VI. (10 điểm) :  Mỗi từ  đúng cho 1 điểm .

1. almost                      2. plays                        3. provide                    4. banks                       5. order           

6. across                      7. only                         8. However                 9. inside                       10. keep.

VII. (10 điểm):  Mỗi câu chọn đúng cho 1 điểm

1. B                  2. D                3. B                4. C                 5. A    

6. B                 7. C                 8. A                 9. B                 10. A

VIII.  (5 điểm):   Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm .

1. out                           2. at                 3. on                            4. in                 5. of    

6. at                             7. since            8. from            9. for               10. between

iX. (10 điểm):  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. It is very interesting lớn have a vacation in Da Lat.

2. The water was not warm/cool enough for me lớn drink.

3. She has not eaten this kind of food since January.

4. Do you mind moving this table?

5. She told me not lớn go out in the evening.

6. The theater is not far from Hoa’s house.

7. Let’s go lớn the movie tonight.

8. Air travel is the fastest kind of transport.

9. This machine has not been used for years.

10. Would you mind not smoking in the kitchen?

X.  (10 điểm):   Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. Learning a foreign language is necessary for us lớn get a good job.

2. This film is so interesting that I have seen it twice.

3. My family and I spent two months planning our summer holiday.

4. The driver stopped his car in time lớn save the child.

5. Boxing is too dangerous for her lớn play.

6. It is difficult lớn learn English (well) without a good dictionary. .

7. Of all the hotels in town, the Royal Hotel is the most comfortable.

8. He has tried lớn stop smoking many times but he has never succeeded

9. I hope my English will be considerably improved by the end of the ( this ) course .

10. It is difficult lớn prevent people from parking here.

XI. (5 điểm)  Mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.We haven’t been lớn Hai Phong for two months

2. Who does this book belong lớn?

3.My aunt used lớn run a small company in the city.

4. There are sixteen units in English eight

5. Nam advised me not lớn lend him my car.

  —

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Thọ Sơn. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có lợi khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong học tập.

Các em ân cần có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng phân mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Thanh Đình
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Tân Đức

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Thọ Sơn

Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Thọ Sơn do Du Học Mỹ Âu tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu bao gồm các dạng bài tập không giống nhau, tổng hợp các tri thức đã học. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em ôn tập thật tốt cho kì thi học trò giỏi sắp đến. Chúc các em học tập tốt!
BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS THỌ SƠN

1. Đề số 1

A. VOCABULARY-GRAMMAR

I. Chose the odd word.

1. A. myself                            B. bookshelf                C. ourselves                 D. yourself

2. A. building                          B. morning                  C. evening                   D. afternoon

3. A. Birthday                         B. Monday                  C. Wednesday            D. Friday

4. A. born                                B. saw                         C. went                       D. played

5. A. summer                           B. winter                     C. season                     D. autumn

I. Chose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

6. A. happy                             B. character                 C. fat                           D. classmate

7. A. bought                            B. enough                    C. laugh                       D. cough

8. A. honor                              B. hour                        C. character                 D. horse

9. A. last                                  B. taste                                    C. task                         D. fast

10. A. thin                               B. thumb                     C. this                          D. birthday     

II. Choose the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress.

11. A. national                         B. engineer                  C. figure                      D. scientist

12. A. provide                         B. combine                  C. service                    D. nick

13. A. approve                         B. wonder                   C. physical                  D. knowledge

14. A. marriage                       B. happiness                C. faithful                  D. divorce

15. A. money                          B. army                       C. afraid                      D. people

III. Choose the best option lớn complete each sentence.

16. Summer is always hotter than Fall, ……?

A. is summer               B. is the summer         C. is it                          D. does it

17. He is ……….. young lớn get married.

A. so                            B. too                          C. such                                    D. very

18. We haven’t seen them………………. last Sunday.

A. since                       B. until                        C. while                       D. for

19. I’m sure I …………… come tomorrow.

A. will be able lớn        B. would                     C. may                         D. am going lớn

20. He is ………….. lớn lift this heavy package of cotton.

A. not strong enough  B. enough strong         C. strong not enough   D. not enough strong

21. She hasn’t bought a new computer ………….

A. ever                        B. since                       C. yet                          D. already

22. I was listening while my brother …………… computer games.

A. played                    B. was playing C. have  played           D. would play

23. Mary sent me some vegetables ………. by his father.

A. lớn grow                   B. grow                       C. grew                       D. grown

24. John is said …………… the brightest in the class.

A. lớn be                       B. was                         C. being                       D. he was

25. The new shopping mall is quite……………… the present shopping area.

A. different from        B. like lớn                     C. similar                     D. the same

IV. Underline then correct ONE mistake in each sentence.

26. He won two gold medals since the beginning of the SEA GAMES.

27. Most boys in my class enjoy lớn read comic books.

28. Mark used lớn played the guitar when he was a student.

29. Marie wanted buy some food, so she went lớn the supermarket.

30. My new coat is the same with my sister’s coat.

V. Use the correct form of the words in CAPITAL lớn complete the sentences.

31. In Vietnam, industrialization has …… the country’s economy.  DIVERSE

32. …… beauty sports are particular lớn Halong Bay.                        ATTRACT

33. Among the ethnic minorities, the Tay has the …… population.  LARGE

34. Local people in …… clothing are selling their farming products.          COLOR

35. The people of Vietnam are diverse but very …….                                  PEACE

36. I can’t do more work as I am so …….                                                     TIRE

37. Living in the countryside has its own some …….                                   LIMIT

38. “The Young Pioneers” is a famous …… in Vietnam.                              ORGANIZE

39. David’s …… last night was successful.                                                   PERFORM

40. Life in the city is more …… than in the countryside.                              CONVENIENCE

C. READING (3.0/10)

I. Read the following passage then choose the best option lớn each question.

Have you ever heard someone use the phrase “once in a blue moon”? People use this expression lớn describe something that they do not do very often. For example, someone might say that he tries lớn avoid eating sweets because they are unhealthy, but will eat chocolate “once in a blue moon”. Or someone who doesn’t usually like lớn go lớn the beach might say “I visit the shore once in a blue moon.” While many people use this phrase, not everyone knows the meaning behind it. The first thing lớn know that the moon itself is never actually blue. This is just an expression. The phrase “blue moon” actually has lớn do with the shape of the moon, not the color. As the moon travels around the Earth, it appears lớn change shape. We associate certain names with certain shapes of the moon. For example, when we can see a small part of the moon, it is called a crescent moon. A crescent is a shape that looks like a tip of a fingernail. When we cannot see the moon at all, it is called a new moon. When we can see the entire moon, it is called a full moon. Usually, there is only one full moon every month. Sometimes, however, there will be two full moons in one month. When this happens, the second full moon is called a “blue moon”. Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons. As you can see, a blue moon is a very rare event. This fact has led people lớn use the expression “once in a blue moon” lớn describe other very rare events in their lives.

41. Which would be a good example of someone doing something “once in a blue moon”?

A. Mary likes lớn go lớn the mountains every weekend.           B. Tom rarely remembers lớn take out the trash.

C. Cindy hates washing the dishes.                                        D. Mary sometimes forgets lớn do homework.

42. When does a blue moon happen in nature?

A. When there are two full moons in a month.                      B. When the moon has blue color.

C. When we can only see a small part of the moon.  D. When we cannot see the moon at all.

43. According lớn the passage, it can be understood that which of the following sentences does not contain the expression?

A. Thomas has lost his mind                                                  B. An apple a day keeps the doctor away

C. I’ll mow the grass after I finish my homework.                 D. It’s never bad time lớn start something new

44. According lớn the passage, what is another example of something that has crescent shape?

A. your thumb             B. a distant star                       C. the letter “C”         D. the letter “H”

45. The author states that “Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons.” This means that over the next 20 year, a blue moon will happen ……

A. once a year                                                                         B. less than once a year         

C. more than once a year                                                        D. Not enough information is provided

II. Read then answer the questions.

Colds and flu are caused by viruses. The infections are contagious, passed on by tiny droplets and hand contact. There are hundreds of different types of virus that can cause cold, which explains why children get repeated colds. Flu is caused by the influenza virus. There are three major types: A (often the cause of flu epidemics), B and C. The flu virus is constantly changing its structure, so new strains appear each year. We don’t have immunity lớn the new strains, which is why we can catch flu repeatedly. Anyone can catch a cold or flu. The peak season for colds is the colder winter months, not only because of the weather but because central heating dries out the normally moist nasal mucosa-an important defense against invading viruses. However, you can catch a cold at any time of the year; one particular type of cold virus thrives in the summer. Flu rarely occurs outside November lớn February in the UK. A cold causes a stuffy or runny nose, sneezing, sore throat, cough, mild fever and tiredness, lasting from two lớn four days. Flu is more severe with a high fever (usually 39oC or above), chills, headache, intense muscle pains, exhaustion, loss of  appetites, cough and sometimes a blocked nose and sore throat. It may last a week or more and possible complications include pneumonia. Most cold don’t last long and need no specific treatment other than painkillers and simple measures such as decongestant rubs or vaporizers. Antibiotics are of no benefit. Zinc supplements may help lớn settle a cold more quickly. Children with flu can be given similar treatments, with lots of rest, medicine lớn bring down any fever and plenty of fluids lớn avoid dehydration. Lowering the temperature in the room can also be helpful when someone has a fever. Specific antiviral treatments for flu are now available, but generally these are only given lớn those at high risk of flu complications.

46. What are cold and flu caused by?

47. Why do children get repeated colds?

48. How many influenza viruses is flu caused by? What are they?

49. Who can catch a cold or flu?

50. Which season do people usually get cold the most in the year?

51. What symptoms do colds often cause?

52. How many days does a cold last?

53. What symptoms does flu often cause?

54. How long does flu last?

55. When someone gets colds, what measures should be used instead of painkillers?

III. Match each nation from 56 lớn 65 lớn the description from A lớn J

56. Turkey                   57. Germany               58. Italy           59. G               60. Thailand

61. United Kingdom   62. Mexico                  63. France       64. Spain         65. The United States

A. The myriad of World Heritage Sites along with the largest urban footprint in Europe and the Middle East, have made Istanbul a major attraction in Turkey along with series of other sites.

B. The exotic range of marine life, ravishing coastline beauty, and quintessential vibrancy of nightlife in the cities have made Thailand one of the roaring countries attracting more tourists with their exclusive tourism promotions.

C. Mexico is one of the latest inclusions in the list of top ten most attractive destinations around the world for tourists. Lively nightlife, exotic beaches, lush green forests and the Mayan ruinss tand among the top attractions for the tourists who reach 35 million.

D. While the country ranks 7th position among the most tourist attracting countries in the world, it is the number one country as per UNWTO’s ranking list for tourism expenditure. Germany is a favorite destination in the summers as well as during the Christmas festival

E. Though the United Kingdom wins over the sixth position, its difference from Italy’s tourist count is quite a lot. The magnificent landscape of Scotland, the beauty of the London Tower, the magic of old wine and coastline is the major attraction of this country which attracts 35.8 million tourists.

F. Starting from historical legacies lớn the romantic canals of Venice, the exotic sight of the Piazzas lớn oriental climate, exquisite cuisine lớn the dramatic coastline, Italy has a lot lớn offer, and undoubtedly it is one of the most romantic destinations in the world. Besides Venice, Rome and Florence are also world’s popular hit destinations for tourism

G. China has emerged as one of the most prominent economies in the world. It’s the largest exporter and the second largest importer. Its important role in the trade and business and influential economic role in the global economy has made its global relations better. Moreover, after opening its gate for tourism, it quickly received a havoc response.

H. Considered lớn be the major trade and business hub for its former colony Latin America, Spain already attracts a lot of tourists from Latin America. Besides, owing lớn the country’s unique geographical advantage of boasting both the coastal lime of the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean, the country attracts millions of tourists.

I. The diversity of tourism scopes which the US accommodates within its 3.79 million square miles right from California in the West lớn New York in East, has a lot lớn offer lớn tourists. The US is exceptionally popular amongst tourists for its extravagant tourism diversities, a large reserve of natural scenic spots lớn the most vibrant lifestyles in cities, Nature Parks lớn mountains.

J. Paris is one of the most popular and the fifth most visited location in the world. France always had an advantageous edge on the world tourism ranking. This country is known lớn attract almost 83.7 million tourists across the world.

IV. Use the words in the box lớn fill in the blanks lớn complete the paragraph

   in      have       by         criticize       exercise          eating        get        example       like      such

A healthy heart is influenced (66)…… various factors. For instance, when people (67)…… angry, the heartbeat increases and the chance of clogging the arteries increases as well. Medical experts such as heart specialists (68)…… against too much drinking of alcohol (69)…… beer or whisky. In this instance, however, not all experts agree. To be specific, some doctors say that moderate drinking, such as one or two glasses of beer a day, can be good influence on the heart. Daily (70)…… like playing quần vợt exemplifies one influence that most experts agree is positive or maintaining a healthy heart.

D. WRITING (3.0/10)

I. Rearrange the words lớn make sentences.

71. lớn/enough/not/old/ horror/ my sister /films/is/watch.

72. meet/I/the/going/headmaster/am/lớn/tomorrow.

73. Sundays/have/on/work/lớn/doctors.

74. train/we/by/used/go/Hanoi/Hochiminh City/from/lớn/lớn.

75. smoking/should/up/we/give.

II. Write sentences from the given cues.

76. She/warn/stay away/water.

77. My brother/study/English/for/5 years.

78. my hat/different/your hat

79. No one/class/more intelligent/Daisy.    

80. Her roses/beautiful/than/roses/I/buy/yesterday.

III. Rewrite these sentences in such a way that the sentences you write remain unchanged from the original ones.

81. We are more careful than the students in class 8B.

The students in class 8B …………………………………

82. My teacher cooks very well.

My teacher is ………………………………………………………

83. It is necessary for you lớn revise your lessons before the examination.

You had ………………………………………………….

84. This is the tallest building in the town.

No ……………………………………………….

85. “This box is too heavy, so I can’t lift it now” said Dick.

Dick said ………………………………………….

IV. Write a passage.

Having good study habits is very important for all students. In about 90 lớn 100 words, write about your study habits. You should pay attention lớn the contents and the structure of your writing.

ĐÁP ÁN

1. B     2. A     3. A     4. D     5. C     6. D     7. A     8. D     9. B     10. C   11. B   12. C   13. A

14. D   15. C   16. C   17. B   18. A  19. D   20. A   21. C   22. B   23. D   24. A   25. A

26. won => has won   27. lớn read => reading             28. Played => play      29. Buy => lớn buy

30. with => as 31. diversified 32. attractive   33. largest        34. colorful      35. peaceful

36. tired           37. limitations 38. organization          39. performance          40. convenient

41. B               42. A               43. C               44. C               45. B

46. Colds and flu are caused by viruses

47. Because there are hundreds of different types of virus that can cause cold.

48. There are three major types: A (often the cause of flu epidemics), B and C.

49. Anyone can catch a cold or flu.

50. People usually get cold the most in the year in the colder winter months.

51. A cold causes a stuffy or runny nose, sneezing, sore throat, cough, mild fever and tiredness.  

52. A cold lasts from two lớn four days.

53. Flue often causes a high fever (usually 39oC or above), chills, headache, intense muscle pains, exhaustion, loss of  appetites, cough and sometimes a blocked nose and sore throat.

54. It/Flue may last a week or more.

55. Decongestant rubs or vaporizers should be used instead of painkillers.

56. A   57. D   58. F    59. G   60. B   61. E    62. C   63. J     64. H   65. I    

66. by              67. get             68. criticize                  69. like            70. exercise

71. My sister is not old enough lớn watch horror films.

72. I am going lớn meet the headmaster tomorrow.

73. Doctors have lớn work on Sundays.

74. We used lớn go from Hanoi lớn Hochiminh City by train.

75. We should give up smoking.

76. She warns us (the children) lớn stay away from the water.

77. My brother has studied English for 5 years.

78. My hat is different from your hat.

79. No one in the (her/my) class is more intelligent than Daisy.

80. Her roses are more beautiful than the roses I bought yesterday.

81. The students in class 8B is (not as careful as/more careless than) we are.

82. My teacher is a good cook.

83. You had better revise your lessons before the examination.

84. No building in the town is taller than this building.

85. Dick said that box was too heavy so he couldn’t lift it then.

2. Đề số 2

PHONETICS (2pts)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)

1. A. switch                 B. stomach                  C. match          D. catch          

2. A. laughs                 B. cars                         C. stops           D. works

3. A. watched             B. reduced                  C. coughed      D. raised

4. A. three                   B. through                   C. without       D. thank         

5. A. angle                   B. face                         C. page            D. angel

II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)

1. A. directory B. telephone                C.invention     D. experiment

2. A. furniture B. university    C. patient        D. hospital

3. A. sociable  B. humorous    C. generous     D. reserved

4. A. delivery  B. equipment   C. electricity    D. experiment

5.A. enroll       B. summer       C. hobby         D. favor

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts)

I. Choose the best answer lớn complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts)

1. Are there enough apples for us lớn have one ________?

            A. every          B. each                        C. self              D. individually           

2. Don’t forget lớn ________ the alarm clock for 6 o’clock tomorrow morning.

            A. put  B. ring             C. set               D. wind          

3. My alarm clock usually goes ________ at 5 am.

            A. on   B. off               C. up               D. down

4. ________ John nor his friends are going lớn the beach now.

            A. Either         B. Neither                   C. No              D. So  

5. The name of the book was on the ________ of my tongue but I just couldn’t think of it.

            A. point           B. tip               C. top              D. end

6. Not only ________ but she is also intelligent.

            A. beautiful she is                               C. is she beautiful

            B. She is beautiful                               D. beautiful she is      

7. A number of sheep ________ eating grass now.

            A. are  B. is                 C. was             D. were          

8. These snakes will not cause you any serious harm even if they bite you. They are ________.

            A. poisonous   B. cruel                        C. harmful                   D. harmless

9. I am grateful ________ you for your help.

            A. lớn    B. at                C. with            D. for  

10. Hoa is reading short stories ________ Jack London.

            A. of    B. from                        C. by               D. with

II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt)

1. I write letters _____________ my right hand.

2. He congratulated me _____________ winning the competition.

3. Mr. Foster lives _____________ 667E 76th street _____________ New York.

4. I prefer coffee _____________ tea.

5. This area is famous _____________ apples.

6. He worked _____________ the deaf-mutes at Boston University.  

7. The thief broke _____________ the national bank last week.

8. He accused me _____________ stealing the money.

9. My brother succeeded  _____________ winning the race.

III. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the words in capital letters. (2 pts)

1. He drives very ____________________. He is sure lớn have an accident. (CARE)

2. It has become ____________________ difficult lớn find a job nowadays. (INCREASE)

3. Environmental ____________________ is every one’s responsibility.    (PROTECT) 

4. I think it’s very ____________________ of him lớn expect us lớn work over time every night this week.

(REASON )

5. He is interested in the ____________________ of old buildings.                         (PRESERVE)

ĐÁP ÁN

PHONETICS (2pts)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)      (0,2 pt for each correct answer)

1. B. stomach 

2. B. cars        

3. D. raised     

4. C. without  

5. A. angle

II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt)            (0,2 pt for each correct answer)

1. B. telephone      

2. B. university              

3. D. reserved             

4.  C. electricity            

5. A. enroll

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts)

I. Choose the best answer lớn complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts)

(0,2pt for each correct answer)

1. B. each                               

2. C. set                      

3. B. off                      

4. B. Neither                          

5. B. tip

6. C. is she beautiful  

7. A. are                     

8. D. harmless

9. A. lớn                       

10. C. by

II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt)  (0,1pt for each correct answer)

1. with

2. on

3. at, in

4. lớn

5. for

6. with  

7. into

8. of

9. in

III. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the words in capital letters. (2 pts)

     (0,4 point for each correct answer)

1. carelessly                 2. increasingly                         3. protection               

4. unreasonable           5. preservation

IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets lớn complete the following sentences. (1 pt)                                                (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. reading

2. was elected

3. being driven           

4. going

5. lớn start

6. has had

7. mended

8. is said; lớn have been built

9. are always blaming

 

READING  (5pts)

I. Complete the following passage by choosing the best option, A, B, C or D. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

Câu VI/ 2 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng 0,2 điểm

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

A

A

B

D

A

C

A

D

B

A

II. Read the following passage and complete the numbered blanks with one suitable word only. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

was

lớn

Very/as

when

up

garden

with

that

in

more

III. Read the passage and answer the questions. (1 pt) (0.2 point for each correct answer)

1. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries.

2. Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up.

3. An English family prefers a house with a garden lớn a flat.

4. “English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass and a box of flowers”

5. In Scotland, Christmas is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working.

WRITING  (5pts)

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the first one, beginning with the given words. (2 pts)   (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. Do you mind helping me put the chairs away?/ putting the chairs away for me?

2. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much / I had such a good time.

3. There is no point in getting Tim lớn lend you his car/ borrowing Tim’s car.

4. Do we really have/ need lớn arrive so early?

5. If you are not careful, you will fall. (If you are careful, you will not fall.)  

6. I have never visited Scotland before / I have never paid a visit lớn Scotland before / I have never been lớn Scotland before.

7. Mark is not old enough lớn see the horror film.

8. I’d rather you didn’t make any noise.

9. I expected lớn be offered that job.

10. Vinh is always forgetting his homework.

II. Use the given suggestions lớn complete sentences. (1 pt)  (0,2 point for each correct answer)

1. Do you mind if I stay here? / Would you mind If I stayed here?

2. I was invited lớn her birthday party last week.

3. The concert hall was so crowded that I saw and heard nothing/ could see and hear nothing.

4. It is very kind of you lớn make friend with me.

5. This book is interesting enough for you lớn read.

III – Your friend  likes studying English, but he/she faces some difficulties. Write a letter lớn him/her telling how lớn help him/her improve English  (2pts)

3. Đề số 3

I.  Which word is differently pronounced ? Circle the letter A, B, C or D   ( 1 point ) :

1.

A. business

B. send

C. noisy

D. workers

 

2.

A. hour

B. horn

C. high

D. home

 

3

A. finished

B. stopped

C. pronounced

D. closed

 

4.

A. few

B. threw

C. knew

D. new

5.

A. corn

B. carriage

C. city

D. car

6.      A. wear

B. where

 C. hair

D. here

 

7.

A. both

B. dozen

C. close

D. so

8.

A. shoot

B. food

C. poor

D. mood

9.

A. laughter

B. caught

C. taught

D. daughter

10.

A. the

B. them

C. they

D. three

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

II. Choose the best  by circling the corresponding  letter A or  B, C, D  ( 2.5 points ) :

1. I sometimes stay ……………… bed until lunchtime.

A. in    B. on   C. at    D. by

2. He has gone abroad. He will return ………………..

A. for two years          B. in two years

C. for two years ago    D. in next two years

3. Please ……………… the radio, it’s too noisy.

A. slow down             B. turn down               C. put down               D. let down

4.  ……………… lớn swim across a flooded river.

A. Dangerous                                      C. Very dangerous is

B. There has danger                            D. It’s dangerous

5. Every car …….. a number at the back and front.

A. is having                 B. have                        C. has                          D. are having

6. The singers were at the microphone at the time of the broadcast.  ………………….. .

A. It was a successful broadcast                     C. It was a charity broadcast

B. It was an education broadcast                    D. It was a live broadcast

7. Good morning Susan. This is my sister, Emily.      …………………………….. .

A. What do you do?    B. How do you do?

C. What do you like?  D. Don’t I meet you?

8.  ………………………  , Sir?                – Fruit salad, please.

A. What would you like for dessert    B. What dessert you would like

C. How would you like for dessert     D. How dessert would like

9. Could you tell me……………… lớn get lớn the bank?

A. where                     B. what           C. how D. place

10.You did very………………in your study.

A. good           B. excellent     C. bad D. well

11. Wait a minute I want lớn ……………… a picture of you and the baby.

A. take B. give C. make           D. do

12. Airmail is much ………………. than surface mail.

A. expensive               B. very expensive        C. more expensive        D. most expensive

13. No one can make me ………  my mind ?

A. change        B. changing     C. lớn change                D. changed

14. What are you cooking in that saucepan ? It …………. good ?

A. makes         B. feels            C. smells          D. tastes

15. This is my book and ……………………. .

A. that are yours          B. those are your

C. that are your           D. those are yours

16. Lan’s got dark hair, but ………………… is fair.

A. his brother’s hair     B. his brother hairs

C. his brother hair       D. his brother hair’s

17. What’s your birthday, Ann ?         – It’s …………………… .

A. on the thirty-one of July     B. on the thirty-first of July

C. on July the thirty-one         D. in July the thirty-first

18. Tommy is a better swimmer than Tony.

A. No one can swim as well as Tommy and Tony.

B. Tommy is the best swimmer of all, apart from Tony.

C. Tony can’t swim so well as Tommy.

D, Tony can’t be better than Tommy.

19. Christine finds it easy lớn make friends.

A. It is easy lớn make friends lớn Christine

B. Christine has no difficulty making friends.

C. Christine has a lot of friends.

D. Christine is fond of making friends.

20. She started learning English 3 years ago.

A. She started learning English 3 years.

B. She has learnt English for 3 years.

C. She started learning English since 3 years.

D. She learnt English since 3 years.

21. Walking a mile a day is good exercise.

A. It is good exercise for walking a mile a day.

B. It is good exercise walking a mile a day.

C. It is good exercise lớn walk a mile a day.

D. It is good exercise lớn walking a mile a day.

22. We / collect stamps.

A. We likes collecting stamps            C. We like lớn colleting stamps

B. We likes stamps collect                  D. We enjoy collecting stamps.

23. What time / you / work ?

A. What time you work ?                               C. What time do you start work ?

B. What time do you go work ?                      D. What time do you go lớn work ?

24. I / ski / the winter / sometimes.

A. I ski the winter sometimes.                        C. I sometimes go skiing in the winter.

B. I ski on winter sometimes.             D. I sometimes go lớn ski in winter.

25. He / weak / that job.

A. He is too weak lớn do that job.                    C. He doesn’t week lớn do that job.

B. He is weak doing that job.              D. He does that job weak.      

ĐÁP ÁN

I.  Which word is differently pronounced ? Circle the letter A, B, C or D   ( 1 point ) :

1- B

2- A

3- D

4- B

5- C

6- D

7- B

8- C

9- A

10- D

                                                Note : 0.1 p for each correct choice.

II. Choose the best  by circling the corresponding  letter A or  B, C, D  ( 2.5 points ) :

1- A

6- D

11- A

16- A

21- C

2- B

7- B

12- C

17- B

22- D

3– B

8- A

13- A

18- C

23- D

4- D

9- C

14- C

19- B

24- C

5- C

10- D

15- D

20- B

25- A

                                                Note : 0.1 p for each correct choice.

III. Give the correct tense or form of the verb in brackets  ( 1 point ) :

1.  start                                                4. were __ doing ;  phoned.                                       

2. listening ; doing.                             5. saw ;  sleeping.                                                       

3. lớn be kept                                        6. was not / wasn’t  ;  could not / couldn’t.               

                                                Note : 0.1 p for each correct  verb form .

IV. Identify the underlined word or phrase that must be changed  lớn make the sentence correct

by circling the letter A or B, C, D  ( 1  point ) :

1-B

2-D

3-B

4-A

5-B

6-B

7-C

8-A

9-B

10-B

                                                Note :  0.1 p for each correct choice.

V. Read the passage carefully . Then do the exercises below: ( 1.5 points ) : 

1. a – T  ;  b – F  ;  c – F  ;  d – T  ;  e – F.

                                                Note :  0.2 p for each correct choice.

2. a/   ( Students learn English at school )  because it is one of their subjects.

b/  Student’s own answer.

                                                Note :  0.2 p for correct answer 2a, and 0.3p for correct answer 2b.

VI. Use the correct form of the word given in capitals at the end of each sentence  (1 point ) :

1.  famous                               6.   careless.

2.  suitable                               7.   unkindness.          

3.  traditional                           8.   hungrily.

4.  greeting                              9.   repaired.

5.  mountainous                       10. freedom.                Note : 0.1 p for each correct word form.      

VII. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning lớn the first . Use the word in  brackets  ( 2 points ) : 

1. Your / My shoes and mine / yours are the same size.

2. The more you run, the fitter you will be.

3. Would you mind telling me the way lớn the nearest Post Office ?

4. She’s not old enough lớn do that work .

5. Who(m) was that poem written by ?

6. Martin asked Susan if / whether she could work on Saturday .

7. When I was young, I used lớn walk lớn school.

8. I wish I remembered your birthday.

9. Today’s work is more difficult than yesterday’s.

4. Đề số 4

SECTION A – PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. goal        B. August        C. language     D. dog

2. A. laugh      B. plough        C. cough          D. rough

3. A. most       B. post C. over D. promise

4. A. want       B. what           C. warn           D. watch

5. A. asked      B. studied       C. designed     D. moved

II. Find the word whose syllable is stresses differently from that of the others.

6. A. national  B. tropical       C. tradition                              D. cinema

7. A. repair      B. teacher        C. happen                                D. husband

8. A. ocean      B. champion    C. animal                                 D. destroy

9. A. forest      B. because       C. effort                                              D. colorful

10. A. comfortable      B. difficult      C. history                                D. computer

B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D lớn complete the following sentences.

11. When was your school ____________? – 100 years ago.

A. found         B. founded      C. discovered  D. born

12. When he arrived, everyone ____________.

A. has left       B. left              C. had left      D. leave

13. In some vocational schools, the training quality is worse than ___________ used lớn be.

A. it                 B. they            C. them           D. that

14. Hurry up! They’ve only got _______ seats left.

A. a little                                 B.  plenty of                C.  a lot of                               D. a few   

15.       He likes lớn take ___________ in sport, not only lớn watch it.

A. practice       B. place                       C.  part            D. exercise

16.       I’d rather you ___________ anyone what I said.

A. don’t tell                 B. won’t tell                             C. didn’t tell                            D. not lớn tell

17.       We were so late that we ______ had time lớn catch the train.

A. nearly         B. hardly                     C. almost                     D. simply

18.       There is always _______ traffic in the city centre at rush hour.

A. heavy          B. full              C. strong                     D. many

19.       Both she and her husband are _______ work.

A. out of          B. for               C. on               D. in

20.       Tom is having someone _______ the newspaper lớn her.

A. who brings  B. lớn bring                   C. bringing                  D. bring

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A – PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

1. C

2. B

3. D

4. C

5. A

II. Find the word with the stress  on the second syllable.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

6. C

7. A

8. D

9. B

10. D

SECTION B – VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.

15  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 15 pts

11. B

12. C

13. A

14. D

15. C

16. C

17. B

18. A

19. A

20. D

21. D

22. A

23. B

24. D

25. B

II. Read the following passage. There is ONE mistake in each of  the numbered lines. Find and correct them.

5 x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

 

Mistake

Correction

 

Mistake

Correction

26

Needs

need

29

Since

from

27

Seriously

serious

30

That

whom

28

To enjoy

enjoying

 

 

 

III. Supply the correct forms of the words in brackets.

5 x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

31. scientific

34. endangered

32. threat

35. variety

33. lớn widen

 

SECTION C – READING

I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.

5  x 2 pts/ correct answer = 10 pts

36. D

37. A

38A

39. C

40. B

II. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D lớn fill in the gaps in the following passage.

10  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 10 pts

41. B

42. C

43. D

44. A

45. B

46.  A

47. C

48. B

49. B

50. D

III. Fill in each numbered gap with ONE suitable word.

10 questions x 1 pt/ question = 10 pts

51. where

52. between

53. per

54. least

55. trees

56. since

57. prevent

58. and

59. can

60. protects

SECTION D – WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

61. Although it rained heavily / the rain was heavy, Andrew went lớn the supermarket.

62. I love the countryside, which is why I want lớn go and live there.

63. He regretted not having said goobbye lớn her at the airport.

64. I have never eaten such a good meal before/ a better meal than that.

65.  Without this treatment, the patient would have died.

II. Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions lớn write a new sentence in such a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning lớn the original sentence. Do NOT change the form of these words.

5  x 1 pt/ correct answer = 5 pts

66. Not only he got home did he remember about the gun.

67. Eva is not very interested in organised activities.

68. Daily running improves your breathing quickly.

69. Do you prefer meat lớn fish?

70. The girl whom the boy is talking lớn has long hair.

III. Write a composition about 150 – 200 words on the following topic:    (25 pts)

“Who is the most important lớn you? Why?”

5. Đề số 5

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (5 pts).

1.

A. hour           

B. honor      

C. honest

D. how

2.

A. empire

B. bridge              

C. liberty

D. pyramid

3.

A. cave

B. statue               

C. bay

D. ancient

4.

A. believe

B. field

C. science

D. movie

5.

A. required

B. opened

C. plugged

D. worked

 

II. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences (10 pts).

1. She was very sad   ______ good marks in the final test.

A. not get        B. not lớn get                C. lớn not get                D. not getting               

2. My sister has decided lớn lose weight, so she is living  ______ oranges for a week.

A. with               B. on                        C. in                D. by              

3. When I ______ school, I am going lớn work in a factory .

A. begin                      B. study            C. leave         D. learn    

4. What can we do lớn prevent people  ______ throwing drink cans away?.

A. in                B. of                C. on               D. from

5. We have not seen each other    ______last Sunday.

A. for              B. since           C. on               D. in

6. Excuse me! I am doing my homework.   ______ turning down your radio a bit?.

A. Would you please               B. Can you                  C. Could you               D. Would you mind

7. You should work   ______ for the coming exam.

A. hard            B. hardly         C. more hardly            D. more hard

8. He found a watch when he     ______ in the street.

A. walked                    B. has been walking                C. was walking           D. has walked

9. My uncle used lớn live ______ a farm when he was young.

A. in                B. at                 C. during                     D. on

10. Millions of Christmas cards  ______every year.

A. send                        B. are sent                   C. are sending                         D. was sent

ĐÁP ÁN

I. (5 điểm): Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.B                              2. B                             3. A                             4. A                             5. D

II.  (10 điểm:  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm .

1. B.                            2. B                             3. C                             4.D                              5.B                 

6.D                              7.A                              8.C                              9D                               10. B  

III. (10 điểm : Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. A –is            2. C- because               3.  B – by                    4. C- lớn come   5. D-  the questions

6. A- being      7. D- hasn’t it              8. C- is stored 9. B- have taken          10. C – knows

IV. (10 điểm) :  Mỗi  động  từ  chia  đúng cho 1 điểm

1. has cleaned              2. is breaking               3. have not met                       4. were you doing      

5.is going lớn open       6. lớn come                    7. did you phone?                    8. smoked       

9. being laughed         10. sold

V.  (10 điểm) :  Mỗi  câu chuyển đổi đúng cho 1 điểm

1. pronunciation          2. well             3. enjoyable                 4. importance  5. revision

6. natural                     7. friendly                   8. unpleasant   9. polluted                   10.Unfortunately

VI. (10 điểm) :  Mỗi từ  đúng cho 1 điểm .

1. almost                      2. plays                        3. provide                    4. banks                       5. order           

6. across                      7. only                         8. However                 9. inside                       10. keep.

VII. (10 điểm):  Mỗi câu chọn đúng cho 1 điểm

1. B                  2. D                3. B                4. C                 5. A    

6. B                 7. C                 8. A                 9. B                 10. A

VIII.  (5 điểm):   Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm .

1. out                           2. at                 3. on                            4. in                 5. of    

6. at                             7. since            8. from            9. for               10. between

iX. (10 điểm):  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. It is very interesting lớn have a vacation in Da Lat.

2. The water was not warm/cool enough for me lớn drink.

3. She has not eaten this kind of food since January.

4. Do you mind moving this table?

5. She told me not lớn go out in the evening.

6. The theater is not far from Hoa’s house.

7. Let’s go lớn the movie tonight.

8. Air travel is the fastest kind of transport.

9. This machine has not been used for years.

10. Would you mind not smoking in the kitchen?

X.  (10 điểm):   Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. Learning a foreign language is necessary for us lớn get a good job.

2. This film is so interesting that I have seen it twice.

3. My family and I spent two months planning our summer holiday.

4. The driver stopped his car in time lớn save the child.

5. Boxing is too dangerous for her lớn play.

6. It is difficult lớn learn English (well) without a good dictionary. .

7. Of all the hotels in town, the Royal Hotel is the most comfortable.

8. He has tried lớn stop smoking many times but he has never succeeded

9. I hope my English will be considerably improved by the end of the ( this ) course .

10. It is difficult lớn prevent people from parking here.

XI. (5 điểm)  Mỗi câu viết đúng cho 1 điểm.

1.We haven’t been lớn Hai Phong for two months

2. Who does this book belong lớn?

3.My aunt used lớn run a small company in the city.

4. There are sixteen units in English eight

5. Nam advised me not lớn lend him my car.

  —

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Thọ Sơn. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có lợi khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong học tập.

Các em ân cần có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng phân mục:

Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Thanh Đình
Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Tân Đức

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Bài tập tổng hợp ôn tập học kì môn Vật lý 7 5 2020 trường THCS Trần Nhật Duật có đáp án

3606

Các dạng bài tập Chương 4 Đại số 7 5 2019

2380

Ôn tập HK2 môn Tin 7 5 2019 phần tự luận

1730

Ôn tập HK2 môn Tin 7 5 2019 Trường THCS Nguyễn Bỉnh Khiêm

1727

30 câu trắc nghiệm ôn tập HK2 môn Tin 7 5 2019

2605

35 bài tập trắc nghiệm Chương 1 Đại số 7 5 2019

2296

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #học #sinh #giỏi #môn #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #5 #Trường #THCS #Thọ #Sơn


  • Du Học Mỹ Âu
  • #Bộ #đề #thi #học #sinh #giỏi #môn #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #5 #Trường #THCS #Thọ #Sơn

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button