Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Cát Minh

Dưới đây là Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Cát Minh đã được Du Học Mỹ Âu biên soạn. Với các dạng đề không giống nhau, các em sẽ có dịp luyện tập và sẵn sàng thật tốt cho kì thi học trò giỏi sắp đến. Mời các em cùng xem cụ thể tư liệu ngay sau đây.

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS CÁT MINH

1. Đề số 1

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D.

1. A. happy               B. apple                     C. act                          D. aunt

2. A. mind                 B. bike                       C. fit                           D. tidy

3. A. school               B. chair                      C. church                   D. chat

4. A. health               B. team                       C. tea                          D. sea

5. A. sun                    B. fun                         C. son                         D. put

6. A. excited            B. interested              C. worried                 D. painted

7. A. use                    B. computer              C. duty                       D. shut

8. A. chair                 B. fair                         C. pair                         D. are

9. A. how                   B. know                     C. town                      D. brown

10. A. season             B. break                     C. great                      D. steak

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. We always need more players. Why don’t you come ………………?

A. on                          B. along                     C. with                       D. after

2. Will you be home …………..dinner tonight?

A. béo                           B. for                          C. at                            D. on

3. Giving a book report before the class is an interesting …………………..

A. act                          B. action                    C. activity                  D. deed

4. Do you go out ………..?

A. in the afternoon on Fridays                                B. on Fridays  in the afternoon

C. on afternoons Friday                                          D. on Friday afternoons

5. …………….lives in a very big house

A. A Queen of England                                           B. Queen of England

C. The Queen of the England                                 D. the Queen of England

6. On Sunday mornings I stay in bed …………..8 o’clock.

A. until                                   B. at                            C. from                       D. béo

7. I often ……………in winter.

A. go playing skiing                                     B. go skiing

C.play skiing                                                 D. go béo ski

8. Some young peole are working ……………hospital volunteers.

A. béo be                                  B. such as                  C. like                         D. as

9. We shouldn’t cross the street outside the …………….

A. pavement              B. foot lane                C. sidewalk               D. zebra crossing

10. They …………..healthy after the summer vacation.

A. looked                               B. were seeming       C. were looking        D. were appearing

11. They meet their friends and …………some fun.

A. take                                   B. have                       C. do                           D. enjoy

12. Yo should pay more …………….in class.

A. part                                    B. care                        C. notice                    D. attention

13. He and his friends usually get ……… and talk about their stamps.

A. together                            B. themselves           C. each other             D. one another

14. He likes stamps. He is a stamp …………..

A. collect                               B. collecting              C. collector               D. collects

15. Some students say they are …………have no time for pastime.

A. hurry                                 B. busy                       C. full                         D. hard

16. It’s difficult béo cross this street because there is too much ………..

A. crowd                                B. traffic                    C. people                   D. transport

17. There aren’t any good movies …………..at the moment.

A. going on               B. being on                C. performing           D. showing

18. Sorry I can’t come but thanks ………….

A. any ways              B. any way                C. anyway                 D. in anyway

19. Look at ………..girl over there.

A. one                         B. this                         C. that                         D. a

20. Would you like béo come béo my house for lunch?

A. Yes, I do               B. I’d love béo             C. Yes, I like             D. OK. I’d like

II. Give the correct form of the  verbs in brackets béo complete the following sentences.

1. No one enjoy (go) ……….béo hospital.

2. What you (do)…………at the moment? I (watch) ………….T.V.

3. We (be) ……………students in four years.

4. A new school (build) ………………near our school now.

5. You (be) …………..angry if he refuses béo help you?

6. I will send him the message as soon as he (return)………………

7. A lttle girl can’t spend all her time (listen) ……………..béo stories.

8. He sent a telegram for his mother (learn) …………….good news.

9. + Where are you?

+ I am upstairs. I (have)……………… a bath.

III.  Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:

1. My father has a …………computer. He often brings it with him when he’s away on business. PORT

2. We are all ………..about going on an excursion béo Cuc Phuong forest next weekend. EXCITE

3. The room will look brighter if there is a …………..on the wall. PAINT

4. Some of the children …………….boys, play marbles when there is a break. MAIN

5. You shouldn’t eat ……….food. HEALTH

6. We mustn’t be ……………….when we cross busy streets. CARE

7. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks. HAPPY

8. There are about 200 ………….in this company. EMPLOY

9. Mai is ………….at math than me. GOOD

10. This lovely apartment has two bedrooms and it is ……………FURNISH

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect

1. Tim is at the same age as Hoa.

            A B         C         D

2. At recess, the students practice béo play basketball.

      A              B                   C              D

3. Do you know how much a banana cost?

                    A              B     C               D

4. The tacher says Ba will be a famous artist in one day.

                         A           B       C                           D

5. Some boys are playing marble in the school yard at recess.

                             A              B      C                                      D

6. Some students are playing games as blind man’s buff and catch.

        A                                                    B                  C                   D

7. Mai learns how béo use a computer in her scientific class.

                 A       B           C                              D

8. I’d love coming béo your birthday but I’m much too busy.

                    A                                  B          C       D

9. There are less TV programs for teenagers than there are for adults.

                        A                          B                    C                          D

10. People are living longer so there are more and more many old people

                       A                     B                                                 C             D

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions.

1. What time does the library close?

  – It closes …………about half …………four.

2. Can you help me wash …………these dirty glasses?

3. We look ………………..the new words in the dictionary.

4. You shouldn’t eat and watch TV ……….the same time.

5. These cards are in alphabetical order and …………author.

6. Schools in Vietnam are different ……….those in the USA.

7. What is your date ………birth?

– November eighth.

8. Farmers are very hard-working. They work from morning ………night on their farms.

9. I like béo live ……….the countryside because people there are more friendly.

10. Mr. Minh is not at home now. He is …………work.

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word béo complete the following passage.

fishing

singer

Join 

Join in

off

watching

when

spend

movies

things

house

home

       I only have Sunday (1)………… so I have very little không lấy phí time. Sunday is a wonderful day for me béo (2)……….time with my friends and family. One of the (3)……….I really enjoy doing on Sunday morning is béo go (4) ………….with my friends, although I am not always successful in catching fish. It is a time béo relax and talk about the previous week’s events and future plans. I usually go (5)……..late in the afternoon. My family sometimes (6)……………..other relatives on Sunday evening at a karaoke restaurant and we all have a good time together. It is especially fun (7)……..my father gets up béo sing. Please don’t tell him I said this, but he is a very bad (8)……..! Once in a while I go béo the (9)……………with my friends or my brother. Sometimes, I just stay at home, listening béo music, (10)……………videos or reading novels.

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

     Alice is a new English friend of (1)……………..  . She is very (2) …………….béo tell me about her new (3)…………… Her lessons begin at nine each morning and (4)……………until half past ten. Then she has a ………….for a quarter of an hour. During this time she usually talks béo her friend about many things such (6) …………………the last class or last night’s movie, … . She has five (7) …………….in the morning and three in the afternoon. Alice’s favorite (8) ………..English. The first term lasts four months from September béo December. Alice tries her (10)……………….béo become a good student in the class.

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words béo rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:

1. What a luxurious car!

How……………………………………………………………………….……!

2. It takes me an hour béo do my homework every evening.

I spend …………………………………………………………………………

3. No one can run faster than me.

I am ……………………………………………………………..…………..

4. Is there a library at your school?

Does………………………………………………………………….…….?

5. How old are you?

What ………………………………………………………………..………?

6. Shall I bring you a cup of tea?

Would …………………………………………………………….…………?

7. My sister is more hard-working than me.

I don’t ………………………………………………………..…………………?

8. Do you have a better refrigerator than this?

Is this………………………….

9. Finding an apartment in a big city is not easy.

It is ………………………………………………………………

10. February often has 28 days.

There ………………………………………………………………

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences

1. at/ the library/ Englísh/ of/ books/ in/ the back/ are/ those/.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. learn/ write/ literature/ about/ essays/ in/ and/ we/ books/ the/.

……………………………………………………………………………………..

3. the bell/ into/ the students/ ten/ and/ go/ past/ rings/ all/ the yard/ half / at/.

…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. play/ the/ is/ room/ the guitar/ Ba/ in/ learning/ music/ béo/

………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. dinner/ like/ come/ would/ béo/ house/ you/ béo/ for/ my/?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

D

C

A

A

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

D

D

B

C

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

B

B

C

D

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

D

D

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

Đáp án

B

D

A

C

B

Câu

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

D

C

C

B

II. Give the correct form of the  verbs in brackets béo complete the following sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. going

2. are …..doing, am watching

3. will be

4. is being built

5. will …be

6. returns

7. listening

8. béo learn                      9. am having

III.  Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. portable

2. excited

3. painting

4. mainly

5. unhealthy

6. careless

7. unhappy

8. employees

9. better

10. furnished

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. B. at  bỏ

2. D. béo play  playing

3. D. cost  costs

4. D. in one day  one day

5. B. marble marbles

6. B. as  like

7. D. scientific  science

8. A. coming béo come

9. A. less  fewer

10. C. many  bỏ

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1  

        2

      3

      4

      5

Đáp án

At – past

Up

up

at

by

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

from

of

till

in

at

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word béo complete the following passage. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. off

2. spend

3. things

4. fishing

5. home

6. join

7. when

8. singer

9. movies

10. watching

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. mine                                   2. eager/ pleased/ happy                  3. school

4. continue/ last        5. break/ recess                                 6. as

7. periods                   8. subjects                                         9. in                10. best

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words béo rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How luxurious the car is!

2. I spend an hour doing my homework everyday.

3. I am the fastest runner.

4. Does your school have a library?

5. What is your age?

6. Would you like a cup of tea?/ Would you like me béo bring you a cup of tea?

7. I don’t work so/ as hard as my sister (does).

8. Is this the best refrigerator you have?

9. It is not easy béo find an apartment in a big city.

10. There are often 28 days in February.

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 2 điểm.

1. Those books at the back of the library are in English.

2. In literature, we learn about the books and write essays.

3. At half past ten, the bell rings and all the students go into the yard.

4. Ba is learning béo play the guitar in the music room.

5. Would you like béo come béo my house for dinner?

2. Đề số 2

I. Chọn từ có cách phát âm khác với từ kia ở phần gạch chân(10 điểm)

1. A. early                          B. beat                        C. realize                   D. reader

2. A. holiday                      B. lazy                         C. take                      D. vacation

3. A. coop                          B. door                         C. food                     D. boot

4. A. nervous                     B. scout                        C. household            D. mouse

5. A. buffalo                      B. public                       C. volunteer             D. fun

6. A. album                       B. used                          C. amusement          D. scuba- diving

7. A. minority                   B. gramophone              C. robbery               D. monument

8. A. ancient                      B. arcade                      C. contest                 D. coral

9. A. invention                  B. depend                      C. resort                   D. defeat

10. A. attraction                B. battle                         C. veteran                D. character

II. Chọn đáp án đúng để kết thúc câu(10 điểm)

1. I’m very……………béo see you here.

A. pleased                       B. please                       C. pleasing

2. We’ll have a day…………… this week

A. on                               B. off                             C. of

3. Sorry, I can’t go with you now. I have ……….. my work for the test tomorrow

A. reviewing                   B. béo review                    C. review

4. I usually go béo bed at half………….. eleven

A. past                            B. part                             C. the past

5. I drink……………. coffee than you.

A. little                           B. less                             C. few

6. You should look in the card…………. béo find a book.

A. list                             B. index   C. rack

7. ……………terrible weather!

A. What                                 B. How                                   C. What a

8. I live…………. 42 Satorn Road.

A. in                                       B. at                C. on

9. Is the Eiffel Tower taller…………. Big Ben?

A. that                         B. than           C. and

10. I’m a bit shy. I don’t………… friends easily.

A. take                                   B. do               C. make

III. Tìm dạng đúng của từ trong ngoắc để kết thúc các câu sau (10 điểm)

1. We shouldn’t eat too much…………. food and sugar.                        (fat)

2. Linda is the most………….. of the two girls                               (beaty)

3. How many times a day do you brush your……………?                       (tooth)

4. Did they make a …… not béo go béo Italy for their vacation?    (decide)

5. My stomachache………after I took the tablet                            (appear)

6. You should wash the fruits……….before eating them                        (care)

7. Having a………. nose is a symptom of a cold               (run)

8. Liz’s……….. béo cham Temple was wonderful               (visit)

9. Finally, he decided…….. down                                        (seat)

10. Hoa is the…………student in the class              (help)

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 1A       2D        3B      4A     5C          6A      7B         8A           9A           10C

II. 1A       2B        3B      4A     5B          6B      7A         8B           9B           10C

III. 1. fatty                IV. 1. wanted(want

2. beautiful                2. ago ten minutes(ten minutes ago

3. teeth                       3. washs(washes

4. decision                 4. no(don’t

5. disappeared          5. can’t(can

6. carefully                6. happily(happy

7. runny                     7. did…not(didn’t

8. visit                        8. and(with

9. béo sit                       9. for me(me

10. most helpful       10. at(after

V. 1. There are twelve months in a year

2. He takes care of the sick people

3. Are you interested in listening béo music?

4. What does your mother?

5. Our summer vacation lasts two months

6. I spend two hours each day doing my homework

7. Hoa studies very hard

8. You don’t have béo finish the work today

9. One of the greatest football player is Zidane

10. It is not easy béo find an apartment in a big city

VI. 1. Did you see

2. Starts/ finishes

3. is cooking

4. béo buy

5. fell/ broke

6. taking

7. béo be/ will…be

VII. 1. has     6. are

2. two 7. and

3. the  8. when

4. group/ club            9. Scribbler

5. there                       10. a

VIII.

1. Thanks for your invitation

2. I’m afraid we can not come béo your party

3. We are going away on the New Year.

4. I will give you a ring when we get back

5. Perhaps we shall/ will come and visit you in February

3. Đề số 3

I. Find out a word that has different pronunciation from the others.(10 points)

1. A. run                       B. fun                        C. sun                        D. music

2. A. wet                      B.  pretty                  C. rest                        D. better

3. A. thanks                B. thirsty                   C.  father                  D. theater

4. A. great                  B. greet                       C. again                    D. arrange

5. A. new                  B. sew                      C. few                     D. knew

6. A.wants                 B. looks                    C. plays                   D. helps

7. A. decided            B. preferred              C. listened               D. enjoyed

8. A. much                B. drug                     C. buffalo                D. future

9. A. horrible            B. hour                     C. hundred              D. hold

10.A. sure                   B.saw                          C.  send                    D. sit

II. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. (15points)

1. I bought this dress at the ………….on Hang Bai street.                           

A. clothes’store    B. store of closes    C. clothes store   D. closing store

2. Isn’t it easy béo learn English well ?                                                      

A. No, it is           B. No, it does not    C. Yes, it is        D. Yes. it does

3. There are two churches in the town and ……………of them are extremely old. 

A. each                 B. both                        C. all               D. most   

4. When they……………children, they often played with together.                                                                     

A. was                   B. will                     C. are                  D. were 

5. Mr.Nam …………….béo work yesterday.                                                        

A. wasn’t drive    B. not drive          C. didn’t drove       D. didn’t drive                                                       

6. The news on TV last night………………………very good.                           

A. has                 B. was                   C. were                  D. be  

7. My sister will be 16 …… .….Sunday …………..

 A. on – May 25th   B. on – May 25    C. in – 25th May       D. in – May 25 

8. Would you like béo play basketball?  – . ……………… . Good idea!

A. I like               B. I love it               C. I’d love béo               D. I want

 9. Can I help you? –  ………, please. I need a kilo of beef.

A. Yes                  B. Sorry                             C. Can           D. No

10. My homework …………………. about 2 hours a day.

A. takes                  B. has                                     C. makes                    D. gives

11. The fifth month of the year is …………………… .

A. June               B. July                                    C. May                       D. March

12. The party will start at 6.00 A.M and …………………. at  9.00 A.M

A. finish          B. finishes                                 C. finishing               D. béo finish   

13. Why don’t you visit me? I really look forward béo……………………you.

A. see                   B. béo see                                 C. seeing                    D. sees

14.What does your baby  …………………?  10 kilos

A. weight  B. weigh                                 C. heavy                    D. weighs

15.She will watch T.V but she ……………………. see a movie.

A. will                B. isn’t                                     C. doesn’t                   D. won’t

III. Put the verbs in the correct tense (10 points)

1. We (play) ………….soccer this afternoon. Would you like (join) …………us?

2. You can borrow my umbrella. I (not/ use) …………….it at the moment.

3. I (not have) ………………a car at the moment, so I (go) ……….……béo work on the bus this week.  I usually drive béo work.

4. Look!The plane (fly) …………towards the airport. It (land) ……………………

5.You (hear)…………………anything?

            – I (listen)……………….hard but I can’t hear anything.

6. Nam (not visit) ……….. the museum with his class last Sunday because he had a cold.

IV. Put the words in the correct form (5 points)

1. Is Mr. Ha a ……………….….?                                                              (business)

2. Our new ………….., Lan learns English very well.                          (class)

3. I don’t like this chair. It’s ………………….. .                                 (comfort)

4. Hoa is having a ……………………….. check-up.                             (medicine)

5.It’s ……………… today in Ha Noi.                                                            (sun)         

ĐÁP ÁN                                                             

I. Chọn 1 từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại. (10points)

– Mỗi câu đúng được 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

D

B

C

D

B

C

A

D

B

A

II. Chọn phương án đúng nhất điền vào chỗ trống để kết thúc các câu sau. (15 points)

– Mỗi câu đúng được 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

D

C

B

D

D

B

A

C

A

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

 

 

 

 

 

Đ. án

C

A

C

B

D

 

 

 

 

 

III. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoắc. (10 points)

Mỗi động từ chia đúng được 1 điểm.

1. will play or we’ll play, béo join

2. am not using

3. am not having, will go

4. is flying, is landing

5. Do… hear, am listening 

6. didn’t visit

IV. Cho dạng đúng của các từ trong ngoắc (5 points)

Mỗi từ viết đúng chính tả được 1 điểm.

V. Sửa lỗi sai.(10 points)

1. businessman

2. classmate

3. uncomfortable

4. medical

5. sunny

Từ dùng sai

Sửa lại đúng

1. me

2. drink

3. so

4. writing

5. the

6. an

7. béo

8. few

9. very

10. study

1. (mine

2.(drinking

3.(as

4.(writing

5.(by

6.(a

7.(bỏ béo

8.(little

9.(much

10.(studying

VI. Đọc đoạn văn, đặt câu hỏi rồi giải đáp (10 points)

Mỗi câu hỏi nhưng mà đặt đúng được 1 điểm

Mỗi câu giải đáp đúng được 1 điểm.

1. What is Hanoi like?

It is beautiful.

2. Where does Hoa go on Sunday?

She goes béo the parks and zoos.

3. How long is Thang Long bridge in Hanoi?

It is the longest bridge in Hanoi.

4. Why does she like the parks?

Because they are big, green and there are many beautiful flowers in it.

5. What kind of animals does she like best?

She likes monkeys best.

VII. Viết lại câu, giữ nguyên ý. (10 points)

1. Lan has long hair.

2. Nam goes béo school by bike everyday.

3. Nga is the most intelligent (student) in our class.

4. Shall we go swimming?

5. What is your date of birth?

6. What is the height of this building?

7. Miss Lan teaches English well.

8. Mr Hoang spent half an hour walking béo work yesterday.

9. How much is this cap?

10. I prefer listening béo music béo watching TV.

VIII. Chọn từ phù hợp cho sẵn để điền vào chỗ trống (10 points)

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

C

B

C

D

A

A

B

D

C

B

IX. Điền giới từ (10 points)

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

about

on

from

in

about

in

for

for

béo

into

X. Sử dụng từ gợi ý để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh (10 points)

1. I am pleased béo hear that you and your family are well.

2.   Here is the photo of my family  and  let  me tell you about us.

3.  My father is a mechanic.  He works in/for a factory in the suburb.

4. He works five days a week from Monday béo Friday.

5. He usually goes béo work by motorbike in the morning  so he is not không lấy phí   every morning.

6. In không lấy phí time my father often plays badminton with his friends.

7. My mother is a teacher. She teaches math at/in a school  near my house.

 8.  My brother is 17 years old and he is in grade 12.

9.He  loves collecting stamps. He has hundreds of stamps in his collection.

10.Please write béo me soon  and tell (me) about your family..

4. Đề số 4

I/. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others:

1.

A.

sure

B.

saw

C.

send

D.

sit

2.

A.

new

B.

sew

C.

few

D.

knew

3.

A.

image

B.

arcade

C.

take

D.

days

4.

A.

plays

B.

looks

C.

wants

D.

helps

5.

A.

decided

B.

preferred

C.

listened

D.

enjoyed

6.

A.

much

B.

drug

C.

buffalo

D.

future

7.

A.

horrible

B.

hour

C.

hundred

D.

hold

8.

A.

teenager

B.

béogether

C.

guess

D.

regular

9.

A.

languages

B.

goes

C.

watches

D.

dresses

10.

A.

education

B.

collection

C.

question

D.

celebration

II/.Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:

1/. English is an …………………   and important subject                                INTEREST.

2/. In electronics they learn béo repair  ……………appliances.                                      HOUSE

3/. The most popular ………….. at recess is talking .                                                    ACT

4/. Hoa is having a………………..check-up                                                              MEDICINE

5/. In the countryside, people often know all the people in their…………….       NEIGHBOR

6/. You must be careful when playing video games because they can be ……….      ADDICT

7/. I’d like a nice………………orange                                                                                    JUICE

8/. Edison’s most famous  ………. was the electronic bulb.                                        INVENT

9/. This dictionary is very …………..for you béo learn English                                          USE

10/. I have ………………..time béo play than my friends                                                      LITTLE

ĐÁP ÁN

I/. (5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

1. A

2. B

3. A

4. A

5. A

6. D

7. B

8. A

9. B

10. C

II/. (15điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1

interesting

6

addictive

2

household

7

juicy

3

activity

8

invention

4

medical

9

useful

5

neighborhood

10

Less.

III/. (5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

1. D

2. C

3. C

4. C

5. D

6. A

7. C

8. A

9. D

10. C

IV/. (10điểm) Mỗi động từ đúng cho 1 điểm

1

is raining

4

didn’t write  –  phoned

2

Are meeting

5

didn’t visit    –  caught

3

are visiting   –   visit

6

does it cost        7 wil l feel

V/. (10điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. A

at                     bỏ at

6. C

thousand           thousands

2. B

fewer               less

7. B

does               is

3. D

three-weeks         three-week

8. C

the                  bỏ the

4. B

travel             traveling

9. C

houseworks            housework

5. D

béo play             playing

10. B

ten-floors               ten-floor

VI/. (15điểm)  Mỗi từ đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1. most

2. and

3. is

4. snow

5. seasons

6. spring

7. on

8. in/on

9. go

10. because

VII/.   (5điểm)  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1. You had better not eat too many candies because they are not good for your teeth.

2. I  have an  American  friend.

3. Last week  they  moved  béo a  new house in the  city.

4. Last year my brother worked as an engineer at a printing factory.

5. What is the width of the West Lake ?

6. This morning I ate  bread and drank milk for breakfast.

7. Walking for  fun is an  easy and inexpensive activity.

8. Most of the world’s surface is water.9. Would  you  like  some coffee ?

10. Video games are good fun but players must be careful.

VIII. (10 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. A    also

2. B   English

3. B  American

4. C    same

5. D   speak

6. B   situated

7. A    than

8. D   speak

9. A    ago

10. B   French

IX.   (15điểm)  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1. Mr. Hoang spent half an hour walking béo work yesterday

2. How much is this cap ?/ How much does this cap cost ?

3. You’d better not eat too much meat

4. Lan has two older/ elder sister.

5. Our house is the oldest/ eldest in the living center

6. Mai is usually a hard worker.

7. Hoa’s collection has eight hundred stamps.

8. What is the chicken’s weight ?

9. What is the price of this book ?

10. I prefer listening béo music béo watching TV

5. Đề số 5

Question I:Choose the word that the underline parts ponounced differently from the others(5p)-by circling A, B, C or D

1. A. new                B. sew                  C. few                      D. knew

2. A. plays               B. looks                C. wants                  D. helps

3. A. decided           B. preferred          C. listened               D. enjoyed

4. A. much              B. drug                  C. buffalo                D. future

5. A. horrible           B. hour                 C. hundred               D. hold

Question II:Choose the word that is different from the rest in each group. (5p) -by circling A, B, C or D

1. A.ill                        B.sick                    C.sad                        D.unwell

2. A.doctor                 B.nurse                  C.dentist                   D.teacher

3. A.tablet                  B.chocolate            C.medicine               D.pill

4. A.virus                   B.flu                       C.headache               D.stomachache

5. A.couching            B.sneezing              C.disease                  D.runny nose

Question III:Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence(10p) -by circling A, B, C or D

1. I bought this dress at the ………….on Hang Bai street.                           

     A. clothes’store    B. store of closes   C. clothes store   D. closing store

2. Isn’t it easy béo learn English well ?                                                      

     A. No, it is            B. No, it does not    C. Yes, it is           D. Yes. it does

3. There are two churches in the town and ……………of them are extremely old. 

     A. each                B. all                       C. both                 D. most   

4. When they…..children, they often played with together.                                                                     

A. was               B. will             C. are               D. were 

ĐÁP ÁN

Question I:(5p-01p/a correct one)

1B            2.A             3.A            4.D             5.B

Question II:(5p-01p/a correct one)

1C            2.D             3.B             4.A            5.C

Question III:(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.D          2.C              3.C             4.C             5.D

6.A          7.C              8.A             9.D            10.C

Question IV:(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.at  -> x                                        6.thousand  -> thousands

2.fewer ->  less                              7.does          ->is

3.three-weeks ->three-week           8.the           -> his

4.what   -> why                              9.houseworks -> housework

5.béo play ->playing                         10.ten-floors   -> ten-floor

Question V:(10p-01p/a correct one)

1. Did you go   –   went    –  didn’t enjoy

2. takes  –  does it take    

3. goes  –  playing                   

4. want

5. played/ was      

Question VI :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.interesting                                     6.best

2.household                                     7. juicy

3.activity                                          8.invention

4.medical                                         9.useful

5.neighborhood                               10.less

Question VII :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1C  2B  3C  4D   5 D  6A  7B   8D   9C   10B

Question VIII :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.  about          2.  on            3.from              4. in                5.about

6.  in                7.  for           8. for                 9.béo/ with       6.into

Question IX :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1 vacation      2 fun               3 expensive               4 temple         5 like

6 types           7 thought       8 cửa hàng   9 bought      10 after

Question X :(10p-01p/a correct one)

  1. Mr Hoang spent half an hour walking béo work yesterday.

  2. How much is this cap?/ How much does this cap cost ?

  3. You’d better not eat too much meat.

  4. Lan has two older/ elder sisters.

  5. Our house is the oldest/ eldest house in the living center.

   6. Because Lan was sick, she didn;t go béo school yesterday.

  7.  Hoa’s collection has eight hundred stamps.

  8. What’s the chicken’s weight?/ What’s the weight of the chicken?

  9.They want béo make their house more beautiful.

  10. I prefer listening béo music béo watching TV.

Question XI :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1. I am pleased béo hear that you and your family are well.

2.   Here is the photo of my family  and  let  me tell you about us.

 3.  My father is a mechanic.  He works in/for a factory in the suburb.

4. He works five days a week from Monday béo Friday.

5. He usually goes béo work by motorbike in the morning  so he is not không lấy phí   every morning.

6. In không lấy phí time my father often plays badminton with his friends.

7. My mother is a teacher. She teaches math at/in a school  near my house.

8.  My brother is 17 years old and he is in grade 12.

9.He  loves collecting stamps. He has hundreds of stamps in his collection.

10.Please write béo me soon  and tell (me) about your family.

 —

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Cát Minh. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có ích khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong học tập.

Các em ân cần có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng phân mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Cát Tài
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Huyện An Nhơn

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 năm 2021 Trường THCS Cát Minh

Dưới đây là Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Cát Minh đã được Du Học Mỹ Âu biên soạn. Với các dạng đề không giống nhau, các em sẽ có dịp luyện tập và sẵn sàng thật tốt cho kì thi học trò giỏi sắp đến. Mời các em cùng xem cụ thể tư liệu ngay sau đây.
BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS CÁT MINH

1. Đề số 1

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D.

1. A. happy               B. apple                     C. act                          D. aunt

2. A. mind                 B. bike                       C. fit                           D. tidy

3. A. school               B. chair                      C. church                   D. chat

4. A. health               B. team                       C. tea                          D. sea

5. A. sun                    B. fun                         C. son                         D. put

6. A. excited            B. interested              C. worried                 D. painted

7. A. use                    B. computer              C. duty                       D. shut

8. A. chair                 B. fair                         C. pair                         D. are

9. A. how                   B. know                     C. town                      D. brown

10. A. season             B. break                     C. great                      D. steak

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D

1. We always need more players. Why don’t you come ………………?

A. on                          B. along                     C. with                       D. after

2. Will you be home …………..dinner tonight?

A. béo                           B. for                          C. at                            D. on

3. Giving a book report before the class is an interesting …………………..

A. act                          B. action                    C. activity                  D. deed

4. Do you go out ………..?

A. in the afternoon on Fridays                                B. on Fridays  in the afternoon

C. on afternoons Friday                                          D. on Friday afternoons

5. …………….lives in a very big house

A. A Queen of England                                           B. Queen of England

C. The Queen of the England                                 D. the Queen of England

6. On Sunday mornings I stay in bed …………..8 o’clock.

A. until                                   B. at                            C. from                       D. béo

7. I often ……………in winter.

A. go playing skiing                                     B. go skiing

C.play skiing                                                 D. go béo ski

8. Some young peole are working ……………hospital volunteers.

A. béo be                                  B. such as                  C. like                         D. as

9. We shouldn’t cross the street outside the …………….

A. pavement              B. foot lane                C. sidewalk               D. zebra crossing

10. They …………..healthy after the summer vacation.

A. looked                               B. were seeming       C. were looking        D. were appearing

11. They meet their friends and …………some fun.

A. take                                   B. have                       C. do                           D. enjoy

12. Yo should pay more …………….in class.

A. part                                    B. care                        C. notice                    D. attention

13. He and his friends usually get ……… and talk about their stamps.

A. together                            B. themselves           C. each other             D. one another

14. He likes stamps. He is a stamp …………..

A. collect                               B. collecting              C. collector               D. collects

15. Some students say they are …………have no time for pastime.

A. hurry                                 B. busy                       C. full                         D. hard

16. It’s difficult béo cross this street because there is too much ………..

A. crowd                                B. traffic                    C. people                   D. transport

17. There aren’t any good movies …………..at the moment.

A. going on               B. being on                C. performing           D. showing

18. Sorry I can’t come but thanks ………….

A. any ways              B. any way                C. anyway                 D. in anyway

19. Look at ………..girl over there.

A. one                         B. this                         C. that                         D. a

20. Would you like béo come béo my house for lunch?

A. Yes, I do               B. I’d love béo             C. Yes, I like             D. OK. I’d like

II. Give the correct form of the  verbs in brackets béo complete the following sentences.

1. No one enjoy (go) ……….béo hospital.

2. What you (do)…………at the moment? I (watch) ………….T.V.

3. We (be) ……………students in four years.

4. A new school (build) ………………near our school now.

5. You (be) …………..angry if he refuses béo help you?

6. I will send him the message as soon as he (return)………………

7. A lttle girl can’t spend all her time (listen) ……………..béo stories.

8. He sent a telegram for his mother (learn) …………….good news.

9. + Where are you?

+ I am upstairs. I (have)……………… a bath.

III.  Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:

1. My father has a …………computer. He often brings it with him when he’s away on business. PORT

2. We are all ………..about going on an excursion béo Cuc Phuong forest next weekend. EXCITE

3. The room will look brighter if there is a …………..on the wall. PAINT

4. Some of the children …………….boys, play marbles when there is a break. MAIN

5. You shouldn’t eat ……….food. HEALTH

6. We mustn’t be ……………….when we cross busy streets. CARE

7. She often feels …………………when she gets bad marks. HAPPY

8. There are about 200 ………….in this company. EMPLOY

9. Mai is ………….at math than me. GOOD

10. This lovely apartment has two bedrooms and it is ……………FURNISH

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect

1. Tim is at the same age as Hoa.

            A B         C         D

2. At recess, the students practice béo play basketball.

      A              B                   C              D

3. Do you know how much a banana cost?

                    A              B     C               D

4. The tacher says Ba will be a famous artist in one day.

                         A           B       C                           D

5. Some boys are playing marble in the school yard at recess.

                             A              B      C                                      D

6. Some students are playing games as blind man’s buff and catch.

        A                                                    B                  C                   D

7. Mai learns how béo use a computer in her scientific class.

                 A       B           C                              D

8. I’d love coming béo your birthday but I’m much too busy.

                    A                                  B          C       D

9. There are less TV programs for teenagers than there are for adults.

                        A                          B                    C                          D

10. People are living longer so there are more and more many old people

                       A                     B                                                 C             D

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions.

1. What time does the library close?

  – It closes …………about half …………four.

2. Can you help me wash …………these dirty glasses?

3. We look ………………..the new words in the dictionary.

4. You shouldn’t eat and watch TV ……….the same time.

5. These cards are in alphabetical order and …………author.

6. Schools in Vietnam are different ……….those in the USA.

7. What is your date ………birth?

– November eighth.

8. Farmers are very hard-working. They work from morning ………night on their farms.

9. I like béo live ……….the countryside because people there are more friendly.

10. Mr. Minh is not at home now. He is …………work.

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word béo complete the following passage.

fishing

singer

Join 

Join in

off

watching

when

spend

movies

things

house

home

       I only have Sunday (1)………… so I have very little không lấy phí time. Sunday is a wonderful day for me béo (2)……….time with my friends and family. One of the (3)……….I really enjoy doing on Sunday morning is béo go (4) ………….with my friends, although I am not always successful in catching fish. It is a time béo relax and talk about the previous week’s events and future plans. I usually go (5)……..late in the afternoon. My family sometimes (6)……………..other relatives on Sunday evening at a karaoke restaurant and we all have a good time together. It is especially fun (7)……..my father gets up béo sing. Please don’t tell him I said this, but he is a very bad (8)……..! Once in a while I go béo the (9)……………with my friends or my brother. Sometimes, I just stay at home, listening béo music, (10)……………videos or reading novels.

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word.

     Alice is a new English friend of (1)……………..  . She is very (2) …………….béo tell me about her new (3)…………… Her lessons begin at nine each morning and (4)……………until half past ten. Then she has a ………….for a quarter of an hour. During this time she usually talks béo her friend about many things such (6) …………………the last class or last night’s movie, … . She has five (7) …………….in the morning and three in the afternoon. Alice’s favorite (8) ………..English. The first term lasts four months from September béo December. Alice tries her (10)……………….béo become a good student in the class.

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words béo rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:

1. What a luxurious car!

How……………………………………………………………………….……!

2. It takes me an hour béo do my homework every evening.

I spend …………………………………………………………………………

3. No one can run faster than me.

I am ……………………………………………………………..…………..

4. Is there a library at your school?

Does………………………………………………………………….…….?

5. How old are you?

What ………………………………………………………………..………?

6. Shall I bring you a cup of tea?

Would …………………………………………………………….…………?

7. My sister is more hard-working than me.

I don’t ………………………………………………………..…………………?

8. Do you have a better refrigerator than this?

Is this………………………….

9. Finding an apartment in a big city is not easy.

It is ………………………………………………………………

10. February often has 28 days.

There ………………………………………………………………

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences

1. at/ the library/ Englísh/ of/ books/ in/ the back/ are/ those/.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. learn/ write/ literature/ about/ essays/ in/ and/ we/ books/ the/.

……………………………………………………………………………………..

3. the bell/ into/ the students/ ten/ and/ go/ past/ rings/ all/ the yard/ half / at/.

…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. play/ the/ is/ room/ the guitar/ Ba/ in/ learning/ music/ béo/

………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. dinner/ like/ come/ would/ béo/ house/ you/ béo/ for/ my/?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others by circling the corresponding letter A or B, C, D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

D

C

A

A

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

C

D

D

B

C

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer by circling its corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 0,5 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

Đáp án

B

B

C

D

D

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

A

B

D

D

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

Đáp án

B

D

A

C

B

Câu

16

17

18

19

20

Đáp án

B

D

C

C

B

II. Give the correct form of the  verbs in brackets béo complete the following sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. going

2. are …..doing, am watching

3. will be

4. is being built

5. will …be

6. returns

7. listening

8. béo learn                      9. am having

III.  Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. portable

2. excited

3. painting

4. mainly

5. unhealthy

6. careless

7. unhappy

8. employees

9. better

10. furnished

IV. Choose the underline word or phrase that is incorrect. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. B. at  bỏ

2. D. béo play  playing

3. D. cost  costs

4. D. in one day  one day

5. B. marble marbles

6. B. as  like

7. D. scientific  science

8. A. coming béo come

9. A. less  fewer

10. C. many  bỏ

V. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

Câu

1  

        2

      3

      4

      5

Đáp án

At – past

Up

up

at

by

Câu

6

7

8

9

10

Đáp án

from

of

till

in

at

SECTION C: READING

I. Choose one suitable word béo complete the following passage. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. off

2. spend

3. things

4. fishing

5. home

6. join

7. when

8. singer

9. movies

10. watching

II. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. mine                                   2. eager/ pleased/ happy                  3. school

4. continue/ last        5. break/ recess                                 6. as

7. periods                   8. subjects                                         9. in                10. best

SECTION D: WRITING

I. Use given words béo rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:(10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 1 điểm.

1. How luxurious the car is!

2. I spend an hour doing my homework everyday.

3. I am the fastest runner.

4. Does your school have a library?

5. What is your age?

6. Would you like a cup of tea?/ Would you like me béo bring you a cup of tea?

7. I don’t work so/ as hard as my sister (does).

8. Is this the best refrigerator you have?

9. It is not easy béo find an apartment in a big city.

10. There are often 28 days in February.

II. Rearrange the words in correct sentences. (10 marks)- Mỗi đáp án đúng cho 2 điểm.

1. Those books at the back of the library are in English.

2. In literature, we learn about the books and write essays.

3. At half past ten, the bell rings and all the students go into the yard.

4. Ba is learning béo play the guitar in the music room.

5. Would you like béo come béo my house for dinner?

2. Đề số 2

I. Chọn từ có cách phát âm khác với từ kia ở phần gạch chân(10 điểm)

1. A. early                          B. beat                        C. realize                   D. reader

2. A. holiday                      B. lazy                         C. take                      D. vacation

3. A. coop                          B. door                         C. food                     D. boot

4. A. nervous                     B. scout                        C. household            D. mouse

5. A. buffalo                      B. public                       C. volunteer             D. fun

6. A. album                       B. used                          C. amusement          D. scuba- diving

7. A. minority                   B. gramophone              C. robbery               D. monument

8. A. ancient                      B. arcade                      C. contest                 D. coral

9. A. invention                  B. depend                      C. resort                   D. defeat

10. A. attraction                B. battle                         C. veteran                D. character

II. Chọn đáp án đúng để kết thúc câu(10 điểm)

1. I’m very……………béo see you here.

A. pleased                       B. please                       C. pleasing

2. We’ll have a day…………… this week

A. on                               B. off                             C. of

3. Sorry, I can’t go with you now. I have ……….. my work for the test tomorrow

A. reviewing                   B. béo review                    C. review

4. I usually go béo bed at half………….. eleven

A. past                            B. part                             C. the past

5. I drink……………. coffee than you.

A. little                           B. less                             C. few

6. You should look in the card…………. béo find a book.

A. list                             B. index   C. rack

7. ……………terrible weather!

A. What                                 B. How                                   C. What a

8. I live…………. 42 Satorn Road.

A. in                                       B. at                C. on

9. Is the Eiffel Tower taller…………. Big Ben?

A. that                         B. than           C. and

10. I’m a bit shy. I don’t………… friends easily.

A. take                                   B. do               C. make

III. Tìm dạng đúng của từ trong ngoắc để kết thúc các câu sau (10 điểm)

1. We shouldn’t eat too much…………. food and sugar.                        (fat)

2. Linda is the most………….. of the two girls                               (beaty)

3. How many times a day do you brush your……………?                       (tooth)

4. Did they make a …… not béo go béo Italy for their vacation?    (decide)

5. My stomachache………after I took the tablet                            (appear)

6. You should wash the fruits……….before eating them                        (care)

7. Having a………. nose is a symptom of a cold               (run)

8. Liz’s……….. béo cham Temple was wonderful               (visit)

9. Finally, he decided…….. down                                        (seat)

10. Hoa is the…………student in the class              (help)

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 1A       2D        3B      4A     5C          6A      7B         8A           9A           10C

II. 1A       2B        3B      4A     5B          6B      7A         8B           9B           10C

III. 1. fatty                IV. 1. wanted(want

2. beautiful                2. ago ten minutes(ten minutes ago

3. teeth                       3. washs(washes

4. decision                 4. no(don’t

5. disappeared          5. can’t(can

6. carefully                6. happily(happy

7. runny                     7. did…not(didn’t

8. visit                        8. and(with

9. béo sit                       9. for me(me

10. most helpful       10. at(after

V. 1. There are twelve months in a year

2. He takes care of the sick people

3. Are you interested in listening béo music?

4. What does your mother?

5. Our summer vacation lasts two months

6. I spend two hours each day doing my homework

7. Hoa studies very hard

8. You don’t have béo finish the work today

9. One of the greatest football player is Zidane

10. It is not easy béo find an apartment in a big city

VI. 1. Did you see

2. Starts/ finishes

3. is cooking

4. béo buy

5. fell/ broke

6. taking

7. béo be/ will…be

VII. 1. has     6. are

2. two 7. and

3. the  8. when

4. group/ club            9. Scribbler

5. there                       10. a

VIII.

1. Thanks for your invitation

2. I’m afraid we can not come béo your party

3. We are going away on the New Year.

4. I will give you a ring when we get back

5. Perhaps we shall/ will come and visit you in February

3. Đề số 3

I. Find out a word that has different pronunciation from the others.(10 points)

1. A. run                       B. fun                        C. sun                        D. music

2. A. wet                      B.  pretty                  C. rest                        D. better

3. A. thanks                B. thirsty                   C.  father                  D. theater

4. A. great                  B. greet                       C. again                    D. arrange

5. A. new                  B. sew                      C. few                     D. knew

6. A.wants                 B. looks                    C. plays                   D. helps

7. A. decided            B. preferred              C. listened               D. enjoyed

8. A. much                B. drug                     C. buffalo                D. future

9. A. horrible            B. hour                     C. hundred              D. hold

10.A. sure                   B.saw                          C.  send                    D. sit

II. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. (15points)

1. I bought this dress at the ………….on Hang Bai street.                           

A. clothes’store    B. store of closes    C. clothes store   D. closing store

2. Isn’t it easy béo learn English well ?                                                      

A. No, it is           B. No, it does not    C. Yes, it is        D. Yes. it does

3. There are two churches in the town and ……………of them are extremely old. 

A. each                 B. both                        C. all               D. most   

4. When they……………children, they often played with together.                                                                     

A. was                   B. will                     C. are                  D. were 

5. Mr.Nam …………….béo work yesterday.                                                        

A. wasn’t drive    B. not drive          C. didn’t drove       D. didn’t drive                                                       

6. The news on TV last night………………………very good.                           

A. has                 B. was                   C. were                  D. be  

7. My sister will be 16 …… .….Sunday …………..

 A. on – May 25th   B. on – May 25    C. in – 25th May       D. in – May 25 

8. Would you like béo play basketball?  – . ……………… . Good idea!

A. I like               B. I love it               C. I’d love béo               D. I want

 9. Can I help you? –  ………, please. I need a kilo of beef.

A. Yes                  B. Sorry                             C. Can           D. No

10. My homework …………………. about 2 hours a day.

A. takes                  B. has                                     C. makes                    D. gives

11. The fifth month of the year is …………………… .

A. June               B. July                                    C. May                       D. March

12. The party will start at 6.00 A.M and …………………. at  9.00 A.M

A. finish          B. finishes                                 C. finishing               D. béo finish   

13. Why don’t you visit me? I really look forward béo……………………you.

A. see                   B. béo see                                 C. seeing                    D. sees

14.What does your baby  …………………?  10 kilos

A. weight  B. weigh                                 C. heavy                    D. weighs

15.She will watch T.V but she ……………………. see a movie.

A. will                B. isn’t                                     C. doesn’t                   D. won’t

III. Put the verbs in the correct tense (10 points)

1. We (play) ………….soccer this afternoon. Would you like (join) …………us?

2. You can borrow my umbrella. I (not/ use) …………….it at the moment.

3. I (not have) ………………a car at the moment, so I (go) ……….……béo work on the bus this week.  I usually drive béo work.

4. Look!The plane (fly) …………towards the airport. It (land) ……………………

5.You (hear)…………………anything?

            – I (listen)……………….hard but I can’t hear anything.

6. Nam (not visit) ……….. the museum with his class last Sunday because he had a cold.

IV. Put the words in the correct form (5 points)

1. Is Mr. Ha a ……………….….?                                                              (business)

2. Our new ………….., Lan learns English very well.                          (class)

3. I don’t like this chair. It’s ………………….. .                                 (comfort)

4. Hoa is having a ……………………….. check-up.                             (medicine)

5.It’s ……………… today in Ha Noi.                                                            (sun)         

ĐÁP ÁN                                                             

I. Chọn 1 từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại. (10points)

– Mỗi câu đúng được 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

D

B

C

D

B

C

A

D

B

A

II. Chọn phương án đúng nhất điền vào chỗ trống để kết thúc các câu sau. (15 points)

– Mỗi câu đúng được 1 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

D

C

B

D

D

B

A

C

A

A

Câu

11

12

13

14

15

 

 

 

 

 

Đ. án

C

A

C

B

D

 

 

 

 

 

III. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoắc. (10 points)

Mỗi động từ chia đúng được 1 điểm.

1. will play or we’ll play, béo join

2. am not using

3. am not having, will go

4. is flying, is landing

5. Do… hear, am listening 

6. didn’t visit

IV. Cho dạng đúng của các từ trong ngoắc (5 points)

Mỗi từ viết đúng chính tả được 1 điểm.

V. Sửa lỗi sai.(10 points)

1. businessman

2. classmate

3. uncomfortable

4. medical

5. sunny

Từ dùng sai

Sửa lại đúng

1. me

2. drink

3. so

4. writing

5. the

6. an

7. béo

8. few

9. very

10. study

1. (mine

2.(drinking

3.(as

4.(writing

5.(by

6.(a

7.(bỏ béo

8.(little

9.(much

10.(studying

VI. Đọc đoạn văn, đặt câu hỏi rồi giải đáp (10 points)

Mỗi câu hỏi nhưng mà đặt đúng được 1 điểm

Mỗi câu giải đáp đúng được 1 điểm.

1. What is Hanoi like?

It is beautiful.

2. Where does Hoa go on Sunday?

She goes béo the parks and zoos.

3. How long is Thang Long bridge in Hanoi?

It is the longest bridge in Hanoi.

4. Why does she like the parks?

Because they are big, green and there are many beautiful flowers in it.

5. What kind of animals does she like best?

She likes monkeys best.

VII. Viết lại câu, giữ nguyên ý. (10 points)

1. Lan has long hair.

2. Nam goes béo school by bike everyday.

3. Nga is the most intelligent (student) in our class.

4. Shall we go swimming?

5. What is your date of birth?

6. What is the height of this building?

7. Miss Lan teaches English well.

8. Mr Hoang spent half an hour walking béo work yesterday.

9. How much is this cap?

10. I prefer listening béo music béo watching TV.

VIII. Chọn từ phù hợp cho sẵn để điền vào chỗ trống (10 points)

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

C

B

C

D

A

A

B

D

C

B

IX. Điền giới từ (10 points)

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Đ. án

about

on

from

in

about

in

for

for

béo

into

X. Sử dụng từ gợi ý để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh (10 points)

1. I am pleased béo hear that you and your family are well.

2.   Here is the photo of my family  and  let  me tell you about us.

3.  My father is a mechanic.  He works in/for a factory in the suburb.

4. He works five days a week from Monday béo Friday.

5. He usually goes béo work by motorbike in the morning  so he is not không lấy phí   every morning.

6. In không lấy phí time my father often plays badminton with his friends.

7. My mother is a teacher. She teaches math at/in a school  near my house.

 8.  My brother is 17 years old and he is in grade 12.

9.He  loves collecting stamps. He has hundreds of stamps in his collection.

10.Please write béo me soon  and tell (me) about your family..

4. Đề số 4

I/. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others:

1.

A.

sure

B.

saw

C.

send

D.

sit

2.

A.

new

B.

sew

C.

few

D.

knew

3.

A.

image

B.

arcade

C.

take

D.

days

4.

A.

plays

B.

looks

C.

wants

D.

helps

5.

A.

decided

B.

preferred

C.

listened

D.

enjoyed

6.

A.

much

B.

drug

C.

buffalo

D.

future

7.

A.

horrible

B.

hour

C.

hundred

D.

hold

8.

A.

teenager

B.

together

C.

guess

D.

regular

9.

A.

languages

B.

goes

C.

watches

D.

dresses

10.

A.

education

B.

collection

C.

question

D.

celebration

II/.Fill in each blank with the correct form of the word given in capital:

1/. English is an …………………   and important subject                                INTEREST.

2/. In electronics they learn béo repair  ……………appliances.                                      HOUSE

3/. The most popular ………….. at recess is talking .                                                    ACT

4/. Hoa is having a………………..check-up                                                              MEDICINE

5/. In the countryside, people often know all the people in their…………….       NEIGHBOR

6/. You must be careful when playing video games because they can be ……….      ADDICT

7/. I’d like a nice………………orange                                                                                    JUICE

8/. Edison’s most famous  ………. was the electronic bulb.                                        INVENT

9/. This dictionary is very …………..for you béo learn English                                          USE

10/. I have ………………..time béo play than my friends                                                      LITTLE

ĐÁP ÁN

I/. (5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

1. A

2. B

3. A

4. A

5. A

6. D

7. B

8. A

9. B

10. C

II/. (15điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1

interesting

6

addictive

2

household

7

juicy

3

activity

8

invention

4

medical

9

useful

5

neighborhood

10

Less.

III/. (5điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 0,5 điểm

1. D

2. C

3. C

4. C

5. D

6. A

7. C

8. A

9. D

10. C

IV/. (10điểm) Mỗi động từ đúng cho 1 điểm

1

is raining

4

didn’t write  –  phoned

2

Are meeting

5

didn’t visit    –  caught

3

are visiting   –   visit

6

does it cost        7 wil l feel

V/. (10điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. A

at                     bỏ at

6. C

thousand           thousands

2. B

fewer               less

7. B

does               is

3. D

three-weeks         three-week

8. C

the                  bỏ the

4. B

travel             traveling

9. C

houseworks            housework

5. D

béo play             playing

10. B

ten-floors               ten-floor

VI/. (15điểm)  Mỗi từ đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1. most

2. and

3. is

4. snow

5. seasons

6. spring

7. on

8. in/on

9. go

10. because

VII/.   (5điểm)  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1. You had better not eat too many candies because they are not good for your teeth.

2. I  have an  American  friend.

3. Last week  they  moved  béo a  new house in the  city.

4. Last year my brother worked as an engineer at a printing factory.

5. What is the width of the West Lake ?

6. This morning I ate  bread and drank milk for breakfast.

7. Walking for  fun is an  easy and inexpensive activity.

8. Most of the world’s surface is water.9. Would  you  like  some coffee ?

10. Video games are good fun but players must be careful.

VIII. (10 điểm) Mỗi câu đúng cho 1 điểm

1. A    also

2. B   English

3. B  American

4. C    same

5. D   speak

6. B   situated

7. A    than

8. D   speak

9. A    ago

10. B   French

IX.   (15điểm)  Mỗi câu đúng cho 1,5 điểm

1. Mr. Hoang spent half an hour walking béo work yesterday

2. How much is this cap ?/ How much does this cap cost ?

3. You’d better not eat too much meat

4. Lan has two older/ elder sister.

5. Our house is the oldest/ eldest in the living center

6. Mai is usually a hard worker.

7. Hoa’s collection has eight hundred stamps.

8. What is the chicken’s weight ?

9. What is the price of this book ?

10. I prefer listening béo music béo watching TV

5. Đề số 5

Question I:Choose the word that the underline parts ponounced differently from the others(5p)-by circling A, B, C or D

1. A. new                B. sew                  C. few                      D. knew

2. A. plays               B. looks                C. wants                  D. helps

3. A. decided           B. preferred          C. listened               D. enjoyed

4. A. much              B. drug                  C. buffalo                D. future

5. A. horrible           B. hour                 C. hundred               D. hold

Question II:Choose the word that is different from the rest in each group. (5p) -by circling A, B, C or D

1. A.ill                        B.sick                    C.sad                        D.unwell

2. A.doctor                 B.nurse                  C.dentist                   D.teacher

3. A.tablet                  B.chocolate            C.medicine               D.pill

4. A.virus                   B.flu                       C.headache               D.stomachache

5. A.couching            B.sneezing              C.disease                  D.runny nose

Question III:Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence(10p) -by circling A, B, C or D

1. I bought this dress at the ………….on Hang Bai street.                           

     A. clothes’store    B. store of closes   C. clothes store   D. closing store

2. Isn’t it easy béo learn English well ?                                                      

     A. No, it is            B. No, it does not    C. Yes, it is           D. Yes. it does

3. There are two churches in the town and ……………of them are extremely old. 

     A. each                B. all                       C. both                 D. most   

4. When they…..children, they often played with together.                                                                     

A. was               B. will             C. are               D. were 

ĐÁP ÁN

Question I:(5p-01p/a correct one)

1B            2.A             3.A            4.D             5.B

Question II:(5p-01p/a correct one)

1C            2.D             3.B             4.A            5.C

Question III:(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.D          2.C              3.C             4.C             5.D

6.A          7.C              8.A             9.D            10.C

Question IV:(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.at  -> x                                        6.thousand  -> thousands

2.fewer ->  less                              7.does          ->is

3.three-weeks ->three-week           8.the           -> his

4.what   -> why                              9.houseworks -> housework

5.béo play ->playing                         10.ten-floors   -> ten-floor

Question V:(10p-01p/a correct one)

1. Did you go   –   went    –  didn’t enjoy

2. takes  –  does it take    

3. goes  –  playing                   

4. want

5. played/ was      

Question VI :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.interesting                                     6.best

2.household                                     7. juicy

3.activity                                          8.invention

4.medical                                         9.useful

5.neighborhood                               10.less

Question VII :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1C  2B  3C  4D   5 D  6A  7B   8D   9C   10B

Question VIII :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1.  about          2.  on            3.from              4. in                5.about

6.  in                7.  for           8. for                 9.béo/ with       6.into

Question IX :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1 vacation      2 fun               3 expensive               4 temple         5 like

6 types           7 thought       8 cửa hàng   9 bought      10 after

Question X :(10p-01p/a correct one)

  1. Mr Hoang spent half an hour walking béo work yesterday.

  2. How much is this cap?/ How much does this cap cost ?

  3. You’d better not eat too much meat.

  4. Lan has two older/ elder sisters.

  5. Our house is the oldest/ eldest house in the living center.

   6. Because Lan was sick, she didn;t go béo school yesterday.

  7.  Hoa’s collection has eight hundred stamps.

  8. What’s the chicken’s weight?/ What’s the weight of the chicken?

  9.They want béo make their house more beautiful.

  10. I prefer listening béo music béo watching TV.

Question XI :(10p-01p/a correct one)

1. I am pleased béo hear that you and your family are well.

2.   Here is the photo of my family  and  let  me tell you about us.

 3.  My father is a mechanic.  He works in/for a factory in the suburb.

4. He works five days a week from Monday béo Friday.

5. He usually goes béo work by motorbike in the morning  so he is not không lấy phí   every morning.

6. In không lấy phí time my father often plays badminton with his friends.

7. My mother is a teacher. She teaches math at/in a school  near my house.

8.  My brother is 17 years old and he is in grade 12.

9.He  loves collecting stamps. He has hundreds of stamps in his collection.

10.Please write béo me soon  and tell (me) about your family.

 —

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Cát Minh. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có ích khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong học tập.

Các em ân cần có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng phân mục:

Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Trường THCS Cát Tài
Bộ 5 đề thi học trò giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 5 2021 Huyện An Nhơn

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Bài tập tổng hợp ôn tập học kì môn Vật lý 7 5 2020 trường THCS Trần Nhật Duật có đáp án

3619

Các dạng bài tập Chương 4 Đại số 7 5 2019

2385

Ôn tập HK2 môn Tin 7 5 2019 phần tự luận

1731

Ôn tập HK2 môn Tin 7 5 2019 Trường THCS Nguyễn Bỉnh Khiêm

1745

30 câu trắc nghiệm ôn tập HK2 môn Tin 7 5 2019

2630

35 bài tập trắc nghiệm Chương 1 Đại số 7 5 2019

2297

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #học #sinh #giỏi #môn #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #5 #Trường #THCS #Cát #Minh


  • Du Học Mỹ Âu
  • #Bộ #đề #thi #học #sinh #giỏi #môn #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #5 #Trường #THCS #Cát #Minh

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.

Back to top button