Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Phước Vĩnh

Du Học Mỹ Âu xin giới thiệu đến quý thầy cô giáo và các em học sinh Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh được biên soạn và tổng hợp từ 5 đề thi của Trường THPT Phước VÄ©nh. Đề thi gồm có các câu trắc nghiệm với đáp án đi kèm sẽ giúp các em luyện tập, làm quen các dạng đề đồng thời đối chiếu kết quả, đánh giá năng lá»±c bản thân từ đó có kế hoạch học tập phù hợp. Mời các em cùng tham khảo!

TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. obstacle        B. obscure             C. obsession        D. oblivious

Question 2: A. agreed           B. succeeded        C. smiled              D. loved

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. future             B. involve               C. prospect          D. guidance

Question 4: A. reduction        B. popular               C. romantic         D. financial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5: The better the weather is, __________.

   A. the most crowded the beaches get

   B. the most the beaches get crowded

   C. the more crowded the beaches get

   D. the more the beaches get crowded

Question 6: Unemployment is a serious problem in the area; there are__________jobs for the people there.

   A. a little          B. a few          C. few           D. little

Question 7: Doctors advise people who are deficient __________Vitamin c mập eat more fruit and vegetables.

   A. in         B. of             C. from            D. for

Question 8: I suggest that the doctor__________up his mind without delay.

   A. makes           B. make             C. made         D. is mập make

Question 9: Martha Thomas was an American educator who stood for equal__________rights for women.

   A. educated                      B. educational        C. educating                     D. educationally

Question 10: Books and magazines__________ around made his room very untidy        

   A. that lie        B. laying               C. which lied                    D. lying

Question 11: The cat was_________to wait for the mouse mập come out of its hole.

   A. patient enough             B. so patient            C. enough patient             D. too patient

Question 12: _________, he would have learned how mập read.

   A. If he has been able mập go school as a child

   B. If he could go mập school as a child

   C. Were he able mập go mập school as a child 

   D. Had he been able mập go mập school as a child

Question 13: He_________a terrible accident while he_________along Ben Luc Bridge.

   A. see – am walking

   B. saw – was walking

   C. was seeing – walked

   D. have seen – were walking

Question 14: The use of vitamin__________and herbs has become increasingly popular among Americans.

   A. components                  B. materials            C. ingredients         D. supplements

Question 15: Peter, Harry and Chuck were first, second, and third__________in the school cross-country race.

   A. respectively                  B. actively             C. responsively                 D. tremendously

Question 16: The government should take__________to reduce the current high unemployment rate.

   A. steps                             B. measures                       C. changes        D. solutions

Question 17: In a formal interview, it is essential mập maintain good eye__________with the interviewers.

   A. link                               B. connection                    C. touch      D. contact

Question 18: I know you have been working very hard today. Let’s__________and go home.

   A. pull my leg

   B. call it a day

   C. put your back up

   D. push your luck

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: The board of directors rejected the proposed project, explaining that it was too expensive mập be feasible at the present moment.

   A. costly             B. troublesome        C. capable        D. practicable

Question 20: A brief outline of the course and bibliography were handed out mập the students at the first meeting.

   A. dispensed       B. preserved         C. distributed      D. contributed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: The consequences of the typhoon were disastrous due mập the lack of precautionary measures.

   A. damaging                     B. beneficial                      C. severe            D. physical

Question 22: Though I persuaded my boss mập solve a very serious problem in the new management system, he just made light of it.

   A. completely ignored

   B. treated as important

   C. disagreed with

   D. discovered by chance

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23: Ella is asking Eric about self-study.

–  Ella: “Do you think people with self-education can succeed nowadays?”

–  Eric: “__________because they tend mập be very independent and self-disciplined.”

   A. I’m not so sure about that 

   B. That’s what I was thinking

   C. It’s out of the question 

   D. I don’t think it’s right

Question 24: Stella and her husband are about mập go out.

–  Stella: “Should we take a taxi or a bus mập the mall?”

–  Stella’s husband: “__________. It’s impossible mập take a taxi during rush hours.”

   A. Let’s take a taxi

   B. Let’s take a bus

   C. Good idea

   D. Yes, we should

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 mập 29.

   Amy Tan was born on February 19, 1952 in Oaldand, California. Tan grew up in Northern California, (25)__________when her father and older brother both died from brain tumors in 1966, she moved with her mother and younger brother mập Europe, where she attended high school in Montreux, Switzerland. She returned mập the United States for college. After college, Tan worked as a language development consultant and as a corporate freelance writer. In 1985, she wrote the “Rules of the Game” for a writing workshop, which laid the early (26) __________for her first novel The Joy Luck Club. Published in 1989, the book explored the (27) __________between Chinese women and their Chinese-American daughters, and became the longest-running New York Times bestseller for that year. The Joy Luck Club received numerous awards, including the Los Angeles Times Book Award. It has been translated into 25 languages, including Chinese, and was made into a major motion picture for (28) __________Tan co-wrote the screenplay. Tan’s other works have also been (29) __________into several different forms of media.

Question 25: A. however B. moreover C. so D. but
Question 26: A. preparation B. base C. source D. foundation
Question 27: A. relate B. relative C. relationship D. relatively
Question 28: A. whom B. that C. what D. which
Question 29: A. adjoined B. adapted C. adjusted D. adopted

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 30 mập 34.

   In this era of increased global warming and diminishing fossil fuel supplies, we must begin mập put a greater priority on harnessing alternative energy sources. Fortunately, there are a number of readily available, renewable resources that are both cost-effective and earth-friendly. Two such resources are solar power and geothermal power. Solar energy, which reaches the earth through sunlight, is so abundant that it could meet the needs of worldwide energy consumption 6,000 times over. And solar energy is easily harnessed through the use of photovoltaic cells that convert sunlight into electricity. In the US alone, more than 100,000 homes are equipped with solar electric systems in the form of solar panels or solar roof tiles. And in other parts of the world, including many developing countries, the use of solar system is growing steadily.

   Another alternative energy source, which is abundant in specific geographical areas, is geothermal power, which creates energy by tapping heat from below the surface of the earth. Hot water and steam that are trapped in underground pools are pumped mập the surface and used mập run a generator, which produces electricity. Geothermal energy is 50,000 times more abundant than the entire known supply of fossil fuel resources. And as with solar power, the technology needed mập utilize geothermal energy is fairly simple. A prime example of effective geothermal use is in Iceland, a region of high geothermal activity where over 80 percent of private homes are heated by geothermal power. Solar and geothermal energy are just two of promising renewable alternatives mập conventional energy sources. The time is long overdue mập invest in the development and use of alternative energy on a global scale.

Question 30: According mập the passage, why should we consider using alternative energy sources?

   A. Because fossil fuels are no longer available.

   B. Because global warming has increased the amount of sunlight that reaches the earth.

   C. Because they are miễn phí and available worldwide.

   D. Because conventional energy resources are being depleted, and they cause environmental damage

Question 31: The word “harnessing” in the first paragraph can best be replaced by__________?

   A. capturing      B. harassing       C. depleting     D. exporting

Question 32: All of the following statements are true about geothermal energy EXCEPT__________.

   A.  it is abundant in specific geographical areas

   B.  it is more abundant than fossil fuel resources

   C. it is used without success in Iceland

   D. it is a promising renewable alternative

Question 33: The word “which” in paragraph 2 refers to__________.

   A. nóng water       B. steam          C. a generator    D. the surface

Question 34: What is the main topic of this passage?

   A. The benefits of solar and wind power over conventional energy sources.

   B. How energy resources are tapped from nature.

   C. Two types of alternative energy sources that should be further utilized.

   D. Examples of the use of energy sources worldwide.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 35 mập 42.

   When a popular book gets made into a movie, there will always be a debate about whether the novel or film is better. The filmmakers always have mập consider certain things: do they want mập follow the book closely mập please dedicated readers, or do they want mập change parts of the book if they don’t translate well on-screen? No matter what they do, there will always be people who feel the movie will never be as good as the book, people who will love the movie without ever reading the book, and people who enjoy both.

   The vampire series Twilight, by Stephenie Meyer, became so popular that movie companies wanted mập produce it for the big screen. Most Twilight fans were excited about seeing characters such as Edward and Bella “come mập life,” but there were other fans who did not trust the movie script. They assumed the scriptwriters would change parts of the story mập make it seem more interesting as a movie.

   By the time the first Twilight movie was released, millions of people had read the series. Many of these people went on mập watch the film, which made $35.7 million just on its opening day. While many fans and critics liked it and said the movie more or less followed the book’s storyline, some fans were not impressed. One change that angered them was that certain sound effects were added mập the movie, such as a “whooshing” sound when the vampires jumped. This was not mentioned in the book, and many fans felt that it was too distracting.

   Those who liked the movie said they enjoyed the light mood and excitement. This was very different from the book. The writing in Twilight is dark and gloomy, like many vampire novels. The movie, however, added more energy mập the story and more personality mập the characters. For example, many characters in the book are portrayed as being quiet, and they spend most of their time at school. But in the movie, the characters are cooler and funnier, one scene even shows them going surfing together. The director of the first movie, Catherine Hardwicke, thought it was important for the characters mập be believable. She wanted them mập have a wide variety of emotions, since the series is for, and about, teenagers.

   In the end, the films were considered a success, even if there were both happy and unhappy fans. It’s a great accomplishment mập make films that are watched by millions of people, and you can’t expect mập be able mập please everyone all the time.

Question 35: What best serves as the title for the passage?

   A. Twilight: a Successful Novel

   B. Twilight: the Film and the Novel

   C. Famous Books Made into Movies

   D. A Comparison of Movies and Books

Question 36: Which of the following is NOT considered by film-makers who make movies out of books?

   A.  whether they adhere mập the book closely

   B.  how they would change parts of the book

   C. how mập satisfy avid readers of the book

   D. how many characters will appear in the movie

Question 37: According mập the passage, what is the reason Twilight fans were excited mập see the movie?

   A.  mập see which actors would play their favourite characters

   B.  mập see how the story would change

   C. mập see how characters would be in real life

   D. mập see if the movie would be better than the book

Question 38: Why is vampires jumping mentioned in the passage?

   A.  It’s an example of a change that displeased fans.

   B.  It was a special effect and not real.

   C. It showed that the movie was scary.

   D. It’s an example of a sound effect.

Question 39: The word “translate” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to__________.

   A. understand

   B. express in a different language

   C. change into a different form

   D. appear

Question 40: The word “angered” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to__________.

   A. affected                        B. made angry                   C. attracted                       D. pleased

Question 41: According mập the passage, what was hardly changed in the movie compared mập the book?

   A. storyline 

   B. mood

   C. personalities of characters

   D. sound effects

Question 42: The word “them” in paragraph 4 refers to__________.

   A. directors                       B. actors                            C. characters                     D. fans

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43: It was disappointing that almost of the guests left the wedding mậpo early.

Question 44: As seeing from the mountain top, the area looks like a picturesque harbour town.

Question 45: John announced that he could not longer tolerate the conditions of the contract under which he was working.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning mập each of the following questions.

Question 46: “Believe me. It’s no use reading that book,” Janet told her boyfriend.

   A.  Janet suggested mập her boyfriend that reading the book was useful.

   B.  Janet managed mập persuade her boyfriend that reading the book was worthwhile.

   C. Janet tried mập convince her boyfriend that the book was not worth reading

   D. Janet opposed her boyfriend’s idea that reading the book was not useful.

Question 47: I am sure he did not know that his brother graduated with flying colors.

   A.  That his brother graduated with flying colors must have been appreciated by him.

   B.  He cannot have known that his brother graduated with very high marks.

   C. He should not have been envious of his brother’s achievement.

   D. He may not know that his brother is flying gradually up in a colorful balloon.

Question 48: The teacher had only just come in the room when the fire alarm rang.

   A.  While the teacher was coming in the room, she heard the fire alarm ring.

   B.  As soon as the fire alarm had rung, the teacher came in the room.

   C. Before the teacher came in the room, the fire alarm rang.

   D. Hardly had the teacher come in the room when the fire alarm rang.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet.

   A.  Having finished reading the book, he cannot lend it mập me.

   B.  He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.

   C. As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it mập me.

   D. Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it mập me.

Question 50: Most scientists know him well. However, very few ordinary people have heard of him.

   A.  Not only scientists but also the general public know him as a big name.

   B.  Although he is well known mập scientists, he is little known mập the general public.

   C. Many ordinary people know him better than most scientists do.

   D. He is the only scientist that is not known mập the general public.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

1-A

2-B

3-B

4-B

5-C

6-C

7-A

8-B

9-B

10-D

11-A

12-D

13-B

14-D

15-A

16-B

17-D

18-B

19-D

20-C

21-B

22-B

23-B

24-B

25-D

26-D

27-C

28-D

29-B

30-D

31-A

32-C

33-C

34-C

35-B

36-D

37-C

38-A

39-C

40-B

41-A

42-C

43-B

44-A

45-B

46-C

47-B

48-D

49-B

50-B

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH– ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. apprehension            B. equation       C. precaution                D. discretion

Question 2. A. sour                          B. hour                C. pour                         D. flour

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. enthusiast                 B. preferential       C. participant                D. particular

Question 4. A. preference                B. attraction           C. advantage                D. infinitive

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. Due mập lacking ___________, they couldn’t open a new cửa hàng as scheduled.

   A. interest rates                 B. expenses        C. shares                           D. funds

Question 6. Armed terrorists are reported mập have ___________ the Embassy.

   A. taken up                        B. taken mập        C. taken over                     D. taken after

Question 7. I think that married couples should be financially independent ___________ their parents.

   A. mập                                  B. of                 C. with                              D. on

Question 8. The more ___________ you look, the better you will feel.

   A. confident                      B. confide           C. confidently                   D. confidence

Question 9. Students are ___________ less pressure as a result of changes in testing procedures.

   A. under                            B. above               C. upon                             D. out of

Question 10. Your sister seldom cooks meals,___________?

   A. did she                          B. didn’t she      C. does she                        D. doesn’t she

Question 11. I must take this watch mập be repaired as it ___________ over 20 minutes a day.

   A. accelerates                    B. increases                       C. progresses                     D. gains

Question 12. Most psychologists agree that the basic structure of an individual’s personality is __________.

   A. by the age of five it is quite well established

   B. quite well established by the age of five

   C. well established quite by the age of five 

   D. by the age of five and quite well established

Question 13. An endangered species is a species __________ population is so small that it is in danger of becoming extinct.

   A. whose                           B. which                            C. what                             D. who

Question 14. The film __________ by the time we __________ mập the cinema.

   A. had already started/got

   B. already started/ had gotten

   C. had already started/had gotten

   D. has already started/ got

Question 15. __________ they are delicious, hamburgers and French fries are too high in fat.

   A. However                      B. Although                      C. Because                        D. Despite

Question 16. __________ me mập your mother when you are in New York.

   A. Tell                               B. Remind                         C. Remember                    D. Greet

Question 17. He may be shy now, but he will soon come out of his __________ when he meets the right girl.

   A. shoe                              B. hole                               C. shed                              D. shell

Question 18. Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they __________ their student cards.

   A. don’t produce

   B. didn’t produce

   C. produced

   D. hadn’t produced

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19. When our rent increased from $100 mập $200 a month, we protested against such a tremendous increase.

   A. light                              B. huge                              C. tiring                             D. difficult

Question 20. The government decided mập pull down the old building so that a hospital could be built.

   A. renovate                       B. purchase                       C. maintain                       D. demolish

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. It was necessary mập divide the movie ‘Roots’ into five parts in order mập show it on television.

   A. adapt                            B. merge                            C. segment                        D. transact

Question 22. That is a well-behaved girl whose behaviour has nothing mập complain about.

   A. good behavior 

   B. behaving improperly

   C. behaving nice

   D. behaving cleverly

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. – Mai: “Oops! I’m sorry for stepping on your foot.”

-Hoa: “___________.”

   A. Never mind

   B. You don’t mind

   C. You’re welcome

   D. That’s fine

Question 24. – Mary: “Make yourself at home”.

– David: “_______________”

   A. That’s very kind of you. Thank you

   B. Thanks! The same mập you!

   C. Not at all. Don’t mention it

   D. Yes, can I help you?

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 mập 29.

The story of gold is an adventure involving kings, queens, pirates, explorers, conquerors, and the native peoples they conquered. Throughout history, gold has woven a magic spell over those it touched. Gold is beautiful and rare; a soft shiny metal that can be moulded into many (25)__________. It has been used for money, jewelry, and mập decorate special buildings such as palaces and places of worship. (26)__________ the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed mập mine it, starting new cities and countries as they went. Gold and the people who love it have helped shape the world we live (27)__________ today. Gold is one of many elements, or substances that cannot be changed by normal chemical means, that are found in the Earth’s crust. Gold has a warm, sunny colour and (28)__________ it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never fades. In its natural (29)__________, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated mập 1,062 Celsius it melts and can be poured into moulds mập form coins, gold bars, and other objects. Stories have been told, movies made and legends bom about the discovery of the world’s great gold deposits. It is a saga of dreams, greed, ambition and exploration.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung và đáp án của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

1-B

2-C

3-B

4-A

5-D

6-C

7-B

8-A

9-A

10-C

11-D

12-B

13-A

14-A

15-B

16-C

17-D

18-A

19-B

20-D

21-B

22-B

23-A

24-A

25-C

26-D

27-B

28-C

29-C

30-C

31-A

32-A

33-B

34-D

35-D

36-C

37-D

38-C

39-C

40-D

41-A

42-B

43-A

44-A

45-B

46-B

47-A

48-C

49-A

50-D

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH– ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Câu 1. A. terrified               B. influenced           C. averaged              D. accompanied

Câu 2. A. identify                B. final                     C. applicant              D. decide

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Câu 3. A. enroll                   B. promote               C. require                 D. danger

Câu 4. A. optimistic             B. diversity              C. environment        D. assimilate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Câu 5. It is a policy in our school that you should turn________ your student’s card when you leave the college.

     A. out           B. in                              C. down                        D. into

Câu 6. By training additional staff, management could significantly ease _____________ burden on its over-worked personnel.

     A. a           B. the        C. O                              D. an

Câu 7. At the start of the 21st century, Liverpool still takes pride in its achievements, ________ it one of the most exciting places mập visit in the UK.

     A. that makes                B. made                        C. making                     D. mập make

Câu 8. My worst exam moment happened when I was caught _______ by my mum after a history exam.

     A. cheat        B. cheating                    C. mập cheat                     D. cheated

Câu 9. If you both _________ furniture for a new house, it’s important mập speak your mind and make a joint decision.

     A. chose         B. could choose            C. choose                      D. may choose

Câu 10. Don’t trust him. He is just a wolf in sheep’s __________.

     A. clothing         B. clothes                      C. cloth                         D. skin

Câu 11. My responsibilities there included _________ serving customers as well as shelf-filling and answering the phone.

     A. Ø               B. such                          C. like                           D. as

Câu 12. Don’t put the máy tính bảng away – I __________ using it yet.

     A. don’t finish               B. haven’t finished        C. didn’t finish              D. won’t finish

Câu 13. If you are really convinced that what you have mập do is _______, it would be easier mập say no mập things that you are not responsible.

     A. essential                   B. essentially                 C. essences                   D. essentialist

Câu 14. Many technological innovations, such as the telephone, _______ the result of sudden bursts of inspiration, in fact were preceded by many inconclusive efforts.

     A. whose appearance

   B. that appear mập be 

   C. and appear mập be

   D. are appearing

Câu 15. Regarding what food mập avoid before taking an important examination, homophones and the shape of your food comes into _________.

     A. action                       B. fact                           C. reality                       D. play

Câu 16. Students are restrained from eating bananas prior mập an exam for ________ of failing ‘like sliding on a banana skin’.

     A. cheer                        B. fear                           C. scare                         D. anger

Câu 17. Do you find it easier to___________ what’s happening when you watch a film in English?

     A. see through              B. work out                   C. make up                    D. get round

Câu 18. There is no longer the ___________ use of animals mập test products. Only some are used.

     A. extensive                  B. intensive                   C. tentative                   D. expansive

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Câu 19. A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

     A. inspired                    B. applauded                C. frightened                 D. expelled

Câu 20. Educators are complaining that students rely on social media so much that they lose the ability mập think critically.

     A. insist on                    B. appear on                  C. depend on                 D. decide on

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Câu 21. If a friend is usually very smart but suddenly doesn’t understand a simple joke, you might say he is thick.

     A. slow mập learn new things

   B. clever at telling jokes

     C. quick mập understand everything

   D. not interested in funny stories

Câu 22. I was going mập have a go at parachuting but lost my nerve at the last minute.

     A. was determined mập go ahead

   B. lost my temper

     C. was discouraged from trying

   D. began mập dislike it

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Urbanization programs are being carried out in many parts of the world, especially in densely (1) ________ regions with limited land and resources. It is the natural outcome of economic development and industrialization. It has brought a lot of benefits mập our society. However, it also (1) ________ various problems for local authorities and town planners in the process of maintaining sustainable urbanization, especially in developing countries.

When too many people cram into a small area, urban infrastructure can’t be effective. There will be a (3) ________ of livable housing, energy and water supply. This will create overcrowded urban districts with no proper facilities. Currently, fast urbanization is taking place predominantly in developing countries where sustainable urbanization has little relevance mập people’s lives. Their houses are just shabby slums with poor sanitation. Their children only manage mập get basic education. Hence, the struggle for (4) ________ is their first priority rather than anything else. Only when the quality of their existence is improved, can they seek (5) ________ other high values in their life.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung và đáp án của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

1 B

2 C

3 D

4 A

5 B

6 B

7 C

8 B

9 C

10 A

11 A

12 B

13 A

14 B

15 D

16 B

17 B

18 A

19 C

20 C

21 C

22 A

23 C

24 A

25 D

26 B

27 B

28 B

29 A

30 A

31 A

32 D

33 C

34 B

35 C

36 A

37 C

38 D

39 B

40 C

41 A

42 B

43 B

44 D

45 D

46 D

47 A

48 B

49 C

50 C

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH– ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that is closest in meaning mập the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 1. The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies.

     A. unique                         B. novel                     C. exotic                    D. vital

Question 2. The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.

     A. absolutely                   B. relevantly             C. almost                   D. comparatively

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that is opposite in meaning mập the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 3. It was a heartfelt apology.

     A. loving                         B. insincere               C. unhealthy             D. humorous
Question 4. A trial must be fair and impartial.

     A. hostile                         B. biased                    C. unprejudiced        D. apprehensive

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 5. A. contaminate        B. artificial                C. intelligent             D. encouragement

Question 6. A. argument             B. difference            C. employee             D. category

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập show the underlined part that needs correction

Question 7. It is time the government do something mập help the unemployed mập find some jobs.

Question 8. I enjoy reading the article that you told me about it yesterday.

Question 9. Many languages used around the world they do not have a form of writing.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions from 10 mập 14.

In the world today, particularly in the two most industrialized areas, North America and Europe, recycling is big news. People are talking about it, practicing it, and discovering new ways mập be sensitive mập the environment. Recycling means finding was mập use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”.

The first step is mập reduce garbage. In stores, a shopper has mập buy products in blister packs, boxes and expensive plastic wrappings. A hamburger from a fast food restaurant comes in lots of packaging: usually paper, a box, and a bag. All that packaging is wasted resources. People should try mập buy things that are wrapped simply, and mập reuse cups and utensils. Another way mập reduce waste is mập buy high-quality products. When low quality appliances break, many customers throw them away and buy new ones – a loss of more resources and more energy. For example, if a customer buys a high-quality appliance that can be easily repaired, the manufacturer receives an important message. In the same way, if a customer chooses a product with less packaging, that customer sends an important message mập the manufacturers. To reduce garbage, the throwaway must stop.

The second step is mập reuse. It is better mập buy juices and soft drinks in returnable bottles. After customers empty the bottles, they return them mập the store. The manufacturers of the drinks collect the bottles, wash them, and then fill them again. The energy that is necessary mập make new bottles is saved. In some parts of the world, returning bottles for money is a common practice. In those places, the garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway bottles.

The third step is being environmentally sensitive is mập recycle. Spent motor oil can be cleaned and used again. Aluminum cans are expensive mập make. It takes the same amount of energy mập make one aluminum can as it does mập run a color TV set for three hours. When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans), they help save one of the world’s precious resources.

Question 10. What is the main topic of the passage?

A. How mập reduce garbage disposal

B. What people often understand about the term ‘recycle

C. What is involved in the recycling movement

D. How mập live sensitively mập the environment

Question 11. People can do the following mập reduce waste EXCEPT:

A. buy high-quality product

B. buy simply-wrapped things

C. reuse cups

D. buy fewer hamburgers

Question 12. Why is it a waste when customers buy low-quality products?

A. Because people will soon throw them away.

B. Because they have mập be repaired many times.

C. Because customers change their ideas all the time.

D. Because they produce less energy.

Question 13. What best describes the process of reuse?

A. The bottles are collected, washed, returned and filled again.

B. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.

C. The bottles are washed, retuned, filled again and collected.

D. The bottles are collected, returned filled again and washed.

Question 14 What are the two things mentioned as examples of recycling?

A. Aluminum cans and plastic wrappings.

B. Hamburger wrappings and spent motor oil.

C. Aluminum cans and spent motor oil.

D. TV sets and aluminum cans.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

If you’re an environmentalist, plastic is a word you tend mập say with a sneer or a snarl. It has become a symbol of our wasteful, throw-away society. But there seems little doubt it is here mập stay, and the truth is, of course, that plastic has brought enormous (15) ________, even environmental ones. It’s not really the plastics themselves that are the evil ─ it’s the way society chooses mập use and (16) ________ them.

Almost all the 50 or so different kinds of modern plastic are made from oil, gas or coal ─ non-renewable natural (17) ________. We (18) ________ well over three million tones of the stuff in Britain each year and, sooner or later, most of it is thrown away. A high (19) ________ of our annual consumption is in the form of packaging, and this (20) ________ about seven percent by weight of our domestic refuse.

Question 15A. savings B. pleasures C. benefits D. profits
Question 16A. abuse B. endanger C. store D. dispose
Question 17A. processes B. resources C. products D. fuels
Question 18A. import B. consign C. remove D. consume
Question 19A. amount B. proportion C. portion D. rate
Question 20A. makes B. carries C. takes D. constitutes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 21. A trust employee was discovered mập have ________ confidential plans mập a competing company.

      A. stolen                         B. spread                    C. rumored                D. leaked

Question 22. Poor management brought the company mập ________ of collapse.

      A. the edge                      B. the foot                  C. the ring                 D. the brink

Question 23. It never ________ his mind that his dishonesty would be discovered.

      A. crossed                                   B. came                      C. spunk                    D. passed

Question 24. The doctors are examining the dog ________ the child for rabies, which is a dangerous disease ________ immediate treatment.

      A. biting/ required

      B. bitten/ required

      C. bitten/ requiring

      D. biting/ requiring

Question 25. Do you have any objections ________ this new road scheme?

      A. at                                 B. with                       C. mập                           D. for

Question 26. Despite a lot of hardship, the Green City Project will go ________.

      A. before                         B. forward                 C. advance                D. ahead

Question 27. Gale-force winds caused destruction ________ the buildings ________ the seafront.

      A. mập/ along                     B. of/ in                      C. for/ by                   D. with/ on

Question 28. The reason why this game attracts so many youngster is that ________ other video games, this one is far more interesting.

      A. comparing mập

      B. in compared with

      C. on comparison mập

      D. in comparison with

Question 29. ________ have made communication faster and easier through the use of email and the Internet is widely recognized.

      A. It is that computers

      B. That computers

      C. Computers that

      D. That it’s computers

Question 30. A quick look would reveal that in Sweden the number of computers, at 10 million, is ________ the figure for television.

      A. almost as big as

      B. almost many as

      C. almost the same as

      D. almost much as

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

1. D

– unique (adj): độc đáo, độc nhất

– novel (adj): mới mẻ, độc đáo

– exotic (adj): kỳ lạ, có tính ngoại

– vital (adj) = indispensable (adj): quan trọng, thiết yếu

2. D

– absolutely (adv): một cách chắc chắn, tuyệt đối

– relevantly (adv): một cách liên quan, thích hợp

– almost (adv): gần nhÆ°, hầu nhÆ°

– comparatively (adv) = relatively (adv): một cách tÆ°Æ¡ng đối

3. B

– loving (adj): yêu quý, giàu tình cảm

– insincere (adj): không chân thành, giả dối >< heartfelt (adj): chân thành

– unhealthy (adj): không khoẻ mạnh; không lành mạnh

– humorous (adj): hài hước

4. B

– hostile (adj): thù địch

– biased (adj): thiên vị >< impartial (adj): công bằng, khách quan, không thiên vị

– unprejudiced (adj): khách quan, không định kiến

– apprehensive (adj): hồi hộp, lo sợ

5. B

– con’taminate (v): gây ô nhiễm

– arti’ficial (adj): nhân tạo

– in’telligent (adj): thông minh

– en’couragement (n): sá»± động viên, sá»± khích lệ

6. C

– ‘argument (n): sá»± tranh luận/ cuộc tranh luôn

– ‘different (adj): khác nhau

– em’ployee (n): nhân viên

 – ‘category (n): thể loại

7. B

Cấu trúc : It’s (high) time sb did sth

Chữa lỗi : do -> did

Dịch : Đã tới lúc chính phủ làm gì đó để giúp đỡ những người thất nghiệp tìm việc làm.

8. D

Chữa lỗi: bỏ “it”

Dịch: Tôi thích đọc bài báo mà cậu đã kể với tôi hôm qua.

9. C

Bỏ “they”

Cấu trúc của câu:

S: Many languages used around the world

V: do not have

O: a form of writing

Dịch: Nhiều ngôn ngữ được sử dụng trên toàn thế giới không có dạng viết.

10. C
Trong bài, tác giả kể ra 3 bước (The first step, The second step, The third step) của “the recycling movement” (phong trào tái chế).

11. D
Trong đoạn 2: “People should try mập buy things that are wrapped simply, and mập reuse cups and utensils. Another way mập reduce waste is mập buy high-quality products.”

(Mọi người nên cố gắng sắm đồ được gói đơn giản, và tái sá»­ dụng cốc và thìa dÄ©a. Một cách khác để giảm rác thải là sắm các sản phẩm có chất lượng cao.)

12. A
Trong đoạn 2: “When low quality appliances break, many customers throw them away and buy new ones – a loss of more resources and more energy.”

(Khi các thiết bị kém chất lượng bị hỏng, nhiều khách hàng vứt chúng đi và sắm cái mới – một sá»± tốn kém nhiều tài nguyên và nhiều năng lượng hÆ¡n.)

13. B
Trong đoạn 3: “After customers empty the bottles, they return them mập the store. The manufacturers of the drinks collect the bottles, wash them, and then fill them again.”

(Sau lúc khách hàng sá»­ dụng xong chai, họ trả chúng về cá»­a hàng. Các nhà sản xuất của các loại nước thu thập chai, rá»­a sạch chúng, và sau đó lại làm đầy chúng.)

Đáp án B. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.
(Các chai được làm đầy lại sau lúc được trả lại, thu thập và rá»­a sạch.)

14. C
Trong đoạn 4: “Spent motor oil can be cleaned and used again… When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans),…”

(Dầu máy đã qua sử dụng có thể được làm sạch và sử dụng lại… Khi mọi người thu thập và tái chế nhôm (cho các lon mới),…)

15. C

– saving (n): khoản tiết kiệm; tiền tiết kiệm

– pleasure (n): sá»± hài lòng, niềm vui

– benefit (n): lợi ích

– profit (n): lợi nhuận

“… that plastic has brought enormous benefits, even environmental ones.” (… rằng nhá»±a đã mang lại những lợi ích mập lớn, kể cả những lợi ích về mặt môi trường.”)

16. A

– abuse (v): lạm dụng

– endanger (v): gây nguy hại

– store (v): lÆ°u trữ

– dispose (of sth) (v): vứt bỏ (thứ gì)

17. B

– process (n): quá trình, quy trình

– resource (n): tài nguyên

– product (n): sản phẩm

– fuel (n): nhiên liệu non

-renewable natural resources (NP): các nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên không tái tạo được

18. D

– import (v): nhập khẩu

– consign (v): uá»· thác, ký gá»­i

– remove (v): loại bỏ

– consume (v): tiêu thụ
“We consume well over three million tons of the stuff in Britain each year and, sooner or later, most of it is thrown away”: Chúng ta tiêu thụ trên 3 triệu tấn các loại ở Anh mỗi năm, và không sớm thì muộn, đa số chúng đều bị vứt đi.

19. C

– amount (n): lượng

– proportion (n): tá»· lệ, tá»· trọng

– portion (n): phần

– rate (n): tá»· lệ
“A high portion of our annual consumption is in the form of packaging”: Một phần lớn trong lượng tiêu thụ hàng năm của chúng ta có dạng bao bì đóng gói.

20. D
“… and this constitutes about seven per cent by weight of our domestic refuse”: và nó tạo nên/chiếm khoảng bảy phần trăm khối lượng rác thải sinh hoạt”.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung đề thi và đáp án của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH– ĐỀ 05

Read the passage and choose A, B, C, or D mập indicate the correct answer for each numbered blank.

If you want mập prepare yourself for great achievement and have more mập (1) ________ mập your education or your work, try reading more books. (2) ________ up some of the interestingly informative books and search for well – researched materials that can help you grow.

We should encourage our children mập read more books and spend less time watching TV. Some people have commented that this is inconsistent. “Why is the written word a superior way mập get information than television?” That is (3) ________ interesting point of view worth further (4) ________. Reading is a skill that is in much greater demand than the demand for watching TV. There are no jobs that require a person mập be able mập watch TV but reading is an integral part of many jobs. The written word is an incredibly flexible and efficient way of communication. You can write something down and, in no time, it can be communicated mập many different people. Not only that, we can (5) ________ vast amounts of information through reading in a very short time. A good reader

can acquire more information in reading for two hours than someone watching TV can acquire in a full day. You are able mập gain a lot of information quickly because you are a fast reader with good comprehension skills. It will save you massive amounts of time and you will be able mập assimilate vast quantities of information.

Question 1: A. gain B. gather C. collect D. contribute
Question 2: A. Make B. Pick C. Set D. Take
Question 3: A. a B. an C. the D. X
Question 4: A. exploration B. explore C. explorer D. explorative
Question 5: A. digest B. inhale C. breathe D. eat

Choose A, B, c, or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 6:_____ parents of Thomas claimed that he was at home at the time of____ robbery.

A. X-X-the                  B. The -X- the                 C. The -the-the           D. X – X – a

Question 7: Nowadays children would prefer history ________ in more practical ways.

A. be taught                B. teach        C. mập be taught            D. mập be teaching

Question 8: The discovery was a major_ for research workers.

A. breakthrough        B. break-in                      C. breakdown             D. breakout

Question 9:1 accidentally ________ Mike when I was crossing a street downtown yesterday.

A. lost touch with

B. kept an eye on

C. paid attention mập

D. caught sight of

Question 10: Jane: “It’s going mập rain”.

Mary: “________.”

A. I hope not so

B. I hope not

C. I don’t hope so

D. I don’t hope either

Question 11:____ appear, they are really much larger than the Earth.

A. Small as the stars

B. The stars as small

C. As the small stars

D. Despite of the small stars

Question 12: In the United States__ the states but Hawaii is an island.

A. all of                       B. neither of                    C. none of                   D. no of

Question 13:I know his name, but I can’t recall it at the moment. It’s on the tip of ________.

A. brain          B. tongue                   C. mind                       D. memory

Question 14: His brother refuses mập even listen mập anyone else’s point of view. He is very    .

A. narrow-minded

B. kind-hearted 

C. open-minded

D. absent-minded

Question 15: It’s good idea mập see your doctor regularly for ________.

A. a revision                      B. a check                   up  C. an investigation         D. a control

Question 16: When ________ a European,         we should stick mập the last name unless he suggests that we use his first name.

A. speaking                        B. discussing           C. talking                    D. addressing

Question 17: – Jordan: “________

  • Jim: “No, thanks.”

A. Would you want another drink?

B. Would you care for another drink?

C. Can you help me with this?

D. Come in, please! breath.

Question 18: After running up the stairs, I was 

A. without        B. out of           C. no            D. away from

Question 19: She listened so attentively that not a word

A. she had missed​

B. did she miss

C. she didn’t miss 

D. She missed

Read the passage and choose A, B, c or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions.

Millions of people are using cellphones today. In many places, it is actually considered unusual not mập use one. In many countries, cellphones are very popular with young people. They find that the phones are more than a means of communication – having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.

The explosion in mobile phone use around the world has made some health professionals worried. Some doctors are concerned that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. In England, there has been a serious debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity of such ideas. They say that there is no proof that mobile phones are bad for your health.

On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones. Signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with modem scanning equipment. In one case, a traveling salesman had mập retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used mập talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer’s doctor didn’t agree.

What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation. High-tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small mập worry about.

As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that it’s best mập use mobile phones less often. Use your regular phone if you want mập talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it’s wise not mập use your mobile phone too often.

Question 20: The most suitable title for the passage could be …………….

A. “The Reasons Why Mobile Phones Are Popular”

B. “Mobile Phones: A Must of Our Time”

C. “The Way Mobile Phones Work”              

D. “Technological Innovations and Their Price”

Question 21: According mập the passage, cellphones are especially popular with young people because _________

A. they make them look more stylish

B. they are indispensable in every day communications

C. they keep the users alert all the time

D. they cannot be replaced by regular phones

Question 22: The changes possibly caused by the cellphones are mainly concerned with  ,

A. the mobility of the mind and the body

B. the resident memory

C. the arteries of the brain

D. the smallest units of the brain

Question 23: According mập the passage, what makes mobile phones potentially harmful is ________.

A. their radiant light

B. their power of attraction

C. their raiding power

D. their invisible rays

Question 24: According mập the writer, people should

A. never use mobile phones in all cases            

B. only use mobile phones in medical emergencies

C. keep off mobile phones regularly

D. only use mobile phones in urgent cases

Question 25: The man mentioned in the passage, who used his cellphone too often,           .

A. suffered serious loss of mental ability

B. had a problem with memory

C. abandoned his family

D. could no longer think lucidly

Question 26: The word “potentially” in the passage most closely means      

A. obviously          B. possibly        C. certainly    D. privately

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part that differs from the other three in the pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 27: A. dirty          B. early               C. learn                     D. near

Question 28: A. theater      B. author            C. thumb                  D. clothes

Choose A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 29: A. opponent  B. habitat           C. contribute           D. eternal

Question 30: A. museum    B. position         C. recommend         D. commitment

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined part in each of the following questions.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Question 1: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: . . . If you want mập prepare yourself for great achievement and have more mập ________ mập your education or your work, try reading more books:

… Nếu bạn muốn chuẩn bị cho để thành công và ________ nhiều hÆ¡n vào học vấn và công việc của mình, hãy thá»­ đọc nhiều sách hÆ¡n.

Gain (đạt đirợc)

Gather (tập hợp lại)

Collect (sưu tập, thu lượm)

Contribute (đóng góp)

Cấu trúc “mập gain something”: đạt được điều gì không phù hợp với cấu trúc đề bài phải đi với giới từ “to”. Đáp án B và c không họp nghÄ©a, đọc sách để mở mang tri thức, tác giả không đề cập tới ý sách giúp ôn tập hay thu lượm kiến thức.

Đáp án D hợp lý vì theo cấu trúc “mập contribute to”: đóng góp vào.

Question 2: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: _____ up some of the interestingly informative books and search for well-researched materials that can help you grow:

Hãy____ một vài cuốn sách giàu thông tin thú vị và tìm đến những tài liệu được nghiên cứu kỹ lưỡng có thể giúp bạn phát triển

Xét các đáp án lúc đi với “up”:

Make up (trang điểm/bịa đặt/pha chế thuốc theo đơn)

Pickup (Chọn/Nhặt)

Set up (chuẩn bị, dựng lên)

Take up (nhặt lên, cầm lên)

Đáp án A, c và D dù theo nghÄ©a nào cÅ©ng không phù hợp lúc đứng trong câu. Đáp án B với nghÄ©a “chọn” phù hợp với văn cảnh vì việc tìm đọc sách là việc phải đưa ra các sá»± lá»±a chọn.

Question 3: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: . . . That is____ interesting point of view:

Đây là_____ quan điểm thú vị

A. a                                         B. An                          C. the                         D. X

Loại ngay đáp án A vì intersting bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm, không thể đi với “a”. Vì “point of view” lần đầu được nhãc tới nên dùng “the” không hợp lý, tiếp tục loại đáp án C. Không thể không sá»­ dụng mạo từ trong trường hợp này, loại D.

Vậy chọn đáp án B là hợp lý.

Question 4: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: That is an interesting point of view worth Đây là một quan điểm thú vị cần kỹ càng hơn.

Exploration (n) (tìm hiểu)

Explore (v) (tìm hiểu)

Explorer (n) (người tìm hiểu)

Explorative (adj) (có tính thăm dò)

Có cấu trúc worth + Ving hoặc worth + noun/noun phrase. Loại đáp án B vì động từ ờ dạng nguyên thể. Loại đáp án D vì là tính từ. Đáp án A và c đều là danh từ nhưng không thể sử dụng đáp án D tính từ “further”: kỹ càng, sâu rộng không đi với danh từ chỉ người.

Question 5: Chọn A

Tạm dich: … Not only that, we can _ ___  vast amounts of information through reading in a very short time: … Không chỉ vậy, chúng ta có thể _________ một khối lượng lớn thông tin qua việc đọc trong một thời gian rất ngắn

Digest (tiếp thu)

Inhale (hít vào)

Breathe (hít thở)

  1. Eat (ăn)

Đối với tân ngữ lả “khối lượng lớn thông tin” thì ta không đì với động từ ăn, hít vào hay hít thờ. “Digest” có nghÄ©a là tiêu hóa. Ngoài ra lúc nói tới việc tiếp thu một lượng kiến thức lớn thì chúng ta cÅ©ng sá»­ dụng “digest”.

Question 6: Chọn B

Không cần “ the” trước cấu trúc “ at home”. Bố mẹ của Thomas và vụ cướp đã xác định nên phải có quán từ “the” phía trước.

Question 7: Chọn C

Cấu trúc mập prefer mập do something kết hợp với bị động với động từ mập V: V1 + mập be P2

Question 8: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: Phát hiện là một bước đột phả lớn cho các công nhân nghiên cứu,

Breakthrough (bước đột phá)

Break-in (cuộc đột nhập)Breakdown (sự suy sụp)

Breakout (sự nổ ra)

Question 9: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: Tôi tình cÆ¡ thoáng thây mike lúc tôi đang qua đường ngày hôm qua.

Lost touch with: mất liền lạc với

Kept an eye on: để mat tới, chú ý tới

Paid attention mập: tập trung, chú ý tới

Caught sight of: thoáng nhìn thấy

Question 10: Chọn B

Để thể hiện hi vọng trái với ý kiến được đưa ra sử dụng cấu trúc I hope not (Tôi hi vọng là không). Thể hiện hi vọng đồng với ý kiến được đưa ra sử dụng I hope so (Tôi hy vọng vậy).

Question 11: Chọn A

Cấu trúc nhượng bộ: Adj / adv + as / though + s + verb; mặc dù …

Question 12: Chọn C

Tạm dịch: Ở Mỹ, không có bang nào ngoài Hawaii là đảo.

Mệnh đề quan hệ có từ định lượng đứng trước: most/none/all/both ../whom/which Vì các bang còn lại là số nhiều hơn 2, ờ dạng phủ định nên ta dùng “none of’.

Question 13: Chọn B

It‘s on the tip of my tongue: gần nghĩ ra

Question 14: Chọn A

Narrow -minded: báo thú

Question 15: Chọn B

A check up: kiểm tra sức khỏe định kì

Question 16: Chọn D

Hai cấu trúc speak mập và talk mập đều đúng. NhÆ°ng ta có thể thấy là trong đề bài không có “mập” và cả 2 đáp án A và c đều cÅ©ng không có “mập”.

Đáp án chính xác nhất phải là D. addressing, cấu trúc mập address somebody là xÆ°ng hô với người nào, gọi người nào. When addressing a European (=when you address a European), we should stick mập the last name unless he suggests that we use his first name.

Question 17: Chọn B

“No, thanks” thường được sử dụng để từ chổi một lời mời. Trong các đáp án chỉ có đáp án A và B là lời mời. Tuy nhiên đáp án A sử dụng từ “want” không được lịch sự. Mặt khác, Care for = like. Do đó ta chọn đáp án B

Question 18: Chọn B

Out of breath: hết hơi

Question 19: Chọn B

Có từ “not “ đứng đầu câu phải đảo ngữ: “She didn’t miss a word” đào ngữ thành “Not a word did she miss. ”

Question 20: Chọn D

Bài đọc đề cập đến 2 mặt cùa một vấn đề: sự hữu ích của điện thoại di dộng và những tác hại của nó gây ra với con người. Như vậy chỉ có đáp áp D “Technological Innovations and Their Price”

(Những cách tân công nghệ và cái giả của chúng) là đúng.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung đề thi và đáp án của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Phước VÄ©nh. Äá»ƒ xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net Ä‘ể tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thanh Tuyền
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thường Tân
  • Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Chuyên Bắc Ninh Lần 2

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Phước VÄ©nh

Du Học Mỹ Âu xin giới thiệu đến quý thầy cô giáo và các em học sinh Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh được biên soạn và tổng hợp từ 5 đề thi của Trường THPT Phước VÄ©nh. Đề thi gồm có các câu trắc nghiệm với đáp án đi kèm sẽ giúp các em luyện tập, làm quen các dạng đề đồng thời đối chiếu kết quả, đánh giá năng lá»±c bản thân từ đó có kế hoạch học tập phù hợp. Mời các em cùng tham khảo!

TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH

ĐỀ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. obstacle        B. obscure             C. obsession        D. oblivious

Question 2: A. agreed           B. succeeded        C. smiled              D. loved

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. future             B. involve               C. prospect          D. guidance

Question 4: A. reduction        B. popular               C. romantic         D. financial

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5: The better the weather is, __________.

   A. the most crowded the beaches get

   B. the most the beaches get crowded

   C. the more crowded the beaches get

   D. the more the beaches get crowded

Question 6: Unemployment is a serious problem in the area; there are__________jobs for the people there.

   A. a little          B. a few          C. few           D. little

Question 7: Doctors advise people who are deficient __________Vitamin c mập eat more fruit and vegetables.

   A. in         B. of             C. from            D. for

Question 8: I suggest that the doctor__________up his mind without delay.

   A. makes           B. make             C. made         D. is mập make

Question 9: Martha Thomas was an American educator who stood for equal__________rights for women.

   A. educated                      B. educational        C. educating                     D. educationally

Question 10: Books and magazines__________ around made his room very untidy        

   A. that lie        B. laying               C. which lied                    D. lying

Question 11: The cat was_________to wait for the mouse mập come out of its hole.

   A. patient enough             B. so patient            C. enough patient             D. too patient

Question 12: _________, he would have learned how mập read.

   A. If he has been able mập go school as a child

   B. If he could go mập school as a child

   C. Were he able mập go mập school as a child 

   D. Had he been able mập go mập school as a child

Question 13: He_________a terrible accident while he_________along Ben Luc Bridge.

   A. see – am walking

   B. saw – was walking

   C. was seeing – walked

   D. have seen – were walking

Question 14: The use of vitamin__________and herbs has become increasingly popular among Americans.

   A. components                  B. materials            C. ingredients         D. supplements

Question 15: Peter, Harry and Chuck were first, second, and third__________in the school cross-country race.

   A. respectively                  B. actively             C. responsively                 D. tremendously

Question 16: The government should take__________to reduce the current high unemployment rate.

   A. steps                             B. measures                       C. changes        D. solutions

Question 17: In a formal interview, it is essential mập maintain good eye__________with the interviewers.

   A. link                               B. connection                    C. touch      D. contact

Question 18: I know you have been working very hard today. Let’s__________and go home.

   A. pull my leg

   B. call it a day

   C. put your back up

   D. push your luck

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: The board of directors rejected the proposed project, explaining that it was too expensive mập be feasible at the present moment.

   A. costly             B. troublesome        C. capable        D. practicable

Question 20: A brief outline of the course and bibliography were handed out mập the students at the first meeting.

   A. dispensed       B. preserved         C. distributed      D. contributed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: The consequences of the typhoon were disastrous due mập the lack of precautionary measures.

   A. damaging                     B. beneficial                      C. severe            D. physical

Question 22: Though I persuaded my boss mập solve a very serious problem in the new management system, he just made light of it.

   A. completely ignored

   B. treated as important

   C. disagreed with

   D. discovered by chance

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23: Ella is asking Eric about self-study.

–  Ella: “Do you think people with self-education can succeed nowadays?”

–  Eric: “__________because they tend mập be very independent and self-disciplined.”

   A. I’m not so sure about that 

   B. That’s what I was thinking

   C. It’s out of the question 

   D. I don’t think it’s right

Question 24: Stella and her husband are about mập go out.

–  Stella: “Should we take a taxi or a bus mập the mall?”

–  Stella’s husband: “__________. It’s impossible mập take a taxi during rush hours.”

   A. Let’s take a taxi

   B. Let’s take a bus

   C. Good idea

   D. Yes, we should

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 mập 29.

   Amy Tan was born on February 19, 1952 in Oaldand, California. Tan grew up in Northern California, (25)__________when her father and older brother both died from brain tumors in 1966, she moved with her mother and younger brother mập Europe, where she attended high school in Montreux, Switzerland. She returned mập the United States for college. After college, Tan worked as a language development consultant and as a corporate freelance writer. In 1985, she wrote the “Rules of the Game” for a writing workshop, which laid the early (26) __________for her first novel The Joy Luck Club. Published in 1989, the book explored the (27) __________between Chinese women and their Chinese-American daughters, and became the longest-running New York Times bestseller for that year. The Joy Luck Club received numerous awards, including the Los Angeles Times Book Award. It has been translated into 25 languages, including Chinese, and was made into a major motion picture for (28) __________Tan co-wrote the screenplay. Tan’s other works have also been (29) __________into several different forms of media.

Question 25: A. however
B. moreover
C. so
D. but

Question 26: A. preparation
B. base
C. source
D. foundation

Question 27: A. relate
B. relative
C. relationship
D. relatively

Question 28: A. whom
B. that
C. what
D. which

Question 29: A. adjoined
B. adapted
C. adjusted
D. adopted

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 30 mập 34.

   In this era of increased global warming and diminishing fossil fuel supplies, we must begin mập put a greater priority on harnessing alternative energy sources. Fortunately, there are a number of readily available, renewable resources that are both cost-effective and earth-friendly. Two such resources are solar power and geothermal power. Solar energy, which reaches the earth through sunlight, is so abundant that it could meet the needs of worldwide energy consumption 6,000 times over. And solar energy is easily harnessed through the use of photovoltaic cells that convert sunlight into electricity. In the US alone, more than 100,000 homes are equipped with solar electric systems in the form of solar panels or solar roof tiles. And in other parts of the world, including many developing countries, the use of solar system is growing steadily.

   Another alternative energy source, which is abundant in specific geographical areas, is geothermal power, which creates energy by tapping heat from below the surface of the earth. Hot water and steam that are trapped in underground pools are pumped mập the surface and used mập run a generator, which produces electricity. Geothermal energy is 50,000 times more abundant than the entire known supply of fossil fuel resources. And as with solar power, the technology needed mập utilize geothermal energy is fairly simple. A prime example of effective geothermal use is in Iceland, a region of high geothermal activity where over 80 percent of private homes are heated by geothermal power. Solar and geothermal energy are just two of promising renewable alternatives mập conventional energy sources. The time is long overdue mập invest in the development and use of alternative energy on a global scale.

Question 30: According mập the passage, why should we consider using alternative energy sources?

   A. Because fossil fuels are no longer available.

   B. Because global warming has increased the amount of sunlight that reaches the earth.

   C. Because they are miễn phí and available worldwide.

   D. Because conventional energy resources are being depleted, and they cause environmental damage

Question 31: The word “harnessing” in the first paragraph can best be replaced by__________?

   A. capturing      B. harassing       C. depleting     D. exporting

Question 32: All of the following statements are true about geothermal energy EXCEPT__________.

   A.  it is abundant in specific geographical areas

   B.  it is more abundant than fossil fuel resources

   C. it is used without success in Iceland

   D. it is a promising renewable alternative

Question 33: The word “which” in paragraph 2 refers to__________.

   A. nóng water       B. steam          C. a generator    D. the surface

Question 34: What is the main topic of this passage?

   A. The benefits of solar and wind power over conventional energy sources.

   B. How energy resources are tapped from nature.

   C. Two types of alternative energy sources that should be further utilized.

   D. Examples of the use of energy sources worldwide.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions from 35 mập 42.

   When a popular book gets made into a movie, there will always be a debate about whether the novel or film is better. The filmmakers always have mập consider certain things: do they want mập follow the book closely mập please dedicated readers, or do they want mập change parts of the book if they don’t translate well on-screen? No matter what they do, there will always be people who feel the movie will never be as good as the book, people who will love the movie without ever reading the book, and people who enjoy both.

   The vampire series Twilight, by Stephenie Meyer, became so popular that movie companies wanted mập produce it for the big screen. Most Twilight fans were excited about seeing characters such as Edward and Bella “come mập life,” but there were other fans who did not trust the movie script. They assumed the scriptwriters would change parts of the story mập make it seem more interesting as a movie.

   By the time the first Twilight movie was released, millions of people had read the series. Many of these people went on mập watch the film, which made $35.7 million just on its opening day. While many fans and critics liked it and said the movie more or less followed the book’s storyline, some fans were not impressed. One change that angered them was that certain sound effects were added mập the movie, such as a “whooshing” sound when the vampires jumped. This was not mentioned in the book, and many fans felt that it was too distracting.

   Those who liked the movie said they enjoyed the light mood and excitement. This was very different from the book. The writing in Twilight is dark and gloomy, like many vampire novels. The movie, however, added more energy mập the story and more personality mập the characters. For example, many characters in the book are portrayed as being quiet, and they spend most of their time at school. But in the movie, the characters are cooler and funnier, one scene even shows them going surfing together. The director of the first movie, Catherine Hardwicke, thought it was important for the characters mập be believable. She wanted them mập have a wide variety of emotions, since the series is for, and about, teenagers.

   In the end, the films were considered a success, even if there were both happy and unhappy fans. It’s a great accomplishment mập make films that are watched by millions of people, and you can’t expect mập be able mập please everyone all the time.

Question 35: What best serves as the title for the passage?

   A. Twilight: a Successful Novel

   B. Twilight: the Film and the Novel

   C. Famous Books Made into Movies

   D. A Comparison of Movies and Books

Question 36: Which of the following is NOT considered by film-makers who make movies out of books?

   A.  whether they adhere mập the book closely

   B.  how they would change parts of the book

   C. how mập satisfy avid readers of the book

   D. how many characters will appear in the movie

Question 37: According mập the passage, what is the reason Twilight fans were excited mập see the movie?

   A.  mập see which actors would play their favourite characters

   B.  mập see how the story would change

   C. mập see how characters would be in real life

   D. mập see if the movie would be better than the book

Question 38: Why is vampires jumping mentioned in the passage?

   A.  It’s an example of a change that displeased fans.

   B.  It was a special effect and not real.

   C. It showed that the movie was scary.

   D. It’s an example of a sound effect.

Question 39: The word “translate” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to__________.

   A. understand

   B. express in a different language

   C. change into a different form

   D. appear

Question 40: The word “angered” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to__________.

   A. affected                        B. made angry                   C. attracted                       D. pleased

Question 41: According mập the passage, what was hardly changed in the movie compared mập the book?

   A. storyline 

   B. mood

   C. personalities of characters

   D. sound effects

Question 42: The word “them” in paragraph 4 refers to__________.

   A. directors                       B. actors                            C. characters                     D. fans

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43: It was disappointing that almost of the guests left the wedding too early.

Question 44: As seeing from the mountain top, the area looks like a picturesque harbour town.

Question 45: John announced that he could not longer tolerate the conditions of the contract under which he was working.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning mập each of the following questions.

Question 46: “Believe me. It’s no use reading that book,” Janet told her boyfriend.

   A.  Janet suggested mập her boyfriend that reading the book was useful.

   B.  Janet managed mập persuade her boyfriend that reading the book was worthwhile.

   C. Janet tried mập convince her boyfriend that the book was not worth reading

   D. Janet opposed her boyfriend’s idea that reading the book was not useful.

Question 47: I am sure he did not know that his brother graduated with flying colors.

   A.  That his brother graduated with flying colors must have been appreciated by him.

   B.  He cannot have known that his brother graduated with very high marks.

   C. He should not have been envious of his brother’s achievement.

   D. He may not know that his brother is flying gradually up in a colorful balloon.

Question 48: The teacher had only just come in the room when the fire alarm rang.

   A.  While the teacher was coming in the room, she heard the fire alarm ring.

   B.  As soon as the fire alarm had rung, the teacher came in the room.

   C. Before the teacher came in the room, the fire alarm rang.

   D. Hardly had the teacher come in the room when the fire alarm rang.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet.

   A.  Having finished reading the book, he cannot lend it mập me.

   B.  He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.

   C. As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it mập me.

   D. Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it mập me.

Question 50: Most scientists know him well. However, very few ordinary people have heard of him.

   A.  Not only scientists but also the general public know him as a big name.

   B.  Although he is well known mập scientists, he is little known mập the general public.

   C. Many ordinary people know him better than most scientists do.

   D. He is the only scientist that is not known mập the general public.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

1-A

2-B

3-B

4-B

5-C

6-C

7-A

8-B

9-B

10-D

11-A

12-D

13-B

14-D

15-A

16-B

17-D

18-B

19-D

20-C

21-B

22-B

23-B

24-B

25-D

26-D

27-C

28-D

29-B

30-D

31-A

32-C

33-C

34-C

35-B

36-D

37-C

38-A

39-C

40-B

41-A

42-C

43-B

44-A

45-B

46-C

47-B

48-D

49-B

50-B

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH- ĐỀ 02

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. apprehension            B. equation       C. precaution                D. discretion

Question 2. A. sour                          B. hour                C. pour                         D. flour

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. enthusiast                 B. preferential       C. participant                D. particular

Question 4. A. preference                B. attraction           C. advantage                D. infinitive

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 5. Due mập lacking ___________, they couldn’t open a new cửa hàng as scheduled.

   A. interest rates                 B. expenses        C. shares                           D. funds

Question 6. Armed terrorists are reported mập have ___________ the Embassy.

   A. taken up                        B. taken mập        C. taken over                     D. taken after

Question 7. I think that married couples should be financially independent ___________ their parents.

   A. mập                                  B. of                 C. with                              D. on

Question 8. The more ___________ you look, the better you will feel.

   A. confident                      B. confide           C. confidently                   D. confidence

Question 9. Students are ___________ less pressure as a result of changes in testing procedures.

   A. under                            B. above               C. upon                             D. out of

Question 10. Your sister seldom cooks meals,___________?

   A. did she                          B. didn’t she      C. does she                        D. doesn’t she

Question 11. I must take this watch mập be repaired as it ___________ over 20 minutes a day.

   A. accelerates                    B. increases                       C. progresses                     D. gains

Question 12. Most psychologists agree that the basic structure of an individual’s personality is __________.

   A. by the age of five it is quite well established

   B. quite well established by the age of five

   C. well established quite by the age of five 

   D. by the age of five and quite well established

Question 13. An endangered species is a species __________ population is so small that it is in danger of becoming extinct.

   A. whose                           B. which                            C. what                             D. who

Question 14. The film __________ by the time we __________ mập the cinema.

   A. had already started/got

   B. already started/ had gotten

   C. had already started/had gotten

   D. has already started/ got

Question 15. __________ they are delicious, hamburgers and French fries are too high in fat.

   A. However                      B. Although                      C. Because                        D. Despite

Question 16. __________ me mập your mother when you are in New York.

   A. Tell                               B. Remind                         C. Remember                    D. Greet

Question 17. He may be shy now, but he will soon come out of his __________ when he meets the right girl.

   A. shoe                              B. hole                               C. shed                              D. shell

Question 18. Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they __________ their student cards.

   A. don’t produce

   B. didn’t produce

   C. produced

   D. hadn’t produced

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19. When our rent increased from $100 mập $200 a month, we protested against such a tremendous increase.

   A. light                              B. huge                              C. tiring                             D. difficult

Question 20. The government decided mập pull down the old building so that a hospital could be built.

   A. renovate                       B. purchase                       C. maintain                       D. demolish

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21. It was necessary mập divide the movie ‘Roots’ into five parts in order mập show it on television.

   A. adapt                            B. merge                            C. segment                        D. transact

Question 22. That is a well-behaved girl whose behaviour has nothing mập complain about.

   A. good behavior 

   B. behaving improperly

   C. behaving nice

   D. behaving cleverly

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. – Mai: “Oops! I’m sorry for stepping on your foot.”

-Hoa: “___________.”

   A. Never mind

   B. You don’t mind

   C. You’re welcome

   D. That’s fine

Question 24. – Mary: “Make yourself at home”.

– David: “_______________”

   A. That’s very kind of you. Thank you

   B. Thanks! The same mập you!

   C. Not at all. Don’t mention it

   D. Yes, can I help you?

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 mập 29.

The story of gold is an adventure involving kings, queens, pirates, explorers, conquerors, and the native peoples they conquered. Throughout history, gold has woven a magic spell over those it touched. Gold is beautiful and rare; a soft shiny metal that can be moulded into many (25)__________. It has been used for money, jewelry, and mập decorate special buildings such as palaces and places of worship. (26)__________ the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed mập mine it, starting new cities and countries as they went. Gold and the people who love it have helped shape the world we live (27)__________ today. Gold is one of many elements, or substances that cannot be changed by normal chemical means, that are found in the Earth’s crust. Gold has a warm, sunny colour and (28)__________ it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never fades. In its natural (29)__________, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated mập 1,062 Celsius it melts and can be poured into moulds mập form coins, gold bars, and other objects. Stories have been told, movies made and legends bom about the discovery of the world’s great gold deposits. It is a saga of dreams, greed, ambition and exploration.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung và đáp án của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

1-B

2-C

3-B

4-A

5-D

6-C

7-B

8-A

9-A

10-C

11-D

12-B

13-A

14-A

15-B

16-C

17-D

18-A

19-B

20-D

21-B

22-B

23-A

24-A

25-C

26-D

27-B

28-C

29-C

30-C

31-A

32-A

33-B

34-D

35-D

36-C

37-D

38-C

39-C

40-D

41-A

42-B

43-A

44-A

45-B

46-B

47-A

48-C

49-A

50-D

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH- ĐỀ 03

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Câu 1. A. terrified               B. influenced           C. averaged              D. accompanied

Câu 2. A. identify                B. final                     C. applicant              D. decide

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Câu 3. A. enroll                   B. promote               C. require                 D. danger

Câu 4. A. optimistic             B. diversity              C. environment        D. assimilate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Câu 5. It is a policy in our school that you should turn________ your student’s card when you leave the college.

     A. out           B. in                              C. down                        D. into

Câu 6. By training additional staff, management could significantly ease _____________ burden on its over-worked personnel.

     A. a           B. the        C. O                              D. an

Câu 7. At the start of the 21st century, Liverpool still takes pride in its achievements, ________ it one of the most exciting places mập visit in the UK.

     A. that makes                B. made                        C. making                     D. mập make

Câu 8. My worst exam moment happened when I was caught _______ by my mum after a history exam.

     A. cheat        B. cheating                    C. mập cheat                     D. cheated

Câu 9. If you both _________ furniture for a new house, it’s important mập speak your mind and make a joint decision.

     A. chose         B. could choose            C. choose                      D. may choose

Câu 10. Don’t trust him. He is just a wolf in sheep’s __________.

     A. clothing         B. clothes                      C. cloth                         D. skin

Câu 11. My responsibilities there included _________ serving customers as well as shelf-filling and answering the phone.

     A. Ø               B. such                          C. like                           D. as

Câu 12. Don’t put the máy tính bảng away – I __________ using it yet.

     A. don’t finish               B. haven’t finished        C. didn’t finish              D. won’t finish

Câu 13. If you are really convinced that what you have mập do is _______, it would be easier mập say no mập things that you are not responsible.

     A. essential                   B. essentially                 C. essences                   D. essentialist

Câu 14. Many technological innovations, such as the telephone, _______ the result of sudden bursts of inspiration, in fact were preceded by many inconclusive efforts.

     A. whose appearance

   B. that appear mập be 

   C. and appear mập be

   D. are appearing

Câu 15. Regarding what food mập avoid before taking an important examination, homophones and the shape of your food comes into _________.

     A. action                       B. fact                           C. reality                       D. play

Câu 16. Students are restrained from eating bananas prior mập an exam for ________ of failing ‘like sliding on a banana skin’.

     A. cheer                        B. fear                           C. scare                         D. anger

Câu 17. Do you find it easier to___________ what’s happening when you watch a film in English?

     A. see through              B. work out                   C. make up                    D. get round

Câu 18. There is no longer the ___________ use of animals mập test products. Only some are used.

     A. extensive                  B. intensive                   C. tentative                   D. expansive

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Câu 19. A person who suffers from stage fright is easily intimidated by a large audience.

     A. inspired                    B. applauded                C. frightened                 D. expelled

Câu 20. Educators are complaining that students rely on social media so much that they lose the ability mập think critically.

     A. insist on                    B. appear on                  C. depend on                 D. decide on

Mark the letter A, B, C or D mập indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Câu 21. If a friend is usually very smart but suddenly doesn’t understand a simple joke, you might say he is thick.

     A. slow mập learn new things

   B. clever at telling jokes

     C. quick mập understand everything

   D. not interested in funny stories

Câu 22. I was going mập have a go at parachuting but lost my nerve at the last minute.

     A. was determined mập go ahead

   B. lost my temper

     C. was discouraged from trying

   D. began mập dislike it

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Urbanization programs are being carried out in many parts of the world, especially in densely (1) ________ regions with limited land and resources. It is the natural outcome of economic development and industrialization. It has brought a lot of benefits mập our society. However, it also (1) ________ various problems for local authorities and town planners in the process of maintaining sustainable urbanization, especially in developing countries.

When too many people cram into a small area, urban infrastructure can’t be effective. There will be a (3) ________ of livable housing, energy and water supply. This will create overcrowded urban districts with no proper facilities. Currently, fast urbanization is taking place predominantly in developing countries where sustainable urbanization has little relevance mập people’s lives. Their houses are just shabby slums with poor sanitation. Their children only manage mập get basic education. Hence, the struggle for (4) ________ is their first priority rather than anything else. Only when the quality of their existence is improved, can they seek (5) ________ other high values in their life.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung và đáp án của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

1 B

2 C

3 D

4 A

5 B

6 B

7 C

8 B

9 C

10 A

11 A

12 B

13 A

14 B

15 D

16 B

17 B

18 A

19 C

20 C

21 C

22 A

23 C

24 A

25 D

26 B

27 B

28 B

29 A

30 A

31 A

32 D

33 C

34 B

35 C

36 A

37 C

38 D

39 B

40 C

41 A

42 B

43 B

44 D

45 D

46 D

47 A

48 B

49 C

50 C

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH- ĐỀ 04

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that is closest in meaning mập the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 1. The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies.

     A. unique                         B. novel                     C. exotic                    D. vital

Question 2. The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.

     A. absolutely                   B. relevantly             C. almost                   D. comparatively

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that is opposite in meaning mập the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 3. It was a heartfelt apology.

     A. loving                         B. insincere               C. unhealthy             D. humorous
Question 4. A trial must be fair and impartial.

     A. hostile                         B. biased                    C. unprejudiced        D. apprehensive

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 5. A. contaminate        B. artificial                C. intelligent             D. encouragement

Question 6. A. argument             B. difference            C. employee             D. category

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập show the underlined part that needs correction

Question 7. It is time the government do something mập help the unemployed mập find some jobs.

Question 8. I enjoy reading the article that you told me about it yesterday.

Question 9. Many languages used around the world they do not have a form of writing.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions from 10 mập 14.

In the world today, particularly in the two most industrialized areas, North America and Europe, recycling is big news. People are talking about it, practicing it, and discovering new ways mập be sensitive mập the environment. Recycling means finding was mập use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is “Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”.

The first step is mập reduce garbage. In stores, a shopper has mập buy products in blister packs, boxes and expensive plastic wrappings. A hamburger from a fast food restaurant comes in lots of packaging: usually paper, a box, and a bag. All that packaging is wasted resources. People should try mập buy things that are wrapped simply, and mập reuse cups and utensils. Another way mập reduce waste is mập buy high-quality products. When low quality appliances break, many customers throw them away and buy new ones – a loss of more resources and more energy. For example, if a customer buys a high-quality appliance that can be easily repaired, the manufacturer receives an important message. In the same way, if a customer chooses a product with less packaging, that customer sends an important message mập the manufacturers. To reduce garbage, the throwaway must stop.

The second step is mập reuse. It is better mập buy juices and soft drinks in returnable bottles. After customers empty the bottles, they return them mập the store. The manufacturers of the drinks collect the bottles, wash them, and then fill them again. The energy that is necessary mập make new bottles is saved. In some parts of the world, returning bottles for money is a common practice. In those places, the garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throwaway bottles.

The third step is being environmentally sensitive is mập recycle. Spent motor oil can be cleaned and used again. Aluminum cans are expensive mập make. It takes the same amount of energy mập make one aluminum can as it does mập run a color TV set for three hours. When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans), they help save one of the world’s precious resources.

Question 10. What is the main topic of the passage?

A. How mập reduce garbage disposal

B. What people often understand about the term ‘recycle’

C. What is involved in the recycling movement

D. How mập live sensitively mập the environment

Question 11. People can do the following mập reduce waste EXCEPT:

A. buy high-quality product

B. buy simply-wrapped things

C. reuse cups

D. buy fewer hamburgers

Question 12. Why is it a waste when customers buy low-quality products?

A. Because people will soon throw them away.

B. Because they have mập be repaired many times.

C. Because customers change their ideas all the time.

D. Because they produce less energy.

Question 13. What best describes the process of reuse?

A. The bottles are collected, washed, returned and filled again.

B. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.

C. The bottles are washed, retuned, filled again and collected.

D. The bottles are collected, returned filled again and washed.

Question 14 What are the two things mentioned as examples of recycling?

A. Aluminum cans and plastic wrappings.

B. Hamburger wrappings and spent motor oil.

C. Aluminum cans and spent motor oil.

D. TV sets and aluminum cans.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D mập indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

If you’re an environmentalist, plastic is a word you tend mập say with a sneer or a snarl. It has become a symbol of our wasteful, throw-away society. But there seems little doubt it is here mập stay, and the truth is, of course, that plastic has brought enormous (15) ________, even environmental ones. It’s not really the plastics themselves that are the evil ─ it’s the way society chooses mập use and (16) ________ them.

Almost all the 50 or so different kinds of modern plastic are made from oil, gas or coal ─ non-renewable natural (17) ________. We (18) ________ well over three million tones of the stuff in Britain each year and, sooner or later, most of it is thrown away. A high (19) ________ of our annual consumption is in the form of packaging, and this (20) ________ about seven percent by weight of our domestic refuse.

Question 15. A. savings
B. pleasures
C. benefits
D. profits

Question 16. A. abuse
B. endanger
C. store
D. dispose

Question 17. A. processes
B. resources
C. products
D. fuels

Question 18. A. import
B. consign
C. remove
D. consume

Question 19. A. amount
B. proportion
C. portion
D. rate

Question 20. A. makes
B. carries
C. takes
D. constitutes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 21. A trust employee was discovered mập have ________ confidential plans mập a competing company.

      A. stolen                         B. spread                    C. rumored                D. leaked

Question 22. Poor management brought the company mập ________ of collapse.

      A. the edge                      B. the foot                  C. the ring                 D. the brink

Question 23. It never ________ his mind that his dishonesty would be discovered.

      A. crossed                                   B. came                      C. spunk                    D. passed

Question 24. The doctors are examining the dog ________ the child for rabies, which is a dangerous disease ________ immediate treatment.

      A. biting/ required

      B. bitten/ required

      C. bitten/ requiring

      D. biting/ requiring

Question 25. Do you have any objections ________ this new road scheme?

      A. at                                 B. with                       C. mập                           D. for

Question 26. Despite a lot of hardship, the Green City Project will go ________.

      A. before                         B. forward                 C. advance                D. ahead

Question 27. Gale-force winds caused destruction ________ the buildings ________ the seafront.

      A. mập/ along                     B. of/ in                      C. for/ by                   D. with/ on

Question 28. The reason why this game attracts so many youngster is that ________ other video games, this one is far more interesting.

      A. comparing mập

      B. in compared with

      C. on comparison mập

      D. in comparison with

Question 29. ________ have made communication faster and easier through the use of email and the Internet is widely recognized.

      A. It is that computers

      B. That computers

      C. Computers that

      D. That it’s computers

Question 30. A quick look would reveal that in Sweden the number of computers, at 10 million, is ________ the figure for television.

      A. almost as big as

      B. almost many as

      C. almost the same as

      D. almost much as

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

1. D

– unique (adj): độc đáo, độc nhất

– novel (adj): mới mẻ, độc đáo

– exotic (adj): kỳ lạ, có tính ngoại

– vital (adj) = indispensable (adj): quan trọng, thiết yếu

2. D

– absolutely (adv): một cách chắc chắn, tuyệt đối

– relevantly (adv): một cách liên quan, thích hợp

– almost (adv): gần nhÆ°, hầu nhÆ°

– comparatively (adv) = relatively (adv): một cách tÆ°Æ¡ng đối

3. B

– loving (adj): yêu quý, giàu tình cảm

– insincere (adj): không chân thành, giả dối >< heartfelt (adj): chân thành

– unhealthy (adj): không khoẻ mạnh; không lành mạnh

– humorous (adj): hài hước

4. B

– hostile (adj): thù địch

– biased (adj): thiên vị >< impartial (adj): công bằng, khách quan, không thiên vị

– unprejudiced (adj): khách quan, không định kiến

– apprehensive (adj): hồi hộp, lo sợ

5. B

– con’taminate (v): gây ô nhiễm

– arti’ficial (adj): nhân tạo

– in’telligent (adj): thông minh

– en’couragement (n): sá»± động viên, sá»± khích lệ

6. C

– ‘argument (n): sá»± tranh luận/ cuộc tranh luôn

– ‘different (adj): khác nhau

– em’ployee (n): nhân viên

 – ‘category (n): thể loại

7. B

Cấu trúc : It’s (high) time sb did sth

Chữa lỗi : do -> did

Dịch : Đã tới lúc chính phủ làm gì đó để giúp đỡ những người thất nghiệp tìm việc làm.

8. D

Chữa lỗi: bỏ “it”

Dịch: Tôi thích đọc bài báo mà cậu đã kể với tôi hôm qua.

9. C

Bỏ “they”

Cấu trúc của câu:

S: Many languages used around the world

V: do not have

O: a form of writing

Dịch: Nhiều ngôn ngữ được sử dụng trên toàn thế giới không có dạng viết.

10. C
Trong bài, tác giả kể ra 3 bước (The first step, The second step, The third step) của “the recycling movement” (phong trào tái chế).

11. D
Trong đoạn 2: “People should try mập buy things that are wrapped simply, and mập reuse cups and utensils. Another way mập reduce waste is mập buy high-quality products.”

(Mọi người nên cố gắng sắm đồ được gói đơn giản, và tái sá»­ dụng cốc và thìa dÄ©a. Một cách khác để giảm rác thải là sắm các sản phẩm có chất lượng cao.)

12. A
Trong đoạn 2: “When low quality appliances break, many customers throw them away and buy new ones – a loss of more resources and more energy.”

(Khi các thiết bị kém chất lượng bị hỏng, nhiều khách hàng vứt chúng đi và sắm cái mới – một sá»± tốn kém nhiều tài nguyên và nhiều năng lượng hÆ¡n.)

13. B
Trong đoạn 3: “After customers empty the bottles, they return them mập the store. The manufacturers of the drinks collect the bottles, wash them, and then fill them again.”

(Sau lúc khách hàng sá»­ dụng xong chai, họ trả chúng về cá»­a hàng. Các nhà sản xuất của các loại nước thu thập chai, rá»­a sạch chúng, và sau đó lại làm đầy chúng.)

Đáp án B. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.
(Các chai được làm đầy lại sau lúc được trả lại, thu thập và rá»­a sạch.)

14. C
Trong đoạn 4: “Spent motor oil can be cleaned and used again… When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans),…”

(Dầu máy đã qua sử dụng có thể được làm sạch và sử dụng lại… Khi mọi người thu thập và tái chế nhôm (cho các lon mới),…)

15. C

– saving (n): khoản tiết kiệm; tiền tiết kiệm

– pleasure (n): sá»± hài lòng, niềm vui

– benefit (n): lợi ích

– profit (n): lợi nhuận

“… that plastic has brought enormous benefits, even environmental ones.” (… rằng nhá»±a đã mang lại những lợi ích mập lớn, kể cả những lợi ích về mặt môi trường.”)

16. A

– abuse (v): lạm dụng

– endanger (v): gây nguy hại

– store (v): lÆ°u trữ

– dispose (of sth) (v): vứt bỏ (thứ gì)

17. B

– process (n): quá trình, quy trình

– resource (n): tài nguyên

– product (n): sản phẩm

– fuel (n): nhiên liệu non

-renewable natural resources (NP): các nguồn tài nguyên thiên nhiên không tái tạo được

18. D

– import (v): nhập khẩu

– consign (v): uá»· thác, ký gá»­i

– remove (v): loại bỏ

– consume (v): tiêu thụ
“We consume well over three million tons of the stuff in Britain each year and, sooner or later, most of it is thrown away”: Chúng ta tiêu thụ trên 3 triệu tấn các loại ở Anh mỗi năm, và không sớm thì muộn, đa số chúng đều bị vứt đi.

19. C

– amount (n): lượng

– proportion (n): tá»· lệ, tá»· trọng

– portion (n): phần

– rate (n): tá»· lệ
“A high portion of our annual consumption is in the form of packaging”: Một phần lớn trong lượng tiêu thụ hàng năm của chúng ta có dạng bao bì đóng gói.

20. D
“… and this constitutes about seven per cent by weight of our domestic refuse”: và nó tạo nên/chiếm khoảng bảy phần trăm khối lượng rác thải sinh hoạt”.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung đề thi và đáp án của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI THPT QG MÔN TIẾNG ANH- TRƯỜNG THPT PHƯỚC VĨNH- ĐỀ 05

Read the passage and choose A, B, C, or D mập indicate the correct answer for each numbered blank.

If you want mập prepare yourself for great achievement and have more mập (1) ________ mập your education or your work, try reading more books. (2) ________ up some of the interestingly informative books and search for well – researched materials that can help you grow.

We should encourage our children mập read more books and spend less time watching TV. Some people have commented that this is inconsistent. “Why is the written word a superior way mập get information than television?” That is (3) ________ interesting point of view worth further (4) ________. Reading is a skill that is in much greater demand than the demand for watching TV. There are no jobs that require a person mập be able mập watch TV but reading is an integral part of many jobs. The written word is an incredibly flexible and efficient way of communication. You can write something down and, in no time, it can be communicated mập many different people. Not only that, we can (5) ________ vast amounts of information through reading in a very short time. A good reader

can acquire more information in reading for two hours than someone watching TV can acquire in a full day. You are able mập gain a lot of information quickly because you are a fast reader with good comprehension skills. It will save you massive amounts of time and you will be able mập assimilate vast quantities of information.

Question 1: A. gain
B. gather
C. collect
D. contribute

Question 2: A. Make
B. Pick
C. Set
D. Take

Question 3: A. a
B. an
C. the
D. X

Question 4: A. exploration
B. explore
C. explorer
D. explorative

Question 5: A. digest
B. inhale
C. breathe
D. eat

Choose A, B, c, or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 6:_____ parents of Thomas claimed that he was at home at the time of____ robbery.

A. X-X-the                  B. The -X- the                 C. The -the-the           D. X – X – a

Question 7: Nowadays children would prefer history ________ in more practical ways.

A. be taught                B. teach        C. mập be taught            D. mập be teaching

Question 8: The discovery was a major_ for research workers.

A. breakthrough        B. break-in                      C. breakdown             D. breakout

Question 9:1 accidentally ________ Mike when I was crossing a street downtown yesterday.

A. lost touch with

B. kept an eye on

C. paid attention mập

D. caught sight of

Question 10: Jane: “It’s going mập rain”.

Mary: “________.”

A. I hope not so

B. I hope not

C. I don’t hope so

D. I don’t hope either

Question 11:____ appear, they are really much larger than the Earth.

A. Small as the stars

B. The stars as small

C. As the small stars

D. Despite of the small stars

Question 12: In the United States__ the states but Hawaii is an island.

A. all of                       B. neither of                    C. none of                   D. no of

Question 13:I know his name, but I can’t recall it at the moment. It’s on the tip of ________.

A. brain          B. tongue                   C. mind                       D. memory

Question 14: His brother refuses mập even listen mập anyone else’s point of view. He is very    .

A. narrow-minded

B. kind-hearted 

C. open-minded

D. absent-minded

Question 15: It’s good idea mập see your doctor regularly for ________.

A. a revision                      B. a check                   up  C. an investigation         D. a control

Question 16: When ________ a European,         we should stick mập the last name unless he suggests that we use his first name.

A. speaking                        B. discussing           C. talking                    D. addressing

Question 17: – Jordan: “________”

Jim: “No, thanks.”

A. Would you want another drink?

B. Would you care for another drink?

C. Can you help me with this?

D. Come in, please! breath.

Question 18: After running up the stairs, I was 

A. without        B. out of           C. no            D. away from

Question 19: She listened so attentively that not a word

A. she had missed​

B. did she miss

C. she didn’t miss 

D. She missed

Read the passage and choose A, B, c or D mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the questions.

Millions of people are using cellphones today. In many places, it is actually considered unusual not mập use one. In many countries, cellphones are very popular with young people. They find that the phones are more than a means of communication – having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.

The explosion in mobile phone use around the world has made some health professionals worried. Some doctors are concerned that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. In England, there has been a serious debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity of such ideas. They say that there is no proof that mobile phones are bad for your health.

On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones. Signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with modem scanning equipment. In one case, a traveling salesman had mập retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used mập talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer’s doctor didn’t agree.

What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation. High-tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small mập worry about.

As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that it’s best mập use mobile phones less often. Use your regular phone if you want mập talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it’s wise not mập use your mobile phone too often.

Question 20: The most suitable title for the passage could be …………….

A. “The Reasons Why Mobile Phones Are Popular”

B. “Mobile Phones: A Must of Our Time”

C. “The Way Mobile Phones Work”              

D. “Technological Innovations and Their Price”

Question 21: According mập the passage, cellphones are especially popular with young people because _________

A. they make them look more stylish

B. they are indispensable in every day communications

C. they keep the users alert all the time

D. they cannot be replaced by regular phones

Question 22: The changes possibly caused by the cellphones are mainly concerned with  ,

A. the mobility of the mind and the body

B. the resident memory

C. the arteries of the brain

D. the smallest units of the brain

Question 23: According mập the passage, what makes mobile phones potentially harmful is ________.

A. their radiant light

B. their power of attraction

C. their raiding power

D. their invisible rays

Question 24: According mập the writer, people should

A. never use mobile phones in all cases            

B. only use mobile phones in medical emergencies

C. keep off mobile phones regularly

D. only use mobile phones in urgent cases

Question 25: The man mentioned in the passage, who used his cellphone too often,           .

A. suffered serious loss of mental ability

B. had a problem with memory

C. abandoned his family

D. could no longer think lucidly

Question 26: The word “potentially” in the passage most closely means      

A. obviously          B. possibly        C. certainly    D. privately

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part that differs from the other three in the pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 27: A. dirty          B. early               C. learn                     D. near

Question 28: A. theater      B. author            C. thumb                  D. clothes

Choose A, B, C, or D mập indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 29: A. opponent  B. habitat           C. contribute           D. eternal

Question 30: A. museum    B. position         C. recommend         D. commitment

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined part in each of the following questions.

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Question 1: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: . . . If you want mập prepare yourself for great achievement and have more mập ________ mập your education or your work, try reading more books:

… Nếu bạn muốn chuẩn bị cho để thành công và ________ nhiều hÆ¡n vào học vấn và công việc của mình, hãy thá»­ đọc nhiều sách hÆ¡n.

Gain (đạt đirợc)

Gather (tập hợp lại)

Collect (sưu tập, thu lượm)

Contribute (đóng góp)

Cấu trúc “mập gain something”: đạt được điều gì không phù hợp với cấu trúc đề bài phải đi với giới từ “to”. Đáp án B và c không họp nghÄ©a, đọc sách để mở mang tri thức, tác giả không đề cập tới ý sách giúp ôn tập hay thu lượm kiến thức.

Đáp án D hợp lý vì theo cấu trúc “mập contribute to”: đóng góp vào.

Question 2: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: _____ up some of the interestingly informative books and search for well-researched materials that can help you grow:

Hãy____ một vài cuốn sách giàu thông tin thú vị và tìm đến những tài liệu được nghiên cứu kỹ lưỡng có thể giúp bạn phát triển

Xét các đáp án lúc đi với “up”:

Make up (trang điểm/bịa đặt/pha chế thuốc theo đơn)

Pickup (Chọn/Nhặt)

Set up (chuẩn bị, dựng lên)

Take up (nhặt lên, cầm lên)

Đáp án A, c và D dù theo nghÄ©a nào cÅ©ng không phù hợp lúc đứng trong câu. Đáp án B với nghÄ©a “chọn” phù hợp với văn cảnh vì việc tìm đọc sách là việc phải đưa ra các sá»± lá»±a chọn.

Question 3: Chọn B

Tạm dịch: . . . That is____ interesting point of view:

Đây là_____ quan điểm thú vị

A. a                                         B. An                          C. the                         D. X

Loại ngay đáp án A vì intersting bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm, không thể đi với “a”. Vì “point of view” lần đầu được nhãc tới nên dùng “the” không hợp lý, tiếp tục loại đáp án C. Không thể không sá»­ dụng mạo từ trong trường hợp này, loại D.

Vậy chọn đáp án B là hợp lý.

Question 4: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: That is an interesting point of view worth Đây là một quan điểm thú vị cần kỹ càng hơn.

Exploration (n) (tìm hiểu)

Explore (v) (tìm hiểu)

Explorer (n) (người tìm hiểu)

Explorative (adj) (có tính thăm dò)

Có cấu trúc worth + Ving hoặc worth + noun/noun phrase. Loại đáp án B vì động từ ờ dạng nguyên thể. Loại đáp án D vì là tính từ. Đáp án A và c đều là danh từ nhưng không thể sử dụng đáp án D tính từ “further”: kỹ càng, sâu rộng không đi với danh từ chỉ người.

Question 5: Chọn A

Tạm dich: … Not only that, we can _ ___  vast amounts of information through reading in a very short time: … Không chỉ vậy, chúng ta có thể _________ một khối lượng lớn thông tin qua việc đọc trong một thời gian rất ngắn

Digest (tiếp thu)

Inhale (hít vào)

Breathe (hít thở)

Eat (ăn)

Đối với tân ngữ lả “khối lượng lớn thông tin” thì ta không đì với động từ ăn, hít vào hay hít thờ. “Digest” có nghÄ©a là tiêu hóa. Ngoài ra lúc nói tới việc tiếp thu một lượng kiến thức lớn thì chúng ta cÅ©ng sá»­ dụng “digest”.

Question 6: Chọn B

Không cần “ the” trước cấu trúc “ at home”. Bố mẹ của Thomas và vụ cướp đã xác định nên phải có quán từ “the” phía trước.

Question 7: Chọn C

Cấu trúc mập prefer mập do something kết hợp với bị động với động từ mập V: V1 + mập be P2

Question 8: Chọn A

Tạm dịch: Phát hiện là một bước đột phả lớn cho các công nhân nghiên cứu,

Breakthrough (bước đột phá)

Break-in (cuộc đột nhập)Breakdown (sự suy sụp)

Breakout (sự nổ ra)

Question 9: Chọn D

Tạm dịch: Tôi tình cÆ¡ thoáng thây mike lúc tôi đang qua đường ngày hôm qua.

Lost touch with: mất liền lạc với

Kept an eye on: để mat tới, chú ý tới

Paid attention mập: tập trung, chú ý tới

Caught sight of: thoáng nhìn thấy

Question 10: Chọn B

Để thể hiện hi vọng trái với ý kiến được đưa ra sử dụng cấu trúc I hope not (Tôi hi vọng là không). Thể hiện hi vọng đồng với ý kiến được đưa ra sử dụng I hope so (Tôi hy vọng vậy).

Question 11: Chọn A

Cấu trúc nhượng bộ: Adj / adv + as / though + s + verb; mặc dù …

Question 12: Chọn C

Tạm dịch: Ở Mỹ, không có bang nào ngoài Hawaii là đảo.

Mệnh đề quan hệ có từ định lượng đứng trước: most/none/all/both ../whom/which Vì các bang còn lại là số nhiều hơn 2, ờ dạng phủ định nên ta dùng “none of’.

Question 13: Chọn B

It‘s on the tip of my tongue: gần nghĩ ra

Question 14: Chọn A

Narrow -minded: báo thú

Question 15: Chọn B

A check up: kiểm tra sức khỏe định kì

Question 16: Chọn D

Hai cấu trúc speak mập và talk mập đều đúng. NhÆ°ng ta có thể thấy là trong đề bài không có “mập” và cả 2 đáp án A và c đều cÅ©ng không có “mập”.

Đáp án chính xác nhất phải là D. addressing, cấu trúc mập address somebody là xÆ°ng hô với người nào, gọi người nào. When addressing a European (=when you address a European), we should stick mập the last name unless he suggests that we use his first name.

Question 17: Chọn B

“No, thanks” thường được sử dụng để từ chổi một lời mời. Trong các đáp án chỉ có đáp án A và B là lời mời. Tuy nhiên đáp án A sử dụng từ “want” không được lịch sự. Mặt khác, Care for = like. Do đó ta chọn đáp án B

Question 18: Chọn B

Out of breath: hết hơi

Question 19: Chọn B

Có từ “not “ đứng đầu câu phải đảo ngữ: “She didn’t miss a word” đào ngữ thành “Not a word did she miss. ”

Question 20: Chọn D

Bài đọc đề cập đến 2 mặt cùa một vấn đề: sự hữu ích của điện thoại di dộng và những tác hại của nó gây ra với con người. Như vậy chỉ có đáp áp D “Technological Innovations and Their Price”

(Những cách tân công nghệ và cái giả của chúng) là đúng.

—(Để xem tiếp nội dung đề thi và đáp án của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)— 

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi thá»­ THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Phước VÄ©nh. Äá»ƒ xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net Ä‘ể tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thanh Tuyền
Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thường Tân
Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Chuyên Bắc Ninh Lần 2

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thanh Tuyền

283

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thường Tân

123

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Chuyên Bắc Ninh Lần 2

166

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Long Hòa

100

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Dầu Tiếng

178

Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT Thái Hòa

92

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bá #Äá #thi #thá #THPT #nÄm #mÃn #Tiáºng #Anh #TrÆáng #THPT #PhÆác #VÄnh


  • Du Học Mỹ Âu
  • #Bá #Äá #thi #thá #THPT #nÄm #mÃn #Tiáºng #Anh #TrÆáng #THPT #PhÆác #VÄnh

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.

Back to top button