Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Kim Đồng

Nhằm mục đích có thêm tài liệu cung cấp giúp các em học sinh lớp 10 có tài liệu ôn tập rèn luyện chuẩn bị cho kì thi giữa học kì 1 sắp tới. Du Học Mỹ Âu giới thiệu đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Kim Đồng với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải chi tiết. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ giúp ích cho các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT KIM ĐỒNG

ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC KÌ 1 NĂM HỌC 2020-2021

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 10

(Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề)

1. Đề số 1

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. take

B. family

C. grateful

D. table

2. A. nursing

B. nurture

C. turn

D. future

3. A. society

B. sociable

C. groceries

D. finance

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. breadwinner

B. homemaker

C. washing-up

D. equally

5. A. routine

B. laundry

C. household

D. finance

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the sentences.

6. Do you have lớn do __________?

A. the mess

B. your bed

C. the washing-up

D. the cook

7. Do you have lớn ______ the rubbish out?.

A. take

B. make

C. empty

D. do

8. My mother ______ the responsibility for running the household.

A. holds

B. takes

C. runs

D. bears

9. We share the house with our grandparents and our uncle’s family. It is a(n) _________ family

A. nuclear

B. extended

C. crowded

D. multi-generation

10. Are you không lấy phí on Sunday evening? I’d like lớn ________ lớn the cinema?

A. ask you

B. ask out you

C. ask you out

D. ask you away

11. My mother is very good at ________her time between work and family.

A. leaving

B. splitting

C. sharing

D. taking

12. When a couple can _______ chores in a way that both spouses feel satisfied with the outcome, they are showing mutual respect for one another.

A. cut

B. run

C. take

D. divide

13. The children, all three, have done _________, mopped, dusted, helped on the house and in the yard.

A. laundry

B. clothes

C. groceries

D. rubbish

14. Our parents _______ hands lớn provide for the family and make it happy.

A. were joining

B. are always joining

C. join

D. joins

15. My grandparents ______ with my family at present and my grandmother _______ me how lớn cook several traditional Vietnamese dishes.

A. stay – instructs

B. stay – is instructing

C. are staying – instructs

D. are staying – is instructing

IV. Fill in each blank with the correct word/phrase from the box.

breadwinner heavy lifting iron chores responsibilities

share nurture homemaker groceries laundry

16. If your partner has agreed lớn buy the _______, you might plan the week’s meals and make the shopping list.

17. We should pay attention lớn the conditions that _________ and strengthen early childhood development and health across the life course.

18. Past studies have shown that couples who ______household chores report feeling happier overall.

19. Couples who share ________ at home are happier overall.

20. It takes a housewife a lot of time lớn _______clothes for the household.

21. I have watched my husband and children take over much of my role as a ___________.

22. The husband replaces the light bulbs while the wife does the __________.

23. Nowadays in nuclear families, homemaker and __________ roles have evolved into something that makes it impossible lớn define exactly.

24. Many couples find that they look at the division of __________ differently .

25. Men and boys do most of the ________ in the family.

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best tits the blank space in the following passage.

Working Mothers

In the United States today, more than half of mothers with young children work, compared lớn about one third (26)______ 1970s. Women have been moving into the workforce not only for career (27)______ but also for the income.

In many families today, mothers continue lớn work because they have careers that they have spent years (28)______ . Some women (29)______ lớn work soon after (30) ______birth because they know that most employers are not sympathetic lớn working mothers who wish lớn take time off lớn be with their young children.

Some people still think that a “good mother” is one who (31)______ work lớn stay home with her children. However, no scientific evidence says children are harmed when their mothers work. A child who is emotionally well adjusted, well loved, and well cared for will thrive regardless of (32) ______the mother works outside the home.

In most families with working mothers, each person (33)______ a more active role in the household. The children tend lớn (34)______ one another and help in other ways. The father as a (35)______ is more likely lớn help with household chores and child rearing. These positive outcomes are most likely when the working mother feels valued and supported by family, friends, and coworkers.

26. A. in

B. in the

C. at

D. at the

27. A. enjoy

B. satisfy

C. satisfaction

D. pleasant

28. A. develop

B. lớn develop

C. developing

D. developed

29. A. return

B. turn

C. happen again

D. exchange

30. A. producing

B. making

C. taking

D. giving

31. A. gives up

B. stop

C. end

D. puts up

32. A. where

B. when

C. how

D. whether

33. A. plays

B. does

C. makes

D. takes

34. A. look at

B. look after

C. look for

D. look up

35. A. bread

B. breadwinning

C. breadstick

D. breadwinner

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Home Life in Japan

It is common in Japan for three generations lớn live under the same roof. This is becoming less common today, but still exists, certainly in the countryside.

Husbands in Japan give their salaries lớn their wives. They are returned a sum of money as pocket money, otherwise how lớn use the rest is the wife’s decision. The finances of a family are the responsibility of the women who handle most of the household expenses. There are exceptions in instances when something of value, like a car, is being bought. This is changing with more women going lớn work.

Japanese fathers in contemporary urban households spend so much time at work, and the company demands on them are so great. It means that they often really have very little time or energy lớn spend with their children. The responsibility for raising children, overseeing the education fall onto the mothers. Mothers play an enormous role in the lives of their children and the bond is very strong. Babysitters are rarely used and mothers often sleep with their babies. A mother will also spend hours with children doing school work. Few Japanese men help with housework. There is more pressure today for this lớn change.

Most families in Japan today are nuclear families, such as those in the United States. That is lớn say that a married couple lives together with their children, perhaps with one grandparent. But for the most part, the Japanese family today looks much like the American family.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 1 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – B;

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4 – C; 5 – A;

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the sentences.

6 – C; 7 – C; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – C;

11 – B; 12 – D; 13 – A; 14 – C; 15 – D;

IV. Fill in each blank with the correct word/phrase from the box.

16 – groceries; 17 – nurture; 18 – share;19 – chores; 20 – iron;

21 – homemaker; 22-  laundry; 23 – breadwinner; 24 – responsibilities; 25 – heavy lifting;

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best tits the blank space in the following passage.

26 – B; 27 – C; 28 – C; 29 – A; 30 – D;

31 – A; 32 – D; 33 – A; 34 – B; 35 – D;

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

36 – B; 37 – C; 38 – A; 39 – B; 40 – D;

2. Đề số 2

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

1. A. stall

B. chat

C. talk

D. water

2. A. chemistry

B. prepare

C. receive

D. degree

3. A. received

B. worked

C. obtained

D. harbored

Exercise 2: Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others

1. A. background

B. career

C. secondary

D. private

2. A. ambitious

B. intelligent

C. brilliant

D. mature

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. In 1963 he was appointed ______________ of history.

A. director

B. teacher

C. professor

D. headmaster

2. ____________ they are tropical birds, parrots can live in temperate or even cold climates.

A. Even though

B. In spite of

C. Nevertheless

D. Despite

3. People are fleeing, the area in panic.

A. excitement

B. Fear

C. -gust

D. danger

4. My morning ____________ is lớn get up at seven, have breakfast, then leave home at eight.

A. timetable

B. habit

C. routine

D. action

5. When we______________the bill, we left the restaurant.

A. had paid

B. were paying

C. paid

D. had been paying.

6. The police officer stopped us and asked us where_______________.

A. were we going

B. are we going

C. we are going

D. we were going

7. Let me give you a little __________________ about the president of the company.

A. specialization

B. concentration

C. background

D. degree

8. There is no___________ explanation for what happened.

A. scientist

B. scientific

C. scientifically

D. since

9. The new surgeon will ……………….her post in May.

A. go on

B. get over

C. take up

D. look after

10. Marie Curie was born._____________ November 7, 1867.

A. in

B. from

C. at

D. on

Exercise 4: Read the passage and answer the question that follow

How did a business of banking start? It seems lớn have started in more or less the same way all over the world. Originally, the “bank” was not a place lớn borrow money from. It was simply a place in which people deposited their money. In other words, it was not the job of the “banker” lớn lend money: his job was only lớn keep someone else’s money.

You may want lớn know why some people handed over their spare money lớn someone else. The reason lay in the unsafe condition of the times. There was the danger of either losing the money or having it stolen. So the money had lớn be left with those who had the means of keeping it safe. That is how deposit banking started.

Notable among such “money protectors” in Europe were goldsmiths, who had a place (usually a room in the basement) and a means lớn protect valuables. At the beginning the depositors had lớn pay the goldsmiths for looking after their money.

But soon the goldsmith, or the earlier “banker, came lớn realize some thing. It occurred lớn him that his rich customers had stolen drawn out all their savings at any one time, and that most of the time the greater part of their money had been only lying idle in his own hands. That is how the earlier banker stopped merely being a “protector type” of banker and started lending out someone else’s money at interest.

1. At the beginning, a banker’s job was

A. lớn borrow money from the rich people

B. lớn keep money for the

C. lớn lend money lớn other people

D. lớn deposit his money into a bank

2. People handed over their spare money lớn someone else because

A. they wanted it lớn be safe

B. they wanted lớn get some profit

C. they wanted lớn start deposit banking

D. they didn’t know how lớn spend it

3. People trusted a goldsmith with their spare money because

A. he was more trustworthy than people of other professions

B. it would make them richer that way

C. the money they were keeping was idle most of the time

D. people had stopped paying them for keeping money

4. Earlier bankers started lending out money at an interest when they realized that

A. a banker’s job as easier than a goldsmith’s

B. it would make them richer that way

C. the money they were keeping was idle most of the time

D. people had stopped paying them for keeping money

Exercise 5: Identify the one underlined word or phrase – A. B. C or D – that must be changed for the sentence lớn be correct.

1. An (A) old man walking (B) along (C), the road stopped talking (D)lớn us.

2. Mike usually (A) drives (B) lớn work, but today (C) he walks (D).

Exercise 6: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

The table quần vợt match was very enjoyable before (1)………………… . lit a cigarette and ruined the evening. After (2)………………….. smoking, they let the cigarette fall on the wooden floor. Unfortunately, they dropped it without putting it out but (3) ……………… paid any attention lớn it. Even the. woman (4)………………. next lớn the man with the cigarette did not notice. Soon, however, there was (5) ……………. smoke. Suddenly flames (6)………….. up into the air. Someone immediately ran out of the room (7)…………………..the fire brigade. Two or three men got some buckets of water (8)……………….. the fire, but it was useless. Everyone in the large hut (9)………….. ……. very frightened. The next moment people rushed towards the main doors. Before the fire brigade arrived, the whole building was on fire. On (10)…………….the burning building, one of the firemen. succeeded in rescuing an old woman.

1. A. someone

B. anyone

C. no one

D. nobody

2. A. finish

B. finishing

C. finished

D. finishes

3. A. someone

B. anyone

C. no one

D. everyone

4. A. she was

B. was

C. who was

D. she

5. A. a lot of

B. many

C. a few

D. a little

6. A. shoot

B. shoots

C. shot

D. shooting

7. A. phone

B. phoning

C. lớn phone

D. for phoning

8. A. lớn put out

B. they put out

C. putting out

D. put out

9. A. was

B. were

C. has

D. have

10. A. enter

B. entering

C. entered

D. he entered

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 2 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

1. B

2. A

3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others

1. B

2. C

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. C

2. A

3. B

4. C

5. A

6. D

7. C

8. B

9. C

10. D

Exercise 4: Read the passage and answer the question that follow

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. C

Exercise 5: Identify the one underlined word or phrase – A. B. C or D – that must be changed for the sentence lớn be correct.

1. D (talking => lớn talk)

2. D (walks => is walking)

Exercise 6: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. C

5. A

6. C

7. C

8. A

9. A

10. B

Exercise 7: Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first.

1. My father allowed me lớn use his car

2. There’s no point in trying lớn get Jim lớn lend you his car

3. He suggested putting my luggage under the seat

3. Đề số 3

I. READING:

1. Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

According lớn many experts, violence carried out by the victim’s family members is the most common kind of violence against females. It is called domestic violence. A new report says domestic violence is one of the worst kinds of human rights violations. Such action affects the emotional and physical health of victims. Domestic violence also can be psychological. Victims of repeated psychological violence say emotional torture and living in fear are worse than physical mistreatment. Domestic violence happens because of sex discrimination. Males are considered more important in parts of South Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and China. In some countries, women are considered the property of men. Several men feel that they have the right lớn punish women in their family. Domestic violence also includes preventing women from getting education or medical care. The people who carry out domestic violence should be punished strictly for their acts.

1. Domestic violence is _________.

A. one that is carried out by the victim’s family members against females

B. one that happens between criminals

C. physical punishment at schools

D. physical punishment for naughty boys

2. Domestic violence affects __________.

A. the victim’s social position

B. the victim’s emotional and physical health

C. the victim’s friendship

D. the victim’s education

3. Domestic violence happens because of _________.

A. sex discrimination

B. race discrimination

C. pollution

D. financial difficulty

4. According lớn victims of psychological violence, ____________.

A. physical mistreatment is worse than emotional torture and living fear

B. psychological violence is not a big problem

C. emotional torture and living in fear are worse than physical mistreatment

D. emotional torture is worse than living in fear

5. In some countries, _______________.

A. men are considered as more important than women

B. women are considered men’s property

C. men feel they have the right lớn punish women in their family

D. all are correct

Đáp án: 1. A; 2. B; 3. A; 4. C; 5. D

2. Choose the letter A,B,C or D lớn indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks:

Like many families in Vietnam, my family has some rules. For one thing, all members have lớn (6)________ the households chores. For instance, my mother usually does the shopping and cooks while my father (7)________ the laundry. My brother (8)______ the floor and I have lớn wash the dishes. Another rule is that we always have dinner together. Moreover, whenever my brother and I (9)________ out with our friends, we are not allowed lớn come home later than 9.30 p.m. If we don’t follow these rules, we will (10)______.

6. A. take B. make C. find D. share

7. A. does B. did C. washed D. wash

8. A. is cleaning B. cleans C. doing D. does

9. A. make B. see C. go D. take

10. A. punishing B. punish C. be punished D. be punishing

Đáp án: 6. D; 7. A; 8. B; 9. C; 10. C

II. PHONICS:

Choose the letter A,B,C or lớn indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

11. A. crazy B. cream C. crown D. decide

12. A. psychologist B.duty C. laundry D. grocery

13. A. lunch B. truth C. much D. cup

Đáp án: 11. D; 12. A; 13. B

Choose the letter A,B,C or D lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

14. A.household B. ailment C. inspire D. compound

15. A.breadwinner B. allergy C. digestive D. benefit

Đáp án: 14. C; 15. C

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

16. In my family, we______ the chores equally.

A. have

B. make

C. split

D. help

17. It is equal lớn share the household ______ in a family. Husbands should help wives with housework.

A. homework

B. chores

C. appliances

D. meals

18. A letter ________ by my mother now.

A. is writing

B. is being written

C. writes

D. is written

Đáp án:

16.C; 17. B; 18. D

Choose the letter A,B,C or D lớn indicate the underlined part that needs correcting

19. Look (A) at the clouds (B). It will rain (C).

20. 17 muscles (A) are use (B) when we smile (C) or frown (D).

21. The wedding party _______ held at the Rex Hotel now.

A. is

B. is being

C. will be

D. is going lớn be

22. The man got out of the car, _________round lớn the back and opened the boot.

A. walking

B. walked

C. walks

D. walk

23. The train ______ half an hour ago.

A. has been leaving

B. left

C. has left

D. had left

24. Christopher Columbus _________ American more than 500 years ago.

A. discovered

B. has discovered

C. had discovered

D. had been discovering

25.The heart and blood vessels are parts of the ________ system.

A. certain

B. circle

C. circulatory

D. circumstances

Đáp án:

19. C; 20. B; 21. C; 22. B; 23. B; 24. A; 25. C

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 3 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

4. Đề số 4

Choose the letter A, B, C or D lớn indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. breadwinner         B. heavy                   C. break              D. bread

2. A. skeleton               B. nerve                   C. preparation      D. intestine

3. A. fortunate              B. considerate          C. nominate          D. passionate

4. A. movement            B. president              C. extent              D. instrument

Choose the letter A, B, C or D lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

5. A. alternative       B. acupuncture        C. culturally          D. respiratory

6. A. stimulate         B. evidence             C. pyramid            D. digestive

7. A. advantage       B. minority              C. cooperate          D. education

8. A. effective          B. difficult               C. mountainous      D. organize

Vocabulary and grammar

Choose the letter A, B, C or D lớn indicate the correct answer lớn each of the following questions.

9. In my family, we ______ the chores equally.

A. have                     B. make                   C. split                         D. help

10. My mother ______ responsibility for doing the housework.

A. holds                    B. takes                    C. runs                        D. makes

11. A ______ is a person who manages the home and often raises children instead of earning money from a job.

A. homemaker              B. teacher                   C. breadwinner           D. worker

12. ______ is the controller of the body. Led by the brain and nerves, it allows us lớn move, talk and feel emotions.

A. Circulatory system            B. Digestive system              

C. Nervous system                 D. Skeletal system

13. This house ______ in 1990.

A. built               B. was built               C. is built               D. was building

14. In Singapore today, people tend lớn live in ______ families which consist of parents and children.

A. extended              B. sole                    C. crowded                D. nuclear

15. Every day I ______ up at 6 o’clock, ______ breakfast at 6. 30 and ______ for work at 7. 30.

A. get / eat / leave                                B. have got / eating / leaving

C. got / ate / left                                   D. will get / have eaten / left

16. It is equal lớn share the household ______ in a family. Husbands should help wives with housework.

A. homework           B. chores                 C. appliances        D. meals

17. In my family, every member ______ lớn the household duties.

A. splits                   B. contributes          C. prepares          D. creates

18. Women tend lớn ______ longer than men. They are likely lớn have longer life _______.

A. live/ expectation                            B. living/ expectation

C. live/ expectancy                             D. living/ expectancy

19. ______ psychologists, most people don’t realize the enormous benefits that come lớn a family when a

husband and children share the housework.

A. On behalf of       B. Thanks lớn          C. Apart from        D. According lớn

20. The exercise is very difficult, ______ none of us can do it.

A. and                   B. but                   C. so                     D. because

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the underlined part that needs correcting.

21. Look (A) at those black (B) clouds! It (C) is going lớn (D) raining.

22. Acupuncture is (A) one of the (B) oldest medical (C) treatment (D) in the world.

23. Her fans admit (A) that her (B) voice is beautiful, (C) and her (D) performance is not good.

24. (A) A tablet PC (B) is used for surfing the web, sending emails, making phone (C) calls and (D) listen lớn music.

25. It (A) takes them two (B) hours (C) travelling lớn Hanoi (D) by car.

Reading

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Taylor Swift is a country music star. She was born on December 13,1989. She was born in Pennsylvania, USA. She is a singer and a (26) ______. Her music is a mix (27) _____ country music and pop. She started playing the guitar when she was 10 years old. She writes songs and sings. When she was 11 years old, she (28) ______ lớn Nashville. In 2006, at the age of 16, she (29) _____ her first album. Fans love her music and her (30) ______ too. She is a fantastic musician and she is very beautiful and intelligent too. Taylor Swift is fantastic!

26. A. music          B. composer               C. musical                 D. compose

27. A. of                B. in                           C. for                       D. with

28. A. moves          B. have moved           C. moved                  D. was moving

29. A. released        B. discharged            C. escaped                D. throw away

30. A. person           B. personal               C. personalize           D. personality

Read the passage below and choose the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the correct answer lớn each question.

All creatures need lớn eat something in order lớn survive. Fortunately, different species of animals have different things that they eat as food. No matter what a creature eats, the food must have enough calories in it lớn maintain life. Calories, or the energy stored in the food, provide the fuel animals, including humans, need in order lớn live and move about in the world. Any creature that does not consume enough food, or in other words enough calories, will starve and die.

The term calorie has a scientific meaning. Calorie is a measure of an amount of energy just like pound is a measure of weight. A calorie is officially defined as the amount of energy it takes lớn raise the temperature of 1 gram of water by 1 degree Celsius, which is 1. 8 degrees Fahrenheit. The term “calorie” and “Calorie” with a capital C have two different meanings lớn scientists. The term Calorie (with a capital C) means one kilocalorie, the amount of energy required lớn raise the temperature of one kilogram of water by one degree Celsius. A kilogram is the same as 1,000 grams and a kilocalorie is 1,000 calories. Food calories are always measured as Calories but average people don’t care much about the difference and just use the word calories.
Food is composed of proteins, fats and carbohydrates. Nutritionists know that a gram of protein contains 4 Calories, a gram of fat has 9 Calories, and a gram of carbohydrate has 4 Calories.

All food contain calories. When we eat something it provides energy for our bodies lớn use when we are active. We even need energy or calories while we are sleeping because, for example, our bodies are still breathing, our heart is pumping, and we continue lớn digest the food in our stomachs. If a person eats more food and more calories than is used up by activity, the body stores the excess calories in case it might need it later when food might not be available. So a person gains weight due lớn the extra food and calories. Similarity, if a person consumes fewer calories than are used every day over several weeks and is more active, that person will lose weight.

31. Calorie is a measure of _______.

A. weight        B. distance      C. energy        D. volume

32. Animals that do not consume enough calories over a long time ______.

A. can lose weight                  B. can starve

C. can maintain life                 D. can have a healthy life

33. Humans use calories when _______.

A. running                   B. studying

C. sleeping                  D. A, B and C are correct

34. People gain weight from _______.

A. eating more food and calories than they use up

B. eating fewer food and calories than they use up

C. eating a lot of fat food

D. eating a lot of food and calories when they are active

35. All the following statements are true EXCEPT ______.

A. Eating foods that contains lots of fat cause a person lớn gain weight faster than eating protein

B. People normally pay less attention lớn the difference between “calorie” and “Calorie”

C. People who are more active, like playing sports or exercising, eat fewer calories

D. People still consume energy while they are sleeping.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 4 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

ĐÁP ÁN

1. C

2. B

3. C

4. C

5.

6. D

7. D

8. A

9. C

10. B

11. A

12. C

13. B

14. D

15. A

16. B

17. B

18. C

19. D

20. C

21. C

22. C

23. C

24. D

25. C

26. B

27. A

28. C

29. A

30. B

31. C

32. B

33. D

34. A

35. C

Question 36. aren’t cleaned

Question 37. was given a watch on her birthday.

Question 38. and feelings of the body are controlled by the nervous system.

Question 39. repairing/ lớn be repaired.

Question 40. arrive late again

5. Đề số 5

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. skill

B. split

C. children

D. finance

2. A. among

B. belong

C. body

D. strong

Đáp án: 1. D; 2. A

Choose the word whose stress is different from that of the others

3. A.ailment

B. disease

C. balance

D. marriage

4. A. allergy

B. digestive

C. stimulate

D. intestine

Đáp án: 3. B; 4. C

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence

5. It’s not easy lớn say what the objectives ______ next year.

A. become

B. became

C. will become

D. is going lớn become

6. Look at the clouds. I think it ______ rain.

A. will

B. can

C. may

D. is going lớn

7. Drinking apple juice _______ boost your brain’s memory.

A. helps

B. help

C. is going lớn help

D. helped

8. If people breathe in deeply, their ______ can expand lớn twice their normal size.

A. hearts

B. kidneys

C. lungs

D. stomachs

9. Yoga increases endurance, ______ and flexibility.

A. powerless

B. powerful

C. strength

D. strong

10. Blood is pumped through the _______ lớn bring oxygen lớn all parts of the body.

A. lungs

B. heart

C. digestive

D. skeletal

11. The part that leads the controlling of the body is the _______ .

A. kidneys

B. stomach

C. brain

D. bones

12. Acupuncture is considered lớn be very _______ when enough precautions are taken.

A. safe

B. safety

C. safely

D. safest

13. Think about how you’ll feel when you ______ the habits.

A. get

B. take

C. make

D. kick

14. I ______ Texas State University now.

A. am attending

B. attend

C. was attending

D. attended

15. The acupoints _____________ lớn enhance the healing capability of the body itself.

A. stimulate

B. stimulating

C. stimulated

D. are stimulated

16. The nerves carry ________ between your brain and the rest of your body.

A. pumps

B. organs

C. messages

D. muscles

17. What do you think about getting up late?

A. Oh, yes. She does very often.

B. Oh, no. She does very often

C. Well, I think it is not good.

D. Don’t worry.

Đáp án:

5. C

6. D

7. A

8. C

9. C

10. B

 

11. C

12. A

13. D

14. A

15. D

16. C

17. C

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 5 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Kim Đồng. Äá»ƒ xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net Ä‘ể tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên quan

  • Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Du
  • Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Hùng VÆ°Æ¡ng
  • Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Tuân

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Kim Đồng

Nhằm mục đích có thêm tài liệu cung cấp giúp các em học sinh lớp 10 có tài liệu ôn tập rèn luyện chuẩn bị cho kì thi giữa học kì 1 sắp tới. Du Học Mỹ Âu giới thiệu đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Kim Đồng với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải chi tiết. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ giúp ích cho các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT KIM ĐỒNG

ĐỀ THI GIỮA HỌC KÌ 1 NĂM HỌC 2020-2021

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 10

(Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề)

1. Đề số 1

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. take

B. family

C. grateful

D. table

2. A. nursing

B. nurture

C. turn

D. future

3. A. society

B. sociable

C. groceries

D. finance

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. breadwinner

B. homemaker

C. washing-up

D. equally

5. A. routine

B. laundry

C. household

D. finance

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the sentences.

6. Do you have lớn do __________?

A. the mess

B. your bed

C. the washing-up

D. the cook

7. Do you have lớn ______ the rubbish out?.

A. take

B. make

C. empty

D. do

8. My mother ______ the responsibility for running the household.

A. holds

B. takes

C. runs

D. bears

9. We share the house with our grandparents and our uncle’s family. It is a(n) _________ family

A. nuclear

B. extended

C. crowded

D. multi-generation

10. Are you không lấy phí on Sunday evening? I’d like lớn ________ lớn the cinema?

A. ask you

B. ask out you

C. ask you out

D. ask you away

11. My mother is very good at ________her time between work and family.

A. leaving

B. splitting

C. sharing

D. taking

12. When a couple can _______ chores in a way that both spouses feel satisfied with the outcome, they are showing mutual respect for one another.

A. cut

B. run

C. take

D. divide

13. The children, all three, have done _________, mopped, dusted, helped on the house and in the yard.

A. laundry

B. clothes

C. groceries

D. rubbish

14. Our parents _______ hands lớn provide for the family and make it happy.

A. were joining

B. are always joining

C. join

D. joins

15. My grandparents ______ with my family at present and my grandmother _______ me how lớn cook several traditional Vietnamese dishes.

A. stay – instructs

B. stay – is instructing

C. are staying – instructs

D. are staying – is instructing

IV. Fill in each blank with the correct word/phrase from the box.

breadwinner heavy lifting iron chores responsibilities

share nurture homemaker groceries laundry

16. If your partner has agreed lớn buy the _______, you might plan the week’s meals and make the shopping list.

17. We should pay attention lớn the conditions that _________ and strengthen early childhood development and health across the life course.

18. Past studies have shown that couples who ______household chores report feeling happier overall.

19. Couples who share ________ at home are happier overall.

20. It takes a housewife a lot of time lớn _______clothes for the household.

21. I have watched my husband and children take over much of my role as a ___________.

22. The husband replaces the light bulbs while the wife does the __________.

23. Nowadays in nuclear families, homemaker and __________ roles have evolved into something that makes it impossible lớn define exactly.

24. Many couples find that they look at the division of __________ differently .

25. Men and boys do most of the ________ in the family.

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best tits the blank space in the following passage.

Working Mothers

In the United States today, more than half of mothers with young children work, compared lớn about one third (26)______ 1970s. Women have been moving into the workforce not only for career (27)______ but also for the income.

In many families today, mothers continue lớn work because they have careers that they have spent years (28)______ . Some women (29)______ lớn work soon after (30) ______birth because they know that most employers are not sympathetic lớn working mothers who wish lớn take time off lớn be with their young children.

Some people still think that a “good mother” is one who (31)______ work lớn stay home with her children. However, no scientific evidence says children are harmed when their mothers work. A child who is emotionally well adjusted, well loved, and well cared for will thrive regardless of (32) ______the mother works outside the home.

In most families with working mothers, each person (33)______ a more active role in the household. The children tend lớn (34)______ one another and help in other ways. The father as a (35)______ is more likely lớn help with household chores and child rearing. These positive outcomes are most likely when the working mother feels valued and supported by family, friends, and coworkers.

26. A. in

B. in the

C. at

D. at the

27. A. enjoy

B. satisfy

C. satisfaction

D. pleasant

28. A. develop

B. lớn develop

C. developing

D. developed

29. A. return

B. turn

C. happen again

D. exchange

30. A. producing

B. making

C. taking

D. giving

31. A. gives up

B. stop

C. end

D. puts up

32. A. where

B. when

C. how

D. whether

33. A. plays

B. does

C. makes

D. takes

34. A. look at

B. look after

C. look for

D. look up

35. A. bread

B. breadwinning

C. breadstick

D. breadwinner

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Home Life in Japan

It is common in Japan for three generations lớn live under the same roof. This is becoming less common today, but still exists, certainly in the countryside.

Husbands in Japan give their salaries lớn their wives. They are returned a sum of money as pocket money, otherwise how lớn use the rest is the wife’s decision. The finances of a family are the responsibility of the women who handle most of the household expenses. There are exceptions in instances when something of value, like a car, is being bought. This is changing with more women going lớn work.

Japanese fathers in contemporary urban households spend so much time at work, and the company demands on them are so great. It means that they often really have very little time or energy lớn spend with their children. The responsibility for raising children, overseeing the education fall onto the mothers. Mothers play an enormous role in the lives of their children and the bond is very strong. Babysitters are rarely used and mothers often sleep with their babies. A mother will also spend hours with children doing school work. Few Japanese men help with housework. There is more pressure today for this lớn change.

Most families in Japan today are nuclear families, such as those in the United States. That is lớn say that a married couple lives together with their children, perhaps with one grandparent. But for the most part, the Japanese family today looks much like the American family.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 1 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – B;

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4 – C; 5 – A;

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D lớn complete the sentences.

6 – C; 7 – C; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – C;

11 – B; 12 – D; 13 – A; 14 – C; 15 – D;

IV. Fill in each blank with the correct word/phrase from the box.

16 – groceries; 17 – nurture; 18 – share;19 – chores; 20 – iron;

21 – homemaker; 22-  laundry; 23 – breadwinner; 24 – responsibilities; 25 – heavy lifting;

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best tits the blank space in the following passage.

26 – B; 27 – C; 28 – C; 29 – A; 30 – D;

31 – A; 32 – D; 33 – A; 34 – B; 35 – D;

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

36 – B; 37 – C; 38 – A; 39 – B; 40 – D;

2. Đề số 2

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

1. A. stall

B. chat

C. talk

D. water

2. A. chemistry

B. prepare

C. receive

D. degree

3. A. received

B. worked

C. obtained

D. harbored

Exercise 2: Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others

1. A. background

B. career

C. secondary

D. private

2. A. ambitious

B. intelligent

C. brilliant

D. mature

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. In 1963 he was appointed ______________ of history.

A. director

B. teacher

C. professor

D. headmaster

2. ____________ they are tropical birds, parrots can live in temperate or even cold climates.

A. Even though

B. In spite of

C. Nevertheless

D. Despite

3. People are fleeing, the area in panic.

A. excitement

B. Fear

C. -gust

D. danger

4. My morning ____________ is lớn get up at seven, have breakfast, then leave home at eight.

A. timetable

B. habit

C. routine

D. action

5. When we______________the bill, we left the restaurant.

A. had paid

B. were paying

C. paid

D. had been paying.

6. The police officer stopped us and asked us where_______________.

A. were we going

B. are we going

C. we are going

D. we were going

7. Let me give you a little __________________ about the president of the company.

A. specialization

B. concentration

C. background

D. degree

8. There is no___________ explanation for what happened.

A. scientist

B. scientific

C. scientifically

D. since

9. The new surgeon will ……………….her post in May.

A. go on

B. get over

C. take up

D. look after

10. Marie Curie was born._____________ November 7, 1867.

A. in

B. from

C. at

D. on

Exercise 4: Read the passage and answer the question that follow

How did a business of banking start? It seems lớn have started in more or less the same way all over the world. Originally, the “bank” was not a place lớn borrow money from. It was simply a place in which people deposited their money. In other words, it was not the job of the “banker” lớn lend money: his job was only lớn keep someone else’s money.

You may want lớn know why some people handed over their spare money lớn someone else. The reason lay in the unsafe condition of the times. There was the danger of either losing the money or having it stolen. So the money had lớn be left with those who had the means of keeping it safe. That is how deposit banking started.

Notable among such “money protectors” in Europe were goldsmiths, who had a place (usually a room in the basement) and a means lớn protect valuables. At the beginning the depositors had lớn pay the goldsmiths for looking after their money.

But soon the goldsmith, or the earlier “banker, came lớn realize some thing. It occurred lớn him that his rich customers had stolen drawn out all their savings at any one time, and that most of the time the greater part of their money had been only lying idle in his own hands. That is how the earlier banker stopped merely being a “protector type” of banker and started lending out someone else’s money at interest.

1. At the beginning, a banker’s job was

A. lớn borrow money from the rich people

B. lớn keep money for the

C. lớn lend money lớn other people

D. lớn deposit his money into a bank

2. People handed over their spare money lớn someone else because

A. they wanted it lớn be safe

B. they wanted lớn get some profit

C. they wanted lớn start deposit banking

D. they didn’t know how lớn spend it

3. People trusted a goldsmith with their spare money because

A. he was more trustworthy than people of other professions

B. it would make them richer that way

C. the money they were keeping was idle most of the time

D. people had stopped paying them for keeping money

4. Earlier bankers started lending out money at an interest when they realized that

A. a banker’s job as easier than a goldsmith’s

B. it would make them richer that way

C. the money they were keeping was idle most of the time

D. people had stopped paying them for keeping money

Exercise 5: Identify the one underlined word or phrase – A. B. C or D – that must be changed for the sentence lớn be correct.

1. An (A) old man walking (B) along (C), the road stopped talking (D)lớn us.

2. Mike usually (A) drives (B) lớn work, but today (C) he walks (D).

Exercise 6: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

The table quần vợt match was very enjoyable before (1)………………… . lit a cigarette and ruined the evening. After (2)………………….. smoking, they let the cigarette fall on the wooden floor. Unfortunately, they dropped it without putting it out but (3) ……………… paid any attention lớn it. Even the. woman (4)………………. next lớn the man with the cigarette did not notice. Soon, however, there was (5) ……………. smoke. Suddenly flames (6)………….. up into the air. Someone immediately ran out of the room (7)…………………..the fire brigade. Two or three men got some buckets of water (8)……………….. the fire, but it was useless. Everyone in the large hut (9)………….. ……. very frightened. The next moment people rushed towards the main doors. Before the fire brigade arrived, the whole building was on fire. On (10)…………….the burning building, one of the firemen. succeeded in rescuing an old woman.

1. A. someone

B. anyone

C. no one

D. nobody

2. A. finish

B. finishing

C. finished

D. finishes

3. A. someone

B. anyone

C. no one

D. everyone

4. A. she was

B. was

C. who was

D. she

5. A. a lot of

B. many

C. a few

D. a little

6. A. shoot

B. shoots

C. shot

D. shooting

7. A. phone

B. phoning

C. lớn phone

D. for phoning

8. A. lớn put out

B. they put out

C. putting out

D. put out

9. A. was

B. were

C. has

D. have

10. A. enter

B. entering

C. entered

D. he entered

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 2 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

1. B

2. A

3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others

1. B

2. C

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. C

2. A

3. B

4. C

5. A

6. D

7. C

8. B

9. C

10. D

Exercise 4: Read the passage and answer the question that follow

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. C

Exercise 5: Identify the one underlined word or phrase – A. B. C or D – that must be changed for the sentence lớn be correct.

1. D (talking => lớn talk)

2. D (walks => is walking)

Exercise 6: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. C

5. A

6. C

7. C

8. A

9. A

10. B

Exercise 7: Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first.

1. My father allowed me lớn use his car

2. There’s no point in trying lớn get Jim lớn lend you his car

3. He suggested putting my luggage under the seat

3. Đề số 3

I. READING:

1. Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

According lớn many experts, violence carried out by the victim’s family members is the most common kind of violence against females. It is called domestic violence. A new report says domestic violence is one of the worst kinds of human rights violations. Such action affects the emotional and physical health of victims. Domestic violence also can be psychological. Victims of repeated psychological violence say emotional torture and living in fear are worse than physical mistreatment. Domestic violence happens because of sex discrimination. Males are considered more important in parts of South Asia, North Africa, the Middle East and China. In some countries, women are considered the property of men. Several men feel that they have the right lớn punish women in their family. Domestic violence also includes preventing women from getting education or medical care. The people who carry out domestic violence should be punished strictly for their acts.

1. Domestic violence is _________.

A. one that is carried out by the victim’s family members against females

B. one that happens between criminals

C. physical punishment at schools

D. physical punishment for naughty boys

2. Domestic violence affects __________.

A. the victim’s social position

B. the victim’s emotional and physical health

C. the victim’s friendship

D. the victim’s education

3. Domestic violence happens because of _________.

A. sex discrimination

B. race discrimination

C. pollution

D. financial difficulty

4. According lớn victims of psychological violence, ____________.

A. physical mistreatment is worse than emotional torture and living fear

B. psychological violence is not a big problem

C. emotional torture and living in fear are worse than physical mistreatment

D. emotional torture is worse than living in fear

5. In some countries, _______________.

A. men are considered as more important than women

B. women are considered men’s property

C. men feel they have the right lớn punish women in their family

D. all are correct

Đáp án: 1. A; 2. B; 3. A; 4. C; 5. D

2. Choose the letter A,B,C or D lớn indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks:

Like many families in Vietnam, my family has some rules. For one thing, all members have lớn (6)________ the households chores. For instance, my mother usually does the shopping and cooks while my father (7)________ the laundry. My brother (8)______ the floor and I have lớn wash the dishes. Another rule is that we always have dinner together. Moreover, whenever my brother and I (9)________ out with our friends, we are not allowed lớn come home later than 9.30 p.m. If we don’t follow these rules, we will (10)______.

6. A. take B. make C. find D. share

7. A. does B. did C. washed D. wash

8. A. is cleaning B. cleans C. doing D. does

9. A. make B. see C. go D. take

10. A. punishing B. punish C. be punished D. be punishing

Đáp án: 6. D; 7. A; 8. B; 9. C; 10. C

II. PHONICS:

Choose the letter A,B,C or lớn indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

11. A. crazy B. cream C. crown D. decide

12. A. psychologist B.duty C. laundry D. grocery

13. A. lunch B. truth C. much D. cup

Đáp án: 11. D; 12. A; 13. B

Choose the letter A,B,C or D lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

14. A.household B. ailment C. inspire D. compound

15. A.breadwinner B. allergy C. digestive D. benefit

Đáp án: 14. C; 15. C

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

16. In my family, we______ the chores equally.

A. have

B. make

C. split

D. help

17. It is equal lớn share the household ______ in a family. Husbands should help wives with housework.

A. homework

B. chores

C. appliances

D. meals

18. A letter ________ by my mother now.

A. is writing

B. is being written

C. writes

D. is written

Đáp án:

16.C; 17. B; 18. D

Choose the letter A,B,C or D lớn indicate the underlined part that needs correcting

19. Look (A) at the clouds (B). It will rain (C).

20. 17 muscles (A) are use (B) when we smile (C) or frown (D).

21. The wedding party _______ held at the Rex Hotel now.

A. is

B. is being

C. will be

D. is going lớn be

22. The man got out of the car, _________round lớn the back and opened the boot.

A. walking

B. walked

C. walks

D. walk

23. The train ______ half an hour ago.

A. has been leaving

B. left

C. has left

D. had left

24. Christopher Columbus _________ American more than 500 years ago.

A. discovered

B. has discovered

C. had discovered

D. had been discovering

25.The heart and blood vessels are parts of the ________ system.

A. certain

B. circle

C. circulatory

D. circumstances

Đáp án:

19. C; 20. B; 21. C; 22. B; 23. B; 24. A; 25. C

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 3 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

4. Đề số 4

Choose the letter A, B, C or D lớn indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. breadwinner         B. heavy                   C. break              D. bread

2. A. skeleton               B. nerve                   C. preparation      D. intestine

3. A. fortunate              B. considerate          C. nominate          D. passionate

4. A. movement            B. president              C. extent              D. instrument

Choose the letter A, B, C or D lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

5. A. alternative       B. acupuncture        C. culturally          D. respiratory

6. A. stimulate         B. evidence             C. pyramid            D. digestive

7. A. advantage       B. minority              C. cooperate          D. education

8. A. effective          B. difficult               C. mountainous      D. organize

Vocabulary and grammar

Choose the letter A, B, C or D lớn indicate the correct answer lớn each of the following questions.

9. In my family, we ______ the chores equally.

A. have                     B. make                   C. split                         D. help

10. My mother ______ responsibility for doing the housework.

A. holds                    B. takes                    C. runs                        D. makes

11. A ______ is a person who manages the home and often raises children instead of earning money from a job.

A. homemaker              B. teacher                   C. breadwinner           D. worker

12. ______ is the controller of the body. Led by the brain and nerves, it allows us lớn move, talk and feel emotions.

A. Circulatory system            B. Digestive system              

C. Nervous system                 D. Skeletal system

13. This house ______ in 1990.

A. built               B. was built               C. is built               D. was building

14. In Singapore today, people tend lớn live in ______ families which consist of parents and children.

A. extended              B. sole                    C. crowded                D. nuclear

15. Every day I ______ up at 6 o’clock, ______ breakfast at 6. 30 and ______ for work at 7. 30.

A. get / eat / leave                                B. have got / eating / leaving

C. got / ate / left                                   D. will get / have eaten / left

16. It is equal lớn share the household ______ in a family. Husbands should help wives with housework.

A. homework           B. chores                 C. appliances        D. meals

17. In my family, every member ______ lớn the household duties.

A. splits                   B. contributes          C. prepares          D. creates

18. Women tend lớn ______ longer than men. They are likely lớn have longer life _______.

A. live/ expectation                            B. living/ expectation

C. live/ expectancy                             D. living/ expectancy

19. ______ psychologists, most people don’t realize the enormous benefits that come lớn a family when a

husband and children share the housework.

A. On behalf of       B. Thanks lớn          C. Apart from        D. According lớn

20. The exercise is very difficult, ______ none of us can do it.

A. and                   B. but                   C. so                     D. because

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the underlined part that needs correcting.

21. Look (A) at those black (B) clouds! It (C) is going lớn (D) raining.

22. Acupuncture is (A) one of the (B) oldest medical (C) treatment (D) in the world.

23. Her fans admit (A) that her (B) voice is beautiful, (C) and her (D) performance is not good.

24. (A) A tablet PC (B) is used for surfing the web, sending emails, making phone (C) calls and (D) listen lớn music.

25. It (A) takes them two (B) hours (C) travelling lớn Hanoi (D) by car.

Reading

Choose the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Taylor Swift is a country music star. She was born on December 13,1989. She was born in Pennsylvania, USA. She is a singer and a (26) ______. Her music is a mix (27) _____ country music and pop. She started playing the guitar when she was 10 years old. She writes songs and sings. When she was 11 years old, she (28) ______ lớn Nashville. In 2006, at the age of 16, she (29) _____ her first album. Fans love her music and her (30) ______ too. She is a fantastic musician and she is very beautiful and intelligent too. Taylor Swift is fantastic!

26. A. music          B. composer               C. musical                 D. compose

27. A. of                B. in                           C. for                       D. with

28. A. moves          B. have moved           C. moved                  D. was moving

29. A. released        B. discharged            C. escaped                D. throw away

30. A. person           B. personal               C. personalize           D. personality

Read the passage below and choose the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the correct answer lớn each question.

All creatures need lớn eat something in order lớn survive. Fortunately, different species of animals have different things that they eat as food. No matter what a creature eats, the food must have enough calories in it lớn maintain life. Calories, or the energy stored in the food, provide the fuel animals, including humans, need in order lớn live and move about in the world. Any creature that does not consume enough food, or in other words enough calories, will starve and die.

The term calorie has a scientific meaning. Calorie is a measure of an amount of energy just like pound is a measure of weight. A calorie is officially defined as the amount of energy it takes lớn raise the temperature of 1 gram of water by 1 degree Celsius, which is 1. 8 degrees Fahrenheit. The term “calorie” and “Calorie” with a capital C have two different meanings lớn scientists. The term Calorie (with a capital C) means one kilocalorie, the amount of energy required lớn raise the temperature of one kilogram of water by one degree Celsius. A kilogram is the same as 1,000 grams and a kilocalorie is 1,000 calories. Food calories are always measured as Calories but average people don’t care much about the difference and just use the word calories.
Food is composed of proteins, fats and carbohydrates. Nutritionists know that a gram of protein contains 4 Calories, a gram of fat has 9 Calories, and a gram of carbohydrate has 4 Calories.

All food contain calories. When we eat something it provides energy for our bodies lớn use when we are active. We even need energy or calories while we are sleeping because, for example, our bodies are still breathing, our heart is pumping, and we continue lớn digest the food in our stomachs. If a person eats more food and more calories than is used up by activity, the body stores the excess calories in case it might need it later when food might not be available. So a person gains weight due lớn the extra food and calories. Similarity, if a person consumes fewer calories than are used every day over several weeks and is more active, that person will lose weight.

31. Calorie is a measure of _______.

A. weight        B. distance      C. energy        D. volume

32. Animals that do not consume enough calories over a long time ______.

A. can lose weight                  B. can starve

C. can maintain life                 D. can have a healthy life

33. Humans use calories when _______.

A. running                   B. studying

C. sleeping                  D. A, B and C are correct

34. People gain weight from _______.

A. eating more food and calories than they use up

B. eating fewer food and calories than they use up

C. eating a lot of fat food

D. eating a lot of food and calories when they are active

35. All the following statements are true EXCEPT ______.

A. Eating foods that contains lots of fat cause a person lớn gain weight faster than eating protein

B. People normally pay less attention lớn the difference between “calorie” and “Calorie”

C. People who are more active, like playing sports or exercising, eat fewer calories

D. People still consume energy while they are sleeping.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 4 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

ĐÁP ÁN

1. C

2. B

3. C

4. C

5.

6. D

7. D

8. A

9. C

10. B

11. A

12. C

13. B

14. D

15. A

16. B

17. B

18. C

19. D

20. C

21. C

22. C

23. C

24. D

25. C

26. B

27. A

28. C

29. A

30. B

31. C

32. B

33. D

34. A

35. C

Question 36. aren’t cleaned

Question 37. was given a watch on her birthday.

Question 38. and feelings of the body are controlled by the nervous system.

Question 39. repairing/ lớn be repaired.

Question 40. arrive late again

5. Đề số 5

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. skill

B. split

C. children

D. finance

2. A. among

B. belong

C. body

D. strong

Đáp án: 1. D; 2. A

Choose the word whose stress is different from that of the others

3. A.ailment

B. disease

C. balance

D. marriage

4. A. allergy

B. digestive

C. stimulate

D. intestine

Đáp án: 3. B; 4. C

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence

5. It’s not easy lớn say what the objectives ______ next year.

A. become

B. became

C. will become

D. is going lớn become

6. Look at the clouds. I think it ______ rain.

A. will

B. can

C. may

D. is going lớn

7. Drinking apple juice _______ boost your brain’s memory.

A. helps

B. help

C. is going lớn help

D. helped

8. If people breathe in deeply, their ______ can expand lớn twice their normal size.

A. hearts

B. kidneys

C. lungs

D. stomachs

9. Yoga increases endurance, ______ and flexibility.

A. powerless

B. powerful

C. strength

D. strong

10. Blood is pumped through the _______ lớn bring oxygen lớn all parts of the body.

A. lungs

B. heart

C. digestive

D. skeletal

11. The part that leads the controlling of the body is the _______ .

A. kidneys

B. stomach

C. brain

D. bones

12. Acupuncture is considered lớn be very _______ when enough precautions are taken.

A. safe

B. safety

C. safely

D. safest

13. Think about how you’ll feel when you ______ the habits.

A. get

B. take

C. make

D. kick

14. I ______ Texas State University now.

A. am attending

B. attend

C. was attending

D. attended

15. The acupoints _____________ lớn enhance the healing capability of the body itself.

A. stimulate

B. stimulating

C. stimulated

D. are stimulated

16. The nerves carry ________ between your brain and the rest of your body.

A. pumps

B. organs

C. messages

D. muscles

17. What do you think about getting up late?

A. Oh, yes. She does very often.

B. Oh, no. She does very often

C. Well, I think it is not good.

D. Don’t worry.

Đáp án:

5. C

6. D

7. A

8. C

9. C

10. B

 

11. C

12. A

13. D

14. A

15. D

16. C

17. C

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, chi tiết phần đáp án của đề thi số 5 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về máy)—

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Kim Đồng. Äá»ƒ xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net Ä‘ể tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên quan

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Du
Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Hùng Vương
Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Tuân

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Du

3785

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Tuân

1193

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Hùng Vương

1800

Quy tắc sử dụng Gerund và Infinitive

440

Tổng hợp quy tắc sử dụng dấu câu trong Tiếng Anh

189

Tổng hợp bài tập nâng cao chuyên sâu ôn tập Unit 3, 4 Tiếng Anh 10

27374

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bá #Äá #thi #giáa #HK1 #mÃn #Tiáºng #Anh #có #ÄÃp #Ãn #nÄm #TrÆáng #THPT #Kim #Äáng


  • Du Học Mỹ Âu
  • #Bá #Äá #thi #giáa #HK1 #mÃn #Tiáºng #Anh #có #ÄÃp #Ãn #nÄm #TrÆáng #THPT #Kim #Äáng

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.

Back to top button